WAC Junior Olympic (JO) Weekend Highlights!

Hello Wolverine Families,

We had an awesome JOs in Folsom over the weekend.  Although it was a little chilly and poured on us a few times (especially Friday night), our team did great!  We received 4th Place overall, which was our highest short course placing ever.  We also received the coveted Spirit Award for the first time! 

THANK YOU to all our swimmers, parents, and coaches for all their time and efforts in making the meet a good one.  We also wanted to say a special thank you to both senior groups for coming out and cheering for our swimmers.  LEXY ASHFORD came out one night and dropped off 60 chocolate milks for the athletes and MISSY ROWELL brought a basket of fruit for our racers on Sunday.  We also had a handful of senior parents that came to support even though they didn’t have any swimmers in the meet.  Thank you again for the continued support and encouragement.  It makes all the difference. 

Shout out to HAYDEN YOUNG for singing the National Anthem beautifully on Sunday for Prelims and Finals … She did an amazing job!  Check out our Facebook page for a short live video if you missed it.

OFFICIALS

WAC was well represented on the deck working the meet over the weekend.  THANK YOU to the following people for their dedication and commitment to the sport, our LSC (Sierra Nevada Swimming), and our swimmers.  A few of them worked every single session, which makes for a long day and many hours on the deck or in the office.  We are beyond thankful for these people and for what they do to make it all happen.

Deanna Hogenboom:  Lead Chief Judge 

Lexie Insogna:  Lead Computer Ops

Ron Stock:  Chief Judge

Stroke & Turn:

Mark Beranek 

Wen Chen

Eric Grotenhuis 

Beth Laskey

If you are interested in joining this crew, please contact Deanna Hogenboom.  She will get you started!  We can always use more officials.

 

TIMERS

Thank you to all the timers that volunteered to time.  Everyone took a shift and as far as we know everyone showed up!  Thank you!

Kim Beauvais

Griselda Skeehan

Todd Heinzen

Jackie/Keith Mathiesen

Sarah/Mike Murphy

Nathan Laskey

Sabrina/Rob Young

Amy Malone

Leslie Baldner

Ed Bazo

Renee Quinto

Carmen Venegas

Bev/Jeff Rosario

Steph Vera

Trace Fasani

Kristie Amanna

Cori/Kevin Toumajian

Jim Quintana

 

JO HIGH POINT WINNERS

Melanie Quinto – 1st Place High Point (9-10 Girls)

Sean Christianson – 3rd Place High Point (11-12 Boys)

 

JO FINALISTS (Friday-Sunday)

Below are the JO finalists, places 1-10.  We had lots of great races, best times, and new qualifying times!  Very impressive …

 

Friday Finalists

400 IM

Sean Christianson - 2nd place - Western Zone cut

Natalie Hogenboom - 8th place

Clara Laskey - 9th place - SWAGR cut

Rosie Murphy - 4th place - Senior Western Zone cut

Michael Breitbart - 3rd place- Senior Western Zone cut

Ethan Chen - 5th place- Far Western cut

 

100 Free

Sean Christianson - 2nd place - Western Zone cut

Louie Fasani - 3rd place - Western Zone cut

Korbin Vera - 3rd place- Senior Western Zone cut

Lathan Sheehan - 7th place

 

200 Free

Melanie Quinto - 1st place - Western Zone cut

Chloe Eyrich - 6th place - SWAGR cut

 

50 Fly

Louie Fasani - 1st place - Western Zone cut

 

100 Back

Karly Amanna - 1st place -  Senior Western Zone cut

Rosie Murphy - 2nd place - Senior Western Zone cut

Lathan Skeehan - 2nd place - Senior Western Zone cut

Korbin Vera - 3rd place

Michael Breitbart - 10th place

 

200 Breast

Jada Beranek - 9th place - Far Western cut

Alissa Ansari - 5th place

Brooke Beauvais - 7th place

Michael Breitbart - 5th place - Far Western cut

 

100 Breast

Melanie Quinto - 2nd place - Western Zone cut

 

1000 Freestyle

Natalie Hogenboom - 8th place - SWAGR cut

Max Grotenhuis - 6th place

 

Saturday Finalists

500 Free

Korbin Vera - 3rd place - Senior Western Zone cut

Michael Breitbart - 6th place - Senior Western Zone cut

Lathan Skeehan - 8th place - Senior Western Zone cut

 

200 Back

Hannah Love - 4th place - Western Zone cut

Sean Christianson - 2nd place - Western Zone cut

Louie Fasani - 4th place - Western Zone cut

Rosie Murphy - 2nd place - Western Zone cut

Karly Amanna - 3rd place - Senior Western Zone cut

Lathan Skeehan - 2nd place - Senior Western Zone cut

Korbin Vera - 3rd place - Senior Western Zone cut

Michael Breitbart - 5th place

 

100 Back

Chloe Eyrich - 10th place 

 

100 Breast

Brooke Beauvais - 7th place - Far Western Cut

Alissa Ansari - 9th place

Michael Breitbart - 6th place

 

50 Breast

Melanie Quinto - 1st place - Western Zone cut

 

200 Fly

Clara Laskey - 7th place

Ethan Chen - 2nd place - Senior Western Zone cut

 

50 Free

Melanie Quinto - 3rd place - Western Zone cut

Chloe Eyrich - 7th place - Far Western cut

 

100 IM

Melanie Quinto - 1st place - Western Zone cut

 

50 Back

Louis Fasani - 1st place - Western Zone cut

 

1650 Freestyle

Hannah Love - 8th place

 

25 Breast

Chase Young – 5th place

Grant Nielsen – 9th place

 

25 Free

Devin Malone – 5th place

Ryan Eyrich – 6th place

Chase Young – 10th place


 

Sunday Finalists

200 IM

Sean Christianson - 1st place - Western Zone cut

Rosie Murphy - 5th place - Far Western cut

Michael Breitbart - 5th place - Far Western cut

Korbin Vera - 6th place - Far Western cut

Ethan Chen - 8th place

Melanie Quinto - 2nd place - Western Zone Cut

 

100 Fly

Jada Beranek - 9th place - Far Western cut

Louie Fasani - 1st place - Western Zone cut

Ethan Chen - 2nd place - Senior Western Zone cut

Lathan Sheehan - 9th place

 

50 Fly

Chloe Eyrich - 8th place

 

200 Free

Korbin Vera - 4th place - Far Western cut

Lathan Skeehan - 5th place - Far Western cut

Ethan Chen - 8th place - SWAGR cut

Sean Christianson - 2nd place - Western Zone cut

Louie Fasani - 3rd place - Western Zone cut

 

100 Free

Melanie Quinto - 2nd place - Western Zone cut

Chloe Eyrich - 6th place - Far Western cut

 

50 Free

Sean Christianson - 1st place - Western Zone cut

Korbin Vera - 1st place - Senior Western Zone cut

Lathan Sheehan - 8th place - SWAGR cut

 

1650 Freestyle

Max Grotenhuis - 3rd place

 

25 Fly

Chase Young – 7th place

Ryan Eyrich – 8th place

Devin Malone – 10th place

 

25 Back

Devin Malone – 8th place

Emil Fatikhov – 10th place

 

50 Free

Devin Malone – 8th place

Chase Young – 9th place

 

Well done, everyone!  Our WAC roots run deep and we are thankful for our community.  Keep up the great work!

 

GO WOLVERINES …