Background-image
BSL Takes It to the Next Level at Auburn Classic

BSL raced into March with awesome performances at the 2018 Auburn Classic at Auburn University in Alabama.

Swimmers represented BSL against teams from across Alabama, Georgia, Florida, South Carolina, and Ohio.  Our swimmers raced well in the morning, then improved at night with help from our friends and families cheering.

Battling swimmers from across the country, BSL swimmers achieved 7 event winners, 44 individual scoring swims, with 7 new Age Group Sectional Championship swims from our 14 & unders.

Hunter Carroll (12) added to his Age Group Sectional qualifying events in the 11-12 Boys 100y Butterfly and 200y Free. Not only was his 100y Fly a new qualifying event, but he also crushed the qualifying time by almost 2 seconds after narrowly missing it in his previous 4 attempts.  Norah Simich (12) impressively added a total of 3 new AGS qualifying swims in the 50 Free, 500 Free, and the 100 Butterfly.  Wells Ely (12) also added AGS qualifying swims in the 11-12 Boys 1000y Free and 1650y Free.  Hunter, Norah, and Wells are joined by Carson Muir (12)) as 2018 BSL Age Group Sectional qualifiers and will compete in Atlanta, GA in March.  This meet will be held at Georgia Tech University in the 1996 Olympic pool.

In addition to BSL’s new AGS qualifying swims, Wells Ely (12) added two new 13-14 qualifying times for the 2018 Southeastern Swimming Long Course Championships, to be held in Knoxville, TN this July.

BSL swimmer Wells Ely continued to lead the way with 3 Individual event wins, with Norah Simich following close behind with 2 individual wins.  Hunter Carroll and Mason Mathias rounded out the BSL event winners with 1 win each.  Way to go swimmers, and GO BSL!

Event Winners (7)
Hunter Carroll (11-12 Boys) – 100 Fly
Wells Ely (11-12 Boys) – 200 Free, 1650 Free, 100 IM
Mason Mathias (Senior Boys) – 1650 Free
Norah Simich (11-12 Girls) – 50 Free, 500 Free

New 2018 Age Group Sectional Qualifying Swims (7)
Hunter Carroll (12) – 200 Free (2:08.64), 100 Fly (1:06.75)
Wells Ely (12) – 1000 Free, 1650 Free (18:40.98)
Norah Simich (12) – 50 Free (27.14), 500 Free (5:36.94), 100 Fly (1:07.52)

New 2018 LC Southeastern Championship Qualifying Swims (2)
Wells Ely (13-14 Boys) – 1000 Free, 1650 Free

Congratulations to the following 14 & Under athletes that placed in the top 16 or Senior athletes that placed in the top 24 of their individual events! (44)
Hunter Carroll (11-12 Boys) – 100 Fly (1), 200 Free (3)
Wells Ely (11-12 Boys) – 200 Free (1), 1650 Free (1), 100 IM (1), 50 Free (2), 100 Breast (4)
Erica Han (Senior Girls) – 200 Free (2), 50 Free (5), 100 Free (6), 100 Fly (7)
Jonathan Huang (13-14 Boys) – 100 Free (5), 100 Breast (6), 50 Free (7), 200 Breast (9)
Katharine Lightfoot (Senior Girls) – 500 Free (3), 200 IM (5), 100 Back (8), 100 Breast (8), 200 Free (12), 100 Free (16), 50 Free (20)
Mason Mathias (Senior Boys) – 1650 Free (1), 200 IM (4)
Ashlyn McCreless (13-14 Girls) – 200 Breast (7), 100 Breast (8), 100 Free (16), 100 Back (16)
Norah Simich (11-12 Girls) – 50 Free (1), 500 Free (1), 100 Free (2), 200 Free (2), 50 Fly (2), 100 IM (2), 100 Fly (3)
Abby Williamson (Senior Girls) – 50 Free (2), 200 Free (3)
Peyton Wood (13-14 Girls) – 200 Fly (3), 500 Free (4), 50 Fly (4), 200 Back (6), 100 Fly (6), 100 Free (12), 200 Free (12)