Background-image
Sponsors
Quick Links
A3
Amazon+Smiles
Lake+Country+Community+Learn+To+Swim
Wisconsin+Swimming
USA+Swimming
Virtual+Club+Championship
USA+Swimming+-+Safe+Sport
IMX+Rankings
Scrip+Fundraiser
Swimming+World+Magazine
Swim+Outlet
12-Under State Highlights

12-Under State Meet Report

A huge congratulation to the 12-Under team who swam spectacularly at the state meet at the end of last month.  The team took 4th place overall in a tight race with Elmbrook and Waukesha Express.  As the final events approached it was clear that the battle would be won by the team that came together.  The boys and girls there during that final day all rose to the occasion with a spirited and heroic effort.  It was a great meet to be a part of and a great lesson for the swimmers as to the power of competing as a team.

10-Under Girls

The 10-Under Girls group took 4th in their age group, lead in scoring by Audrey Worgull who was the 7th highest 10-Under girl individual scorer with 86 points.  She swam six events and made six trips to the awards podium with three 4th place finishes (50 back, 100 breast, 100 IM) a pair of 5ths (500 free and 200 free) and one 6th (100 back).  Sara Wiedoff was also among the top individual scorers (16th) with three podium visits.  She was 6th in the 50 breast and placed 7th in both the 50 and 100 yard fly events.  Top 16 finishes included Wiedoff (11th 100 breast, 12th 100 IM, 16th 200 IM), Ava Hansen (14th 200 free, 15th 50 breast) and Cate Wisener (13th 50 breast).  The A 200 medley relay placed 3rd with Julianna Drake combining with Worgull, Wiedoff and Wisener.  The B medley and both the the A and B free relays also scored for the Phoenix; a good show of overall depth in the age group.  Other 10-under competitors included Allison Gordon, Piper Moede, Kate Lucyshyn, Adrienne Prymas, Izzy Cera, Raylea Richmond, Ella Walters and Lara Manter.

10-Under Boys

The 10-Under boys were 15th overall.  Adam Anderson had the highest individual place with a 7th in the 100 breast.  He added a 14th in the 50 breast.  Braeden Hansen was 9th in the 50 breast and 10th in the 100 breast.  Finn Nelson, not yet attached for team points due to a mid-season move to our team place 11th in the 500 free and 13th in the 200 Free.  Ryan Heiman competed in three events as an individual and combined with Niall Parkins, Adam and Braeden for a 12th in the 200 medley relay.  Max Klockow and Caleb Alsum joined the state team for the 200 free relay.

11-12 Girls

A balanced and deep 11-12 girls group placed 4th for their age group scoring 312.5 points.  Francesca Smith scored three top 8 finishes (5th 50 free, 7th 200 free, 8th 100 free) and scored in her other three events (9th 100 fly, 10th 50 fly and 200 IM).  Hailey Tierney scored 5 times including a podium trip (5th 200 back, 11th 50 back, 11th 100 back, 11th 200 free, 12th 500 free).  MaryClaire Kopfer scored 5 times with one podium appearance (7th 50 free, 10th 500 free, 14th 100 IM, 15th 50 back, 15th 100 free).  Dani Stemper was also a 5-time point scorer with one top 8 podium finish (8th 400 IM, 9th 200 IM, 10th 200 fly, 14th 100 fly, 16th 50 breast).  Also scoring points were Kyla Moore (10th 200 back) and Lucie Smith (13th 50 fly).  The girls really came together for the relays placing 3rd with F. Smith, Stemper, Tierney and Kopfer in both the the 200 and 400 yard free relays.  Also competing for the Phoenix were Delaney Brummer, Brooke Campbell, Makenna Sepic, Courtney Sarozek, Helen Wilson, Reagan Jimenez and Allison Lucyshyn.

11-12 Boys

With one of our largest 11-12 boys’ contingents in recent years, the boys score 167 points for the 11th highest total.  The group was led by Tyler Hartman’s 57 points.  Tyler was awarded at the podium in 4 times and scored in a 5th event (5th 100 IM, 6th 50 back, 6th 100 back, 7th 100 breast, 12th 50 free).  Mathew Vayts scored in all three of the breaststroke events, medaling once (5th 200 breast, 9th 100 breast, 11th 50 breast).  Tanner Hansen was a 3-time scorer (12th 100 and 200 breast, 15th 50 breast) and Cooper Wisener scored twice (12th 50 breast, 13th 100 breast).  Also swimming individual and relay events at the state meet were Henry Williams and Andrew Harshbarger.