Background-image
Partners
Amazon+Smile
Sponsors
WHAT @ Champs Meets

WHAT @ Champs Meets

We've had a very busy year culminating in some great swims. There have been numous swims with lots of best times by our swimmers. The following are the highights of the performances at each of the Champs meets completed (PIAA and Zones are yet to be competed):

AMS Bronze Champs

Event Champions & Qualified for Silver Champs:

  • Anna Dering; 200 BK*
  • Gus Dering; 100 FR*
  • Mary Gotaskie; 50 BK*

​Qualified for Silver Champs:

  • Gus Dering; 200 IM
  • Mary Gotaskie; 200 BR, 50 FL & 100 FL
  • Sophia Vrcic; 100 BK

AMS Silver Champs

Event Champions:

  • Gus Dering; 200 BR
  • Franny LaRoche; 50 BR
  • Stella Sipula; 50 FR

Qualified for Junior Olympics:

  • Anna Dering, 50 BK
  • Gus Dering, 1000 FR & 200 BR
  • Mary Gostaskie, 500 FR
  • Franny LaRoche, 50 & 100 BR
  • Stella Sipula, 50 FR & 100 IM

WPIAL Champs

Team Records:

  • Stefan Stratimirovic (13-14); 50 FR & 100 BR
  • Cecelia Costello (15-16); 100 BR
  • Noah Jamison (15-16); 500 FR
  • Violet Shattuck (17-18); 100 BK
  • Emma Lintelman (17-18); 200 IM
  • Aidan Demkee (17-18); 500 FR

PIAA Qualifier:

  • Noah Jamison; 200 IM & 500 FR

AMS Mini Champs

Event Champions:

  • Sarah Dering; 100 FL
  • Finn Kiper; 25 BR
  • Stella Sipula, 25 BR

AMS Senior Champs

Team Record:

  • Noah Jamison; 1000 FR

AMS Junior Olympic Champs

​Team Scores - the best we've ever finished at this meet!

  • Girls: 10th, 122 pts (last year 13th w/ 50 pts)
  • Boys: 8th, 93 pts (last year 12th w/ 64.5 pts)

High Point Award & Event Champion:

  • Channing Brook; 100 IM, 200 IM, 400 IM

Team Records:

  • Channing Brook (11-12); 200 FR, 50 BR, 100 IM, 200 IM & 400 IM
  • Lilly Bernard (13-14); 100 BK
  • Ben Winslow (13-14); 100 BK & 200 BK
  • Stefan Stratimirovic (13-14); 100 FL & 200 IM
  • Aidan Demkee (17-18); 200 FR
  • Anna Dering, Franny LaRoche, Channing Brook & Mary Gotaskie (11-12); 400 Medley Relay
  • Ben Winslow, Stefan Stratimirovic, Allheim DeVan-Bey & Gus Dering (13-14); 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay & 400 FR Relay

Finalists:

  • Lilly Bernard, Channing Brook, Cecelia Costello, Aidan Demkee, Anna Dering, Gus Dering, Emma Lintelman, Stella Sipula, Stefan Stratimirovic, Ben Winslow

Eastern Zone Champs

Qualifiers:

  1. Lilly Bernard (14)*
  2. Channing Brook (12)*
  3. Cecelia Costello (16)*
  4. Aidan Demkee (17)*
  5. Noah Jamison (17)*
  6. Mian Laubscher (17)
  7. Emma Lintelman (17)*
  8. Stella Sipula (9)
  9. Luka Stratimirovic (16)
  10. Stefan Stratimirovic (14)

* Participating