Background-image
Team Partners
SOCAL+Swimming
USA+Swimming
Speedo
CAS
Sponsors
Brea crowned as 2018 Sprintapalooza Champion

Several Brea swimmers competed at Sprintapalooza meet @ USC on Saturday Jan 27 and captured the overall champion. Each swimmer in this meet is only permitted to swim a maximum of 2 individual races and 2 relays. The teams that participated in this invite only meet are Brea, Beach Cities, La Mirada, Mission Viejo, Chinese Swim team, Rose Bowl, Santa Barbara and CCAT.

 

Below are our team's results from the meet:

Time Std F/P Name Age Place Points Improv
Event #  2  O   Men 200 Medley  Relay   - Lead-Off Legs ( 50 Back )
    24.09Y   F Planells, Preston T. 17   ---   --- 0.32
Event #  3  O   Women 200 Free  Relay   - Lead-Off Legs ( 50 Free )
    23.53Y Fut F Trieu, Emily   16   ---   --- 0.34
Event #  4  O   Men 200 Free  Relay   - Lead-Off Legs ( 50 Free )
    22.13Y SecB F Hogan, Christopher S. 17   ---   --- 0.15
Event #  5  O   Women 500 Free   
  4:59.36Y Fut F Thompson, Mikki   17 2 7 13.04
Event #  6  O   Men 500 Free   
  4:52.74Y JAG F Chow, Nathan J. 16 7 2 4.63
Event #  7  O   Women 200 Fly   
  1:59.39Y USO F Koh, Zephanie A. 16 1 9 2.48
Event #  8  O   Men 200 Fly   
  1:52.15Y Fut F Torrez, James E. 17 5 4 4.12
Event #  9  O   Women 200 Back   
  1:58.20Y JrNb F Pearson, Samantha M. 16 3 6 1.46
Event # 10  O   Men 200 Back   
  1:50.40Y Fut F Planells, Preston T. 17 1 10 2.61
Event # 11  O   Women 200 Breast   
  2:17.11Y JrNb F Lloyd, Kelsey G. 17 1 9 3.68
Event # 12  O   Men 200 Breast   
  2:06.47Y Fut F Ward, Sean H. 17 4 5 4.66
Event # 13  O   Women 100 Free   
    50.67Y JrNb F Kozan, Justina A. 14 2 7 -0.20
Event # 14  O   Men 100 Free   
    47.50Y Sect F Niculae, Matthew E. 18 3 6 0.34
Event # 15  O   Women 100 Fly   
    54.29Y JrNb F Koh, Zephanie A. 16 2 7 0.08
Event # 16  O   Men 100 Fly   
    50.98Y Fut F Torrez, James E. 17 5 4 1.59
Event # 17  O   Women 100 Back   
    54.79Y JrNb F Trieu, Emily   16 2 7 0.47
Event # 18  O   Men 100 Back   
    55.69Y JAG F Niculae, Matthew E. 18 5 4 4.51
Event # 19  O   Women 100 Breast   
  1:03.70Y JrNb F Lloyd, Kelsey G. 17 1 9 1.63
Event # 20  O   Men 100 Breast   
    57.59Y Fut F Ward, Sean H. 17 2 7 2.08
Event # 21  O   Women 200 IM   
  2:02.24Y JrNb F Pearson, Samantha M. 16 1 9 2.16
Event # 22  O   Men 200 IM   
  1:54.60Y Fut F Planells, Preston T. 17 5 4 3.61
Event # 23  M   Mixed 200 Medley  Relay   - Lead-Off Legs ( 50 Back )
    26.02Y   F Trieu, Emily   16   ---   --- 0.53
Event # 24C M   Mixed 200 Free  Relay   - Lead-Off Legs ( 50 Free )
    21.98Y Sect F Niculae, Matthew E. 18   ---   --- 0.14