Background-image
Affiliations/Partners
Niagara+Swimming
Webster+Aquatic+Center
Speedo
The+Deep+End
BlueFins Boys at 2018 High School Sectionals

The Section V High School Championships were held this past weekend at WAC and a number of boys participated.  There was some very exciting and fast swimming at the meet and the BlueFins were in the middle of it all.  They represented their schools and our club very well.  Great job guys!

Below is a summary of our swimmers by event with overall place, prelim time for everyone, final time where appropriate, relay splits and other notes of interest. 

200 Medley Relay – Class A Meet:
(1) Webster-A, 1:43.04, 1:36.93
Prelims: (BK) Matt Delgrego 26.17, (BR) Daniel Russotti 28.91
Finals: (BK) Griffin Witte 24.89, (FR) Michael Damelio 21.48

(3) McQuaid-A, 1:42.67, 1:41.30

Prelims: (BR) Oliver Smith 27.03
Finals: (BR) Oliver Smith 26.40

(EXH) Webster-B, 1:59.08
Prelims: (FR) Anthony Kyriakides 26.33

200 Freestyle – Class A Meet:
(13) John Healy, Penfield, 1:56.36, 1:56.90
(18) Keegan Bedford, Webster, 2:00.01
(29) Seamus O’Neil, Webster, 2:08.45
Zach Wright, Webster, DQ


200 Individual Medley – Class A Meet:
(2) Oliver Smith, McQuaid, 1:56.88, 1:55.18
*
(15) Daniel Russotti, Webster, 2:18.60, 2:17.22
* Finals Time is a McQuaid School Record, BlueFins 15-HS Club Record 

200 Individual Medley – Class B Meet:
(18) Kurt Hahn, Brighton, 2:19.93

50 Freestyle – Class A Meet:
(3) Michael Damelio, Webster, 22.12, 21.85
 *
(5) Griffin Witte, Webster, 22.18, 22.31
* Finals Time is a BlueFins 13-14 Club Record


100 Butterfly – Class A Meet:
(3) Oliver Smith, McQuaid, 53.05, 52.83
*
(5) Matt Delgrego, Webster, 54.95, 54.81
*Finals Time is a McQuaid School Record

100 Freestyle – Class A Meet:
(2) Michael Damelio, Webster, 48.10, 48.10
*
(21) Zach Wright, Webster, 56.19
(24) Anthony Kyriakides, Webster, 57.19

* Time is a BlueFins 13-14 Club Record

500 Freestyle – Class A Meet:
(13) John Healy, Penfield, 5:21.40, 5:21.09
(16) Keegan Bedford, Webster, 5:30.15, 5:27.08
(22) Seamus O’Neil, Webster, 5:53.02

500 Freestyle – Class B Meet:
(16) Kurt Hahn, Brighton, 5:23.81, 5:32.90

200 Freestyle Relay – Class A Meet:
(7) Penfield-A, 1:38.05, 1:37.44
Prelims: (1) John Healy 24.79
Finals: (1) John Healy 24.43

(8) Webster-A, 1:40.73, 1:38.59
Prelims: (1) Daniel Russotti 25.35, (4) Keegan Bedford 25.44
Finals: (3) Zach Wright 24.71, (4) Keegan Bedford 25.29

(EXH) Webster-B, 1:48.89
Prelims: (3) Anthony Kyriakides 25.86, (4) Seamus O’Neil 29.40

100 Backstroke – Class A Meet:
(3) Griffin Witte, Webster, 54.96, 54.80
(4) Matt Delgrego, Webster, 56.58, 54.97

100 Breaststroke – Class A Meet:
(9) Daniel Russotti, Webster, 1:06.21, 1:05.58

400 Freestyle Relay – Class A Meet:
(2) Webster-A, 3:21.99, 3:17.25
Prelims: (1) Griffin Witte 50.68, (2) Michael Damelio 47.49, (3) Matt Delgrego 51.62
Finals: (1) Griffin Witte 49.67, (2) Michael Damelio 47.42, (3) Matt Delgrego 50.80

(7) McQuaid A, 3:31.46, 3:27.62
Prelims: (1) Oliver Smith 48.82
Finals: (1) Oliver Smith 48.37

(9) Penfield-A, 3:42.86, 3:38.92
Prelims: (1) John Healy 54.45
Finals: (1) John Healy 53.38


(EXH) Webster-B, 3:53.65
Prelims: (1) Keegan Bedford 56.80, (2) Seamus O’Neil 1:03.15, (4) Zach Wright 56.77

I would like to congratulate Michael Damelio, Matt Delgrego, Oliver Smith and Griffin Witte on qualifying for the NYS HS Championships in a couple of weeks in Long Island.

  • Matt qualified as a member of the Webster 200 free relay in season and 400 free relay at Sectionals.
  • Griffin qualified individually in the 50 freestyle and 100 backstroke as well as part of the Webster 200 free relay in season and  200 medley and 400 free relays at Sectionals.
  • Michael qualified individually in the 50 Free and 100 Free as well as a member of the Webster 200 free relay in season and  200 medley and 400 free relays at Sectionals.
  • Oliver qualified individually in the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle in season and in the 200 individual medley, 100 butterfly and 100 freestyle at Sectionals.

A number of the swims at Sectionals qualified our swimmers for various upcoming national events.

NCSA Junior Nationals (Orlando, FL March 2018)
Oliver (200 IM)

NCSA National Age Group Championships (Orlando, FL March 2018)
Michael (50 Free and 100 Free)

USA Speedo Sectionals (Buffalo-LCM / Ithaca-SCY in March 2018)
Griffin (50 Free), Michael (50 Free, 100 Free), Oliver (200 IM, 100 Fly, 100 Free)

Job well done everyone; I'm very proud of your performances and your hard work over the last year has paid off for you.  

I’m looking forward to having you back in practice so we can start working on laying the foundation for next year’s high school or college season.

Rob