Background-image
BSC Partners
Sunrise+Hitek
River+Pointe+Dental
Wickstrom
Meatheads-Barrington
Rio+2016
USA+Swimming
Illinois+Swimming
Central+Zones
The+Swim+Team+Store
TruWest
Sponsorship+Link
Swimming+World
Sponsors
O'Leary Breaks State Record on Day 3

Day 3 of the Illinois Age Group Championships saw BSC crown 3 Individual event Champions and 1 State Record!

In the 100Back Griffin O'Leary swam a 50.89 which was a Best Time, New Team Record and Illinois State Record good for the Gold Medal.  Jenny Tokarz swam a Best Time and moved up into 17th Place.

Lily Reader added her own State Title, Best Time and New Team Record in the 200IM with a 2:06.46.  Dan Langlois scored podium points with an 8th place swim.

Lily Reader continued her busy finals session with a 5th place podium in the 100Free! 

Addisyn Donfris swam a beautiful 200Fly winning the State Title, Best Time and New Team Record! Narrowly missing the State Record.  Lily Reader completed her triple finals swim in iron maiden fashion with a Best Time and 5th place.  Griffin O'Leary swam his second final of the night in the 200Fly with a 4th Place Finish!

For the 1000 Free Maggie Graves continued her great meet with a Second Place in a Best Time.  Jenny Tokarz swam another great race good for 6th place. Addisyn Donfris added valuable 12th place points.  Dan Langlois shaved 12 seconds off his Best Time winning the Bronze Medal.  Ben Rocks stepped up and dropped 19 seconds good for 12th Place points.

In the 10 and Under Session Becca Rocks swam to a 6th place Best Time and a Best Time and 13th place in the 50 Back.  Will Guo swam a Best Time by 4 seconds and 20th place points.

In the Final Event of the day the 400Medley Relay

The 11-12 Boys Relay of Rylan Anselm, Judd Baron, Karol Nowak and David Basa dropped 7 seconds off their seed time and 29th place.

The 13-14 Girls Relay of Jenny Tokarz, Maggie Graves, Addisyn Donfris and Lily Reader swam exactly their seed time and  9th Place Team Points

The 13-14 Boys Relay of Griffin O'Leary, Ben Rocks, Dan Langlois, and Eric Pan dropped 4 seconds off their seed time and added 14th place points!

After Day 3 BSC Sits in 6th Place Overall with the Girls' Team in 4th Place

Tomorrow is the final day of competition for the meet

GET ON UP BSC IT'S BOBSLED TIME!