Background-image
Great Performances at Region 4 Championships!

Great Performances at Region 4 Championships!

The majority of the Panama City Swim Team closed out the Short Course season at the SES Region 4 Championships in Pensacola.  The meet featured more than 500 swimmers representing teams from Florida and Alabama.  Individual event wins were posted by Lily Bradford, Molly Grace Bradford, Ben Hicks, Ella Hicks, Alexis Nichols, Ashlyn Pack, and Reagan Swindler.  Additionally, new Southeastern Championship Qualifying Time were earned for this Summer by Kenan Cain and Jared Shanks.  There were some unbelievable lifetime best times put up by our swimmers at this meet, and tons of swimmers placed in the top 8, scoring team points for PCST.  What a way for these swimmers to cap our Short Course season!  Statistics from the meet are listed below:

Individual Event Winners (12)
Alexis Nichols (10&U Girls) – 100 Free, 200 Free, 50 Back, 200 IM
Lily Bradford (13-14 Girls) – 100 Back, 200 Back
Ella Hicks (13-14 Girls) – 400 IM
Molly Grace Bradford (Senior Girls) – 200 Back
Ashlyn Pack (Senior Girls) – 200 Fly, 400 IM
Reagan Swindler (Senior Girls) – 100 Breast
Ben Hicks (Senior Boys) – 200 Fly

Top 8 Finishers in 8&U Events (2)
Sergei Martin – 100 IM(6)
Oliver Pistun – 25 Breast(8)

9 & Over Point Scorers Individual Event Top 8 Finishers
Hannah Altman (Senior Girls) – 500 Free(2), 100 Free(6), 100 Fly(7), 50 Free(8)
Lily Bradford (13-14 Girls) –
Molly Grace Bradford (Senior Girls) – 100 Back(2)
Kenan Cain (Senior Boys) – 200 Free(2), 100 Fly(5)
Kenzi Cook (Senior Girls) – 200 Back(5)
Sarah Elbana (Senior Girls) – 100 Fly(4), 200 IM(6), 50 Free(7), 100 Back(8)
Alex Fulton (13-14 Boys) – 200 Back(2), 200 IM(2), 100 Breast(3), 200 Free(4), 500 Free(4), 100 Back(4), 100 Free(5), 50 Free(6), 100 Fly(7)
Riley Fulton (11-12 Girls) – 200 Free(4), 50 Breast(4), 50 Fly(4), 200 IM(4), 100 Free(6), 100 IM(6), 50 Free(7), 50 Back(7)
Matthew Hartless (Senior Boys) – 200 Breast(7)
Trey Hemmings (Senior Boys) – 200 Breast(4), 200 IM(8)
Ben Hicks (Senior Boys) – 200 Back(3), 200 Breast(3), 200 IM(4), 400 IM(4)
Ella Hicks (13-14 Girls) – 200 Breast(2), 200 Fly(3), 200 IM(6), 100 Breast(7), 100 Fly(7)
Hannah Johnson (13-14 Girls) – 50 Free(3), 100 Free(3), 100 Back(3), 200 Free(4), 500 Free(5), 200 Back(5)
Ash Mooney (Senior Boys) – 200 Back(4), 400 IM(6)
Shea Mooney (13-14 Boys) – 400 IM(2), 200 Fly(4), 200 Breast(7), 100 Back(8), 100 Breast(8), 200 IM(8)
Vivian Mooney (11-12 Girls) – 100 Back(7), 100 Fly(7)
Alexis Nichols (10&Under Girls) – 100 Fly(2), 100 IM(3), 100 Breast(4), 50 Fly(4), 50 Breast(8)
Ashlyn Pack (Senior Girls) – 100 Fly(2), 200 IM(2), 100 Free(4), 200 Free(7)
Sam Rix (Senior Boys) – 200 Fly(3)
AJ Shanks (13-14 Boys) –
Jared Shanks (Senior Boys) – 100 Fly(4), 100 Back(6), 100 Free(8)
David Skerratt (13-14 Boys) – 500 Free(6), 200 IM(6), 100 Back(7)
Taylor Stanley (Senior Girls) – 400 IM(4)
Luke Station (Senior Boys) – 200 Back(6), 500 Free(7), 100 Back(7), 200 IM(7)
Reagan Swindler (Senior Girls) – 200 Back(2), 100 Free(5), 50 Free(6)
Devon Westbo (Senior Girls) – 200 Breast(2), 100 Breast(5), 500 Free(8)
Helen Works (Senior Girls) – 500 Free(7)

New Southeastern Qualifying Times (3)
Kenan Cain (Senior Boys) – 100 Free, 100 Fly
Jared Shanks (Senior Boys) – 100 Fly

Age Group Top 10 PCST Short Course All-Time Top 10 Swims

Girls 13-14
Lily Bradford – 100 Back(4), 200 Back(4)

Girls 15-16
Ashlyn Pack – 200 Fly(4)

Girls 17&Over
Molly Grace Bradford – 200 Back(4)

Boys 15-16
Ben Hicks – 200 Fly(10)
Jared Shanks – 100 Fly(6)

 
    
PCST Sponsors
Speedo
Swim+and+Tri
Grocery+Outlet
Panama+City+Diving
Pinch+A+Penny
Pizza+by+the+Sea
Hassler+Insurance