Background-image
Partners
Girls+Preparatory+School
McCallie+School
Swim+and+Tri
Magister+Corporation
Sponsors
TN State Meet Recap

State Meet Recap

Congratulations to all of our competitors at the 2018 TN State High School Meet!  Our swimmers represented nine teams throughout Tennessee; Bradley Central, Chattanooga Area Homeschool, Cleveland, East Hamilton, GPS, McCallie, Notre Dame, Ooltewah, and Signal Mtn. Our swimmers also represented Heritage High School in the GA State Meet.

McCallie School finished 2nd with 257 points / the Chattanooga Area Homeschool Boys scored 62 (319 points ) – making our McCallie / GPS Aquatics boys combined score greater than the 1st place total at the meet!

NEW CLUB RECORDS

Gabriel Johnson (CAHS) 200 IM 1:51.95
Jake Marcum (McCallie) 100 Back :49.79
Luke Massey (CAHS) 100 Breast :55.32


NEW SCHOOL RECORDS

McCallie School    
Jake Marcum 100 Back :49.79
Ben Griffith 100 Breast :58
Will Jackson, Ethan Bevill, Jake Marcum, Max Ransom 400 Free Relay  
     
Chattanooga Area Home School    
Gabriel Johnson 200 IM 1:51.95
  500 Free  
     
Grayson Payne 200 IM  
  50 Free  
  100 Back  
     
Hannah Walton 500 Free  
     
Luke Massey 100 Breast :55.32
  50 Free  
     
Grayson Payne, Hannah Walton, Anna Thompson, Laura Jennings 200 Free Relay  
     
Cleveland High School    
Jacob McDaniel 100 Back  

 

NEW NCSA JR NATIONAL CUTS

Will Jackson (McCallie) 200 Free & 500 Free
Reece Gallagher (McCallie) 200 IM & 100 Breast
Girls Names TBA 400 Medley Relay & 200 Medley Relay

 

NEW SES CUTS

Kyle Berry (McCallie) 100 Fly & 100 Back
Ben McDonough (McCallie) 100 Fly

 

FINALISTS

200 Medley Relay 100 Freestyle
GPS - 3rd Max Ransom (McCallie) - 8th
McCallie - 3rd Alex Mignott (McCallie) - 15th
Heritage - 17th  
   
200 Freestyle 500 Freestyle
Jake Marcum (McCallie)  - 4th Gabriel Johnson (CAHS) - 4th
Will Jackson (McCallie) - 5th Will Jackson (McCallie) - 6th
   
200 IM 100 Backstroke
Grayson Payne (CAHS) - 6th Grayson Payne (CAHS) - 6th
Emma Scruggs (GPS) - 8th Emma Scruggs (GPS) - 10th
Gabriel Johnson (CAHS) - 2nd Jillian Cantrell (GPS) - 14th
Ethan Bevill (McCallie) - 4th Jake Marcum (McCallie) - 2nd
Ben Griffith (McCallie) - 10th  
Reece Gallagher (McCallie) - 12th  
   
50 Free 100 Breast
Luke Massey (CAHS) - 6th Luke Massey (CAHS) - 2nd
  Ben Griffith (McCallie) - 8th
100 Fly Reece Gallagher (McCallie) - 11th
Jillian Cantrell (GPS) - 13th  
Ethan Bevill (McCallie) - 6th 400 Freestyle Relay
Max Ransom (McCallie) - 8th McCallie - 2nd
Ben McDonough (McCallie) - 14th Heritage - 11th

 

 

BEST TIMES

200 Free – Caled Alameddine, Mary Magaret Arrowsmith, Will Jackson, Jake Marcum

200 IM – Ian Frakes, Reeder Williamson, Reece Gallagher, Emma Scruggs, Grayson Payne, Ethan Bevill, Gabriel Johnson

50 Free – Murfee Jones, Cece Turner, Grayson Payne, Grande, Luke Massey, Ben Griffith / Lexi Easley / Emma Connely / Morgan Easley

100 Fly – Jillian Cantrell, Kyle Berry, Charles Hoang, Will Turner, David Horne, Kyle Berry, Max Ransom, Ethan Bevill, Ben McDonough

100 Free – Mary Margaret, Ben McDonough, Alex Grande, Alex Mignot, Max Ransom, Will Jackson, Murfee Jones

500 Free – Allie Ochel, Caled Alameddine, Reeder Williamson, Will Jackson, Gabriel Johnson

100 Back – Jillian Cantrell, Emma Scruggs, Grayson Payne, Kyle Berry, Jacob McDaniel, Jake Marcum

100 Breast – Carly Bramen, Ben McDonough, Ian Frakes, David Horne, Reece Gallagher, Ben Griffith, Luke Massey