Background-image
ACAC Sponsors
SPEEDO
Swim+And+Tri
Regal+Cinemas
NAI+Koella+RM+Moore
Frank%27s+Fix+It+shop
Pinnacle+Land+Survey
Scientific+Sales
Tennessee+Urology+Associates
O%27Rourke+Orthodontics
Chick-Fil-A+Oak+Ridge
Screening+Solutions
Power+Systems
East+Tennessee+Orthodontics
JG+Mullins+Construction+Company
Lee+%26+Barton+DDS
amazom
GenerationsOB-GYN
Archer%27s+Barbecue
Sponsors
ACAC Successful at Championship Meets

 
By:  Chip Fischer

Pictures:  (From Left to Right) - Logan Hall, Abigail King, Tais Brown, Mason Fischer, and Coach Andy Wagner Prepare For Upcoming Swimming

Recently Atomic City Aquatic Club (ACAC) swimmers began their short course championship season, competing in two important swim meets.  The first was the 2018 Southeastern Region Championships, which is a last opportunity to make cuts for the 2018 Southeastern Championships, which an elite contingent of team swimmers subsequently recently attended.  The swimmers performed well both meets and made ACAC proud.

At the Regional Championships, 40 swimmers competed.  Landon Hall (8) made Southeasterns in five events and bonus in one, winning five races.  Logan Hall (11) made Southeasterns in five races and won three. Aydan Skelton (10) made Southeasterns in six events and bonus cuts in four, winning one and coming in second in four.  Stephen Zhukov (11) made Southeasterns in seven events, bonus in two, and won one and took second in four. 

Other swimmers at Regionals also excelled.  Abigail King (13) and Mason Fischer (13) made a Southeastern cut in the 1650 Free.  Esther Gallmeier (17) achieved Southeasterns in the 100 and 200 Breast.  Katharina Gallmeier (17) made a Southeastern in the 200 Breast and bonus in the 100 Breast.  Paul Greene (14) made Southeasterns in the 100 Breast and bonus in the 200 Breast.  Alexander Greenhalgh (17) made Southeasterns in the 100 Breast, which he also won.  Creed Loy (13) made Southeasterns in the 200 Breast.  Sidney Ozcan (13) made two bonus cuts.  Savannah Miniard (12) made one bonus cut.  Andrew Chou (11) made a bonus cut. 

Next for ACAC were Southeasterns in Huntsville, AL.  Sixteen swimmers who had achieved difficult time standards competed, looking not only to excel here but also to achieve times worthy of Age Group and Senior Sectional championships.  The team took 17th out of 44 and the swimmers performed very well.

Abigail King (13) made the prestigious national Futures cut in the 100 Fly, six Age Group cuts and two Senior Sectional cuts, placing top 8 in three events.  Mason Fischer (13) made five Age Group cuts and three Senior Sectional cuts with five top 8 finishes.  Tais Brown (14) won the 200 Fly and made four Age Group times and two Senior Sectional cuts, making finals (top 8) in four events.

Other swimmers also had fantastic performances.  Logan Hall (11) made six Age Group cuts and five finals. Stephen Zhukov (11) won three events and made Age Groups in six events.  Aydan Skelton (10) made Age Groups in the 50 Fly and 100 Fly, making finals once.  Samuel Campbell (10) made Age Groups in the 50 Fly and finals twice.  Camden Gerchar (12) made Age Group cuts in the 50 Breast, 50 Fly and 100 Fly.  Samuel Campbell (10) made Age Groups in the 50 Fly.  Ethan Chou (15), Madi Cottrell (17), Sydney Goodman (17), Paul Greene (14), Landon Hall (8), Creed Loy (13), Sarah Walker (15), and Kenzie Welch (16) also contributed to the team’s fine showing.   

ACAC next will be traveling to Age Group Championships and Senior Sectionals before a brief hiatus prior to embarking on the Summer Long Course season. 

For more information about ACAC please contact Dean Gerchar by email at dmg5829@gmail.com or go to swim4acac.com.