Background-image
Sponsors
ATAC scores at 2018 FL Spring Senior Champs!

ATAC takes 3rd at 2018 Spring FL Senior Champs -- Boys take 1st!

The 2018 Florida Swimming Spring Senior Championship Meet was held Feb. 22 - 25 in Orlando, FL. This is the short course season-ending championship meet for swimmers 14 and older from across Florida.

This year ATAC sent 28 qualifying swimmers to the meet.  The boys scored in first place, the girls 6th, and the team overall placed third out of 53 scoring teams from around the State!

The ATAC championship team included: Nicholas Bosque, Kealyn Bowie, Parker Brown, Kyndall Cardoso, Alex Caspary, Rafi Chambasian, Emily Chorpening, Michael-Ann Clark, Wyatt Foote, Cole Forbes, Bace Hevey, Stephanie Holmes, Meg Howell, Saige Kemeny, Olivia Kercheval-Roig, Carl Moore, Tiffanee Moore, Arianna Owens, Ryan Rumana, Virginia Russell, Tristan Sanders, Davis Shelton,  Ryland Sun, Dorian Taylor, Stella Grace Watts, Ben Wurgler, John Yambor-Maul, and Madelyn York.

Bringing home top honors by placing in the top three (Gold, Silver, or Bronze) in an individual event were:

Saige Kemeny, Girls 15-16 50 yard breastsroke, Gold; 100 breaststroke, Gold; 200 breaststroke, Gold; 400 IM, Silver
Ryland Sun, Boys Open 100 backstroke, Gold; 50 fly, Gold; 100 fly, Gold; 50 back, Bronze
Stephanie Holmes, Girls Open 1000 free, Silver; 1650 free, Bronze
John Yambor-Maul, Boys Open 100 free, Silver
Kealyn Bowie, Girls Open 1000 free, Bronze

At the meet there were eight new all-time ATAC record set!  They were:

Saige Kemeny, Girls 15-16  50 breast (30.20); 200 breast (2:16.16)
Stephanie Holmes, Girls 17-18 1650 free (16:45.31)
Ryland Sun, Boys 17-18 50 back (23..45); 100 back (49.40); 50 fly (21.97); 100 fly (48.09)
Wyatt Foote, Boys 17-18 400 IM (3:55.47).

In addition, the following swimmers scored points for ATAC by placing top 16 in an individual event:

15-16 Girls
Kyndall Cardoso, 200 fly, 11th
Saige Kemeny, 200 IM, 4th
Virginia Russell, 50 free, 14th; 100 free, 14th

Girls open
Kealyn Bowie, 500 free, 8th; 200 free, 11th
Emily Chorpening, 1000 free, 5th; 500 free, 7th; 1650 free, 8th; 400 IM, 14th; 200 free, 15th
Stephanie Holmes, 500 free, 5th; 200 free, 8th
Meg Howell, 1000 free, 10th; 1650 free, 11th, 500 free, 15th
Olivia Kercheval-Roig, 200 fly, 8th; 100 fly, 12th
Stella Grace Watts, 200 IM, 13th

15-16 Boys
Parker Brown, 50 free, 4th; 50 breast, 7th; 100 free, 12th; 200 free, 15th
Davis Shelton, 1000 free, 4th; 1650 free, 5th

Boys open
Alex Caspary, 1000 free, 11th; 1650 free, 11th
Rafi Chambasian, 200 breast, 6th; 400 IM, 7th; 100 breast, 12th; 200 IM, 15th
Wyatt Foote, 200 breast, 4th; 400 IM, 4th; 200 back, 5th; 100 back, 8th; 100 breast, 8th; 200 IM, 8th
Cole Forbes, 1650 free, 4th; 1000 free, 5th; 500 free, 7th
Hevey Bace, 50 back, 10th
Tristan Sanders, 200 back, 11th; 100 back, 16th
Ryland Sun, 50 free, 4th
Dorian Taylor, 100 free, 7th
John Yambor-Maul, 50 back, 6th; 200 free, 12th; 50 free, 13th


Great job, ATAC!

-- reported by A. Kercheval