Background-image
BSC Partners
Sunrise+Hitek
River+Pointe+Dental
Wickstrom
Meatheads-Barrington
Rio+2016
USA+Swimming
Illinois+Swimming
Central+Zones
The+Swim+Team+Store
TruWest
Sponsorship+Link
Swimming+World
Sponsors
O'Leary Features as Records Fall at Sectionals Day 3

The third night of the Central Zone Sectionals saw BSC Teammates continue their outstanding meet.  Bridget O'Leary led the way with a Summer USA Swimming Junior National Qualifying Time in the 200Free!  Barrington Swim Club is in second place overall by only 12.5 points heading into the final day with the women's team in first by 150 points!

In the 400IM Maggie Emary set a New Team Record garnering a Gold medal at the same time.  Winning the event by 10 seconds.  Maria Pritchett, in her first A final at Sectionals went a Best Time and 7th place Team Points.  Emma Pritchett swam a great race good for 22nd place, with an 8 second drop from the AM. Ayden Donfris also had a great finals swim dropping 2 seconds from the morning good for 36th place. On the Men's side Dan Emary was the big winner with a 12 place finish dropping 27 seconds off his previous best time!

In the 200Freestyles Bridget O'leary claimed the Gold in a Summer Jr. National Qualifying time.  Maggie Emary swam to a 5th place finish.  Grace Roper swam a great race good for 13th place points.  Becca Galovich added to the team total with 16th place B Finals Points.  Daryl Kay had a very good finals race swimming to 26th place.

The 200Breast had Olivia Gawronski drop a great swim in finals good for 25th place with a 3 second time drop.  Jack Hoppe improved 3 seconds from prelims with a 22nd place swim.

Emma Pritchett swam to 7th place points in the 100Fly with Julie Vega and CC Kitzman placing 29th and 36th in finals respectively.

In the final event of the evening the 400Medley Relay the Women's Team of Maggie Emary, CC Kitzman, Emma Pritchett, and Bridget O'Leary shaved 4 seconds off the Team Record and Won the event, missing the Summer Junior National time by only 4 tenths of a second.  The B Relay of Maria Pritchett, Olivia Gawronski, Julie Vega and Becca Galovih dropped 2 seconds off their seed time good for 13th place points.  The Men's A Relay of Steven Fischer, Jack Hoppe, Sam Burrell, and Daryl Kay swam a huge improved time and scored valuable 11th Place Points!

Great Job Everyone!

GET ON UP BSC IT'S BOBSLED TIME!