Partners
CV+HS+Swimming
USC+High+School+Swim+Boosters
B%26R+Pools+%26+Swim+Shop
Sponsors
PEAQ Silver Champs Meet Wrap-up

PEAQ Silver Champs Meet Wrap-up

Thirty-Four (34) PEAQ swimmers hit the pool February 22-24 for the AMS Silver Short Course Championships at Linton Middle School in Penn Hills.  PEAQ had 107 ‘best time’ swims over the 3-day meet, including 29 new A times and 1 AA time achievement (congratulations Katlyn Connors – 50 FREE!).

Congratulations to all our Silver Championship Swimmers!

Top 12 finishers over the weekend include

Luke Bishop (12)  9th 500 Free; 11th 200 IM; 12th 200 Free,

Emma Burke (12)  1st 200 Breast (A); 2nd 100 Breast (A); 9th 100 Fly

Kaitlyn Connors (12)  AA TIME 50 FREE; 1st  50 Fly(A); 3rd 100 Breast (A), 50 Back; 5th 200 Breast (A); 7th 50 Breast (A)

Sydney Edwards (12)  1st 50 Back (A); 2nd 100 IM (A); 4th 100 Free (A); 5th 100 Fly; 7th 50 Fly (A); 11th 100 Breast

Rachel Fibbi (13)  8th 200 Back, 200 IM, 400 IM; 11th 100 Fly

Sarah Grimenstein (12)  9th 100 IM

Grace Janas (15)  2nd 200 Fly, 500 Free; 3rd 200 Free; 4th 100 Free,

Sarina Krishnaswamy (13)  10th 100 Fly

Jordan Lydon (16)  1st 200 Fly, 200 IM; 5th 100 Free; 6th 1000 Free, 50 Free, 500 Free

John McGrail (11)  1st 50 Breast (A); 3rd 100 Breast, 1650 Free; 6th 100 Fly, 200 IM; 8th 100 IM

Lauren Mittleider  (9)  1st 50 Back (A); 8th 100 Free

Ethan Neal (13)  A TIME 200 FREE; 1st 100 Back (A); 2nd 100 Free (A), 200 Breast; 3rd 100 Fly; 8th 100 Breast

Will Perham (14)  4th 100 Breast

Zoe Poe (12)  7th 100 Fly, 500 Free (A); 8th 200 Free,

Natalia Santilli (15)  2nd 100 Back; 4th 200 Free

Aleksey Schabanow (14)  6th 200 Free; 10th 100 Breast

Clara Senchyshak (12)  8th 100 Free, 100 IM; 12th 200 Breast

Keller Sens (13)  A TIME 200 BACK; 1st 400 IM (A); 3rd 100 Back; 4th 500 Free (A)

Natalie Sens (11)  2nd 200 Free (A), 500 Free (A)

Ganesh Sivaramakrishnan (13)  8th 400 IM; 9th 200 Free,

Erik Tagg (14)  4th 400 IM; 10th 200 Free; 11th 500 Free

Logan Todd (14)  6th 1000 Free

Allie Whalen (14)  A TIME 100 FREE; 3rd 500 Free (A)

Andrew White (13)  A TIME 200 BACK; 4th 100 Fly, 200 Free (A), 5th 100 Back, 7th 100 Free (A), 12th 50 Free

Emily Whiteford (12)  A TIME 100 IM; A TIME 50 BACK; 4th 200 Breast (A); 6th 50 Fly, 9th 50 Free, 11th 100 Free,

Matvey Zoukovski (13)  12th 400 IM

 

RELAYS

Female 10 & Under – 200 Free Relay – 4th place; Abby Poe, Lauren Mittleider, Mary McGrail, Jacqueline Sullivan

Female 10 & Under – 200 Medley Relay – 3nd place; Macy Koerner, Lauren Mittleider, Mary McGrail, Abby Poe

Female 11-12 – 200 Free Relay – 2nd place; Kaitlyn Connors, Emily Whiteford, Sarah Grimenstein, Clara Senchyshak 

Female 11-12 – 200 Medley Relay – 1st place; Emily Whiteford, Natalie Sens, Kaitlyn Connors, Clara Senchyshak 

Female 15 & Over – 200 Medley Relay – 1st place; Grace Janas, Jordan Lydon, Natalia Santilli, Faith Kisker

Male 13 -14 – 200 Free Relay – 1st place; Erik Tagg, Aleksey Schabanow, Ethan Neal, Keller Sens

Male 13 -14 – 200 Medley Relay – 1st place; Ethan Neal, Will Perham, Andrew White, Keller Sens