Background-image
Sponsors
Partners
University+of+Toronto
Toronto+Summer+Swim+Camp
Speedo
Toronto+Island+Lake+Swim
Martha+McCabe
Swim+Center
Central Region A Meet Report

Central Region “A” Championships

Junior Provincial/Youth Festival

Congratulations to all swimmers on great racing in the first long course meet of the season! Here are some of the highlights:

New Club Record:  Mackenzie Peterson, Eila Farnood, Lily Sheridan, Lordan Bennett (Girls 11-12 4x50 Free Relay)

New Eastern Championship Qualifier: Lily Sheridan (50 & 100 free)

New Provincial standard achieved: Lily Sheridan (100 free)

New Festival Qualifiers: Teresa Limniatis (50 free, 100 back), Gillian Coombs (50 free)

New Festival standards achieved: Mackenzie Petersen (200 IM), Emily Cescon (400 free), Mia Stein-Blumberg (400 free), Evan Cescon (400 free)

100 % personal best times: Lordan Bennett, Gillian Coombs, Eila Farnood, Olivia Francis, Teresa Limniatis, Maya Lising, Sadie Partridge, Mackenzie Peterson, Alexandra Pitt, Lily Sheridan, Mia Stein-Blumberg, Kimberly Wang, Sam Vakilha, Jasper Van Maren, Tyra Recci, Katie McKinstry, Evan Cescon

Medals won by:

Alexandra Pitt –silver (400 free, 200 back), bronze (100 free)

Tyra Recci – bronze (200 back)

Sadie Partridge – silver (100 breast), bronze (50 free, 100 free, 200 back, 200 IM)

Mia Stein-Blumberg – silver (50 free, 100 free)

Lily Sheridan – bronze (50 free, 100 free)

Teresa Limniatis – silver (100 back)

Maya Lising – silver (200 breast), bronze (100 breast)

Lordan Bennett – bronze (100 breast, 200 breast)

Sam Vakilha - silver (100 fly)

Senior 1

Best times: Ashleigh Arthur, Silvia Stoica, Uma Tong, Tamsin Andrews, Aynsley Brown

New Qualifiers:

Congratulations to Ashleigh Arthur for qualifying for Festivals! 

Junior National

Best Times: Tara Antonen, Ellie Babatsikos, Rhys Bernard, Elsa Daigle, Claire Hendrikx, Kate Hulford, Freya Rothery, Madeline Spencer, Mina Stojanovic, Marianna Valles Chavez, Stella Vreeken, Fraser Watt, Liam Alexander, Daniel De Monte, Griffin Lajoie, Charlie Skalenda, Attal Zmarai

100 % Best Times: Liam Alexander, Daniel De Monte, Charlie Skalenda, Freya Rothery, Fraser Watt, Attal Zmarai

New Qualifiers

Canadian Senior Championships:

Ellie Babatsikos (50 Free 14yrs), Fraser Watt (50 free 15yrs), Elsa Daigle (200 Back 15yrs) Madeline Spencer (200 Breast 15yrs), Griffin Lajoie (200 Back 15yrs), Charlie Skalenda (200 IM 15yrs)

Canadian Junior Championships:

Tara Antonen (200Back 13yrs), Ellie Babatsikos (50Free 15yrs), Elsa Daigle (200 Fly 13yrs), Madeline Spencer (200 Breast 15yrs) Freya Rothery (100 Fly 15yrs), Kate Hulford (200 Free 13yrs, 1500 Free 15yrs), Stella Vreeken (800 Free 15yrs), Charlie Skalenda (1500 Free, 200 Breast, 200 IM, 400 IM 14yrs) Griffin Lajoie (200 Back)

Eastern Canadian Championships:

Tara Antonen (200Back 13yrs), Ellie Babatsikos (50Free 16&O), Elsa Daigle(100 back, 200 Fly 14yrs, 200 Back 16&O), Kate Hulford (100 Free 13yrs, 200 Free 15yrs, 1500 Free 16&O), Freya Rothery (200 Free 15yrs, 100 Fly 16&O), Madeline Spencer (200 Back, 200 Breast, 200 IM 15yrs), Marianna Valles Chavez (50 Free, 100 Free 15yrs), Stella Vreeken (800 Free 15yrs), Fraser Watt (50 Free 16&O), Griffin Lajoie (200 Fly, 200 IM, 400 IM 14yrs, 200 Back 15yrs) Charlie Skalenda (200 Back, 100 Breast, 200 Fly 14yrs, 1500 Free, 200 Breast, 200 IM, 400 IM 15 yrs)

National 2

Best Times: Bora Kutun, Min Qian Lu, Gabriel Vidal Simoes

100 % Best Times: Gabriel Vidal Simoes

New Qualifiers

Eastern Canadian Championships: Gabriel Vidal Simoes (1500 Free 16yrs) Bora Kutun (200 Breast 15yrs)

National 1

Best Times: Eric Antonen, Honor Brodie-Foy, Damian Celsi, Audrey Goodman, Logan Harris, Aidan Hull, Kennady Kilger, Olivia Luka, Andrea Putrimas

New Qualifiers

Canadian Senior Championships: Honor Brodie-Foy (50 Free Trials Open), Aidan Hull (200 Back 16yrs)

Canadian Junior Championships: Eric Antonen(400 IM 16yrs), Damian Celsi (100 Fly 15yrs, 200 Fly 16yrs), Aidan Hull (200 Back 17-18yrs)

Eastern Canadian Championships: Honor Brodie-Foy (50 Free 16&O), Audrey Goodman (100 Free 16&O), Olivia Luka (50 Free 16&O), Andrea Putrimas (100 Free, 200 Free 16&O), Eric Antonen (200 Free, 400 Free, 400 IM 16 yrs), Damian Celsi (100 Fly 16yrs, 200 Fly 17&O), Aidan Hull (50 Free, 100 Free 16yrs, 200 Back 17&O)

Junior 1

Best Time: Amelie Dew, Emma Hartviksen, Innes Magee, Amanda Wilson

100% Best Times: Harriet Dolenko, Matilda Goldie, Daghan Gonulluoglu, Denizhan Gonulluoglu, Heather Kolb, Estelle Scott, Alexandre Shiffman, Emily Suggitt, Estella Turnbull, Ellena Wheatcroft

New Qualifications

AA Provincials: Matilda Goldie 50 FR 29.60, 100FR 1:03.96, 200IM 2:38.48

Festivals: Daghan Gonulluoglu 200FL 2:49.88, Emma Hartviksen 200FL 2:50.93