Background-image
Partners
Girls+Preparatory+School
McCallie+School
Swim+and+Tri
Magister+Corporation
Sponsors
State Meet Recap

State Meet Recap

Congratulations to all of our competitors at the 2018 TN State High School Meet!  Our swimmers represented -- Bradley Central, Chattanooga Area Homeschool, Cleveland, East Hamilton, GPS, McCallie, Notre Dame, Ooltewah, and Signal Mtn. Our swimmers represented Heritage High School in the GA State Meet.

McCallie School finished 2nd with 257 points / the Chattanooga Area Homeschool Boys scored 62 (319 points ) – making our McCallie / GPS Aquatics boys combined score greater than the 1st place total at the meet!

New Club Records:

                Gabriel Johnson – 200 IM

                Jake Marcum – 100 Back

                Luke Massey – 100 Breast

New School Records

                McCallie School

                                Jake Marcum – 100 Back

                                Ben Griffith – 100 Breast

                                400 Free Relay – Will Jackson, Ethan Bevill, Max Ransom, Jake Marcum

                Chattanooga Area Homescool

                                Grayson Payne – 200 IM, 50 Free, & 100 Back

                                200 Free Relay – Grayson Payne, Hannah Walton, Anna Thompson, Laura Jennings

                                Hannah Walton – 500 Free

                                Gabriel Johnson – 200 IM & 500 Free

                                Luke Massey – 50 Free & 100 Breast

                Cleveland

                                Jacob McDaniel – 100 Back

 

New NCSA Jr Qualifying Swims

                Will Jackson – 200 Free & 500 free

                Reece Gallagher – 200 IM & 100 Breast

                Girls 400 Medley Relay & 200 Medley relay now qualified

 

New SES Qualifying Swims

                Kyle Berry – 100 Fly & 100 Back

                Ben McDonough – 100 Fly

 

Finalist

200 Medley Relay – GPS 3rd / Chattanooga Area Homeschool / McCallie 3rd / Heritage 17th

200 Free – Jake Marcum 4th / Will Jackson 5th

200 IM – Grayson Payne 6th / Emma Scruggs 8th / Gabriel Johnson 2nd / Ethan Bevill 4th

                                   Ben Griffith 10th / Reece Gallagher 12th

50 Free – Luke Massey 6th

Diving – Quinn 1st / Jake Patton 4th

100 Fly – Jillian Cantrell 13th / Ben McDonough 14th /  Ethan Bevill 6th / Max Ransom 8th

100 Free – Max Ransom 8th / Alex Mignott 15th

500 Free – Gabriel Johnson 4th / Will Jackson 6th

200 Free Relay – McCallie 2nd / Heritage 12th

100 Back – Grayson Payne 4th / Emma Scruggs 10th / Jillian Cantrell 14th

100 Breast – Luke Massey 2nd / Ben Griffith 8th / Reece Gallager 11th

400 Free Relay – GPS / McCallie 2nd / Heritage 11th 

 

Best Times

200 Free – Caled Alameddine, Mary Magaret Arrowsmith, Will Jackson, Jake Marcum

200 IM – Ian Frakes, Reeder Williamson, Reece Gallagher, Emma Scruggs, Grayson Payne, Ethan Bevill, Gabriel Johnson

50 Free – Murfee Jones, Cece Turner, Grayson Payne, Grande, Luke Massey, Ben Griffith / Lexi Easley / Emma Connely / Morgan Easley

100 Fly – Jillian Cantrell, Kyle Berry, Charles Hoang, Will Turner, David Horne, Kyle Berry, Max Ransom, Ethan Bevill, Ben McDonough

100 Free – Mary Margaret, Ben McDonough, Alex Grande, Alex Mignot, Max Ransom, Will Jackson, Murfee Jones

500 Free – Allie Ochel, Caled Alameddine, Reeder Williamson, Will Jackson, Gabriel Johnson

100 Back – Jillian Cantrell, Emma Scruggs, Grayson Payne, Kyle Berry, Jacob McDaniel, Jake Marcum

100 Breast – Carly Bramen, Ben McDonough, Ian Frakes, David Horne, Reece Gallagher, Ben Griffith, Luke Massey