Background-image
Partners
Magna+Hoedown
Bingo+World
Stingray+Team+Gear
Aquapark
Central Region B Championships- Highlights !

 61 Newmarket Stingrays swimmers were at the Markham Pan Am Pool this past weekend, racing at the Central Region B Championships.

Here are our medal winning performances:

 

Girls 10 & Under

50 breaststroke        Kesa Taivassalo            44.99        Gold
 

Boys 10 & Under

50 breaststroke        Raine Walker                 46.19        Silver

200 freestyle             Daniil Kuznetsov         2:49.04       Silver

50 freestyle               Daniil Kuznetsov           33.49        Silver

100 IM                      Daniil Kuznetsov          1:28.65       Gold 
 

Boys 11

200 breaststroke      Dundee Zhang              3:19.63      Bronze

200 butterfly             Justin Zahra                  3:47.55      Gold

100 breaststroke      Rylan Wilson                1:28.49       Silver

400 IM                      Rylan Wilson                6:38.82       Bronze
 

Boys 12

100 freestyle            Tyler Greenwood          1:04.01       Bronze

100 backstroke        Tyler Greenwood           1:14.20      Gold

200 butterfly             Jonas Fernandes           2:56.59      Bronze

200 backstroke         Tyler Greenwood           2:37.97      Silver

100 breaststroke      Anthony Hoalga             1:25.47       Bronze

 

Girls 13

200 IM                     Aly Whitmore                2:34.66      Silver

100 freestyle           Taylor Fineberg             1:03.18      Bronze

200 breaststroke     Nicole Shi                      2:55.76     Bronze

200 butterfly            Mackenzie Gorton         2:36.42     Silver

400 IM                     Mackenzie Gorton         5:39.66     Bronze   

200 freestyle           Aly Whitmore                 2:18.45     Silver

100 butterfly            Mackenzie Gorton         1:10.09     Gold

 

Boys 13

200 IM                    Brayden Taivassalo        2:27.67      Gold

200 breaststroke    Brayden Taivassalo        2:45.14       Gold

200 breastroke       Ryan Ransom                 2:45.89      Silver

200 butterfly          Geoffrey Murack              2:30.04      Gold  

100 breaststroke    Ryan Ransom                1:15.19       Gold

50 freestyle             Ryan Ransom                   26.93       Gold

 

Boys 14

100 breastroke        Allan Bui                          1:13.80      Gold

200 backstroke        Allan Bui                          2:19.01      Silver
 

Boys 15

800 freestyle            Mason McWilliams      9:25.47       Bronze
 

16 & Over Girls

800 freestyle              Abby Keeble               9:32.75        Silver

100 freestyle              Meaghan Kearney        58.96         Silver

 

16 & Over Boys

400 IM                      Pawel Kedra                 4:46.72        Gold

100 breaststoke        Pawel Kedra                 1:10.06        Silver

200 backstroke         Pawel Kedra                 2:15.57        Bronze
 

Relays

Girls 10 & Under

Ilaria Di Battista, Kesa Taivassalo, Ariel Weyrich, Claire Dimitriadis    2:59.48  Bronze
 

Boys 10 & Under

200 freestyle : Daniil Kuznetsov, Adonis Pagiamtzis, Ethan Sinitsin, Raine Walker  2:38.99  Bronze
 

Boys 11 & 12

200 freestyle: Tyler Greenwood, Anthony Hoalga,Jonas Fernandes, Justin Zahra  2:02.96  Bronze

200 Medley: Anthony Hoalga, Jonathan Schock, Tyler Greenwood, Jonas Fernandes 2:20.61  Bronze

Boys 13 & 14

200 Medley: Geoffrey Murack, Ryan Ransom, Allan Bui, Finn Walker  2:01.69 Bronze

 

Congratulations to all of our swimmers!