Background-image
Sponsors
WOSA Championships Report

The first of the Championship meets was held in London, Ontario February 2nd to 4th. The Western Region Swimming Championships. 42 BAC swimmers competed in the meet and many achieved some fantastic results. Fourteen of the BAC swimmers achieved a medal in at least one event.

Nicholas Adams (13) earned a bronze medal in the 1500 free and set a personal best.

Adi Brumaru (15) earned a silver in the 1500 free and finished in the top eight in three other events.

Emma Cabral (14) earned gold in the 50 fly, 200IM, 100 back and 800 free as well as silver in the 50 back, 200 free and 400IM and bronze in the 100 free.

Alanna Casasanta (13) earned gold in the 50 breast and 200 fly, silver in the 800 free, 200 back and bronze in the 100 fly and 100 back.

Gabriella Casasanta (13) earned gold in the 50 fly, 100 breast, 50 free, 100 free and silver in the 200 breast as well as bronze in the 800 free.

Marion Denny (16) earned silver in the 200 breast and was top eight in the 50 and 100.

Max Dobie (14) earned silver in the 1500 free and 100 breast. He finished in the top eight in four other individual races.

Gabrielle Eivers (15) earned silver in the 800 free and bronze in the 400IM as well as top eight finishes in four other individual races.

Angela Marina (18) earned gold in the 800 free and finished top eight in six individual races.

Camryn Payne (14) earned a bronze medal in the 400IM and finished top eight in the 800 free and 400 free.

Carter Scheffel (12) earned gold in the 200 free, 100 breast, 100 free and 200 breast as well as bronze in the 50 fly and 50 free.

Cole Scheffel (17) earned bronze in the 50 fly, 50 free and 200 back.

Emily Smith (12) earned gold in the 50 free and silver in the 100 breast, 200IM as well as bronze in the 200 breast and 400 free.

Jack Tran (10) earned gold in the 100IM and 100 free as well as a silver in the 50 back.

 

More BAC swimmers finished in the top eight in at least one event;

Natalie Atkins (12) finished 4th in the 400 free and 7th in the 800 free.

Tristan Berridge (14) finished 4th in the 400IM and 7th in the 100 fly.

Maddison Blyth (14) finished 7th in the 400IM.

Ellie Bolton (14) finished 4th in the 200 fly and 8th in the 400IM.

Graydon Dickson (15) finished 7th in the 800 free and 4th in the 100 breast.

Alfonso Faria Espinoza (16) finished 6th in the 200 backstroke.

Abby Forster (13) finished 4th in the 50 freestryle.

Isabel Langridge (12) finished 8th in the 400IM.

Joshua McDougall (12) finished 6th in the 800 free.

Hunter Payne (11) finished 4th in the 200 breast and 5th in the 200IM.

The achievements of other BAC swimmers in the meet;

Connor Atkins (14) set personal bests in four of his individual races.

Ashley Blasdell (12) set personal bests in seven of her eight individual races.

Trinity Braithwaite (13) set personal bests in four of her individual races.

Sophie Dube (10) set personal bests in both the 50 free and 100IM.

Abigail Fellinger (10) set personal bests in four of her five individual races.

Brendan Gibson (11) set personal bests in the 50 breast and 100 free.

Erin Gibson (14) set seasonal bests in the majority of her seven races.

Madelyne Gruenwald (10) set personal bests in four of her five individual races.

William Langridge (10) set personal bests in three of his four individual races.

Fiona Liao (12) set personal bests in all seven of her individual races.

Ellery McLean (10) swam very strong at her first WOSA championship.

Lexi McLean (12) swam personal bests in all four of her individual races.

Mia Pelletier (15) set personal bests in all four of her individual races.

Madeline Purcell (13) set personal bests in all four of her individual races.

Hannah Sweeney (14) competed in five individual races.  

Jacob Vanderburg (16) raced to a personal best in the 100 free.

Ashley Villamere (13) set personal bests in six of her seven individual swims.

Lei Wu (15) swam personal bests in the 50 back and breat.

 

Great work BAC swimmers and good luck to those off to Festivals, Ontario Spring Provincials and Ontario AA championships!

 Full Results - Click Here