Background-image
Partners
Your+Rental+and+Party+Center
Secure+Storage
Speedo
Amazon.com
Shortt+Supply
Oregon+Swimming
USMS
Sponsors
Strong Showing at 11-14 Championships for the Osprey

 The Hood River Valley Swim Team continued their championship meet swimming success with a strong showing at the Oregon Swimming Arena Short Course 11-14 Swimming Championships in Corvallis at the Osborne Aquatic Center last weekend.

Nearly every swim was a personal best from all HRVST athletes, and Michelle Graves took top honors for the Osprey for points scored for the team (13) and number of Age Group Regional qualifying times achieved (4).

Full results are as follows with all distances in yards and improvement in personal best listed:

Sarah Arpag (14 yrs)

200 Individual Medley 2:20.73 (-4.75) 14th

500 freestyle 5:37.40 (-11.37) 18th

100 backstroke 1:04.27 (-0.97) 20th

1000 freestyle 11:42.58 (-22.39) 8th

 

Chloe Carter (11 yrs)

50 butterfly 32.07 (-1.82) 12th

 

Christopher Dankenbring (12 yrs)

200 Individual Medley 2:20.10 (-3.44) 12th

100 butterfly 1:05.81 (-3.48) 6th

500 freestyle 5:42.18 (-3.26) 7th

200 freestyle 2:11.92 (-5.51) 15th

50 butterfly 31.10 (-1.33) 24th

200 butterfly 2:24.44 (-8.79) 14th

 

Michelle Graves (11 yrs)

200 Individual Medley 2:33.56 (-7.73) 7th

50 freestyle 28.82 (-0.98) 13th

100 butterfly 1:13.35 (-6.15) 9th

50 breaststroke 36.68 (0.06) 6th

100 Individual Medley 1:10.54 (-1.45) 5th

100 breaststroke 1:19.57 (-2.79) 5th

 

Gavin Hackett (12 yrs)

50 backstroke 31.26 (-0.85) 12th

200 Individual Medley 2:31.64 (-2.27) 13th

50 breaststroke 35.31 (-2.07) 13th

100 Individual Medley 1:08.05 (-0.76) 10th

100 breaststroke 1:16.23 (-4.64) 11th

50 butterfly 30.04 (-2.12) 14th

 

Skyla Hollowell (12 yrs)

200 Individual Medley 2:28.00 (-4.51) 13th

100 butterfly 1:08.84 (-3.90) 13th

500 freestyle 5:56.65 (-16.07) 17th

50 breaststroke 36.55 (-1.27) 20th

200 freestyle 2:13.81 (-0.13) 18th

100 breaststroke 1:20.14 (-1.25) 27th

 

Willow Hollowell (11 yrs)

50 backstroke 34.63 (0.27) 15th

200 Individual Medley 2:41.59 (-1.39) 21st

50 breaststroke 41.21 (0.51) 20th

100 backstroke 1:14.83 (-0.67) 22nd

50 butterfly 32.58 (0.27) 19th

 

Nora Sandoval (13 yrs)

1650 freestyle 19:13.67 (-23.72) 7th

500 freestyle 5:36.01 (-3.04) 9th

200 freestyle 2:07.14 (-5.78) 12th

400 Individual Medley 5:18.75 (-3.58) 19th

1000 freestyle 11:36.61 (-22.15) 7th