Partners
Sotheby%27s+International+Realty
US+MASTERS
Speedo
Kens+Screening
Process+Pink
Eastern+Zone+Swimming
Sponsors
Patriots take Metro Age Group Chapionships by Storm!

The weather outside over the past couple of weeks may have been cold and stormy, but the Patriots heated up the pool at the Metro Winter Age Group Championships!

Over the weekend of 9-11 March 2018, 29 Patriot swimmers competed in the Metropolitan Swimming Junior Olympic and Age Group Team Challenge Championships at the Nassau County Aquatic Center on Long Island.  At Junior Olympics, 20 Patriots combined for 69 swims and posted 23 personal bests.  Point scorers were Rowan Van Wormer (1), Kimberly McCaffrey (4), Miya Vitale (29) and Ben Vitale (63).  Ben’s point total placed him 13th in the 11-12 Boys age group – Great Job!  In the Age Group Team Challenge, 9 Patriots combined for 30 swims, notching 4 personal bests.  Scoring in the AGTC were Arty Abrams (1), Ryan Nikolic (7), and Tommy Holman (20).

These meets combine to represent the highest level of age group competition within Metropolitan Swimming -- Congrats to all who qualified!!      

Special Congrats to Miya (200 BK, 200 FR, 200 IM, 400 IM), Tommy (100 BK, 200 BK), and Ryan (100 BK) for qualifying for the Metro Senior Championships!!

Up next is the Metro Bronze Championships which highlights age group champions of the future – See you there!

Metro Junior Olympic Championship Swimmers

Abrams, Anna

13-14 200 Fly

 

Bilenky, Silvia

11-12 200 Breast

*

Chenski, Emma

13-14 200 Fly

 

Del Rosario, Edmund Jacob

10 & Under 100 IM

*

Gash, Allison

13-14 100 Free

 

Gash, Allison

13-14 200 Back

 

Gash, Allison

13-14 200 Free

 

Gash, Allison

13-14 200 IM

 

Gash, Allison

13-14 400 IM

 

Gash, Allison

13-14 500 Free

 

Karadeniz, Derin

10 & Under 100 Breast

*

McCaffrey, Kimberly

13-14 100 Back

*

McCaffrey, Kimberly

13-14 100 Free

 

McCaffrey, Kimberly

13-14 200 Back

 

McCaffrey, Kimberly

13-14 200 Free

 

McCaffrey, Kimberly

13-14 200 IM

 

McCaffrey, Kimberly

13-14 50 Free

 

Minevich, Daniel

11-12 200 Breast

 

Minevich, Daniel

11-12 50 Breast

 

Nikolic, Enza

13-14 200 Fly

 

Pagel, Jack

13-14 100 Free

*

Quested, Bluebell

10 & Under 100 Fly

*

Quested, Bluebell

10 & Under 50 Fly

 

Quested, Finn

13-14 100 Back

 

Quested, Finn

13-14 200 Back

 

Rizzo, Giovanni

13-14 100 Fly

 

Rizzo, Giovanni

13-14 50 Free

 

Shao, Carolyn

11-12 100 Breast

*

Shao, Carolyn

11-12 200 Breast

*

Shao, Carolyn

11-12 50 Breast

*

Van Wormer, Benjamin

10 & Under 100 Breast

 

Van Wormer, Rowan

11-12 100 Back

 

Van Wormer, Rowan

11-12 100 Fly

*

Van Wormer, Rowan

11-12 100 IM

*

Van Wormer, Rowan

11-12 200 Back

 

Van Wormer, Rowan

11-12 200 Fly

*

Van Wormer, Rowan

11-12 400 IM

 

Van Wormer, Rowan

11-12 50 Back

*

Van Wormer, Rowan

11-12 50 Fly

*

Vitale, Benjamin

11-12 100 Breast

*

Vitale, Benjamin

11-12 100 Free

*

Vitale, Benjamin

11-12 100 IM

 

Vitale, Benjamin

11-12 50 Back

 

Vitale, Benjamin

11-12 50 Breast

 

Vitale, Benjamin

11-12 50 Fly

*

Vitale, Benjamin

11-12 50 Free

*

Vitale, Miya

13-14 100 Back

 

Vitale, Miya

13-14 100 Fly

 

Vitale, Miya

13-14 100 Free

 

Vitale, Miya

13-14 200 Back

+

Vitale, Miya

13-14 200 Fly

 

Vitale, Miya

13-14 200 Free

+

Vitale, Miya

13-14 200 IM

*  +

Vitale, Miya

13-14 400 IM

+

White, Ronan

10 & Under 100 Back

 

White, Ronan

10 & Under 100 Breast

 

White, Ronan

10 & Under 100 Fly

*

White, Ronan

10 & Under 200 IM

*

White, Ronan

10 & Under 50 Back

*

White, Ronan

10 & Under 50 Breast

 

White, Ronan

10 & Under 500 Free

 

Winthal, Dylan

10 & Under 100 Back

 

Winthal, Dylan

10 & Under 100 Fly

 

Winthal, Dylan

10 & Under 100 Free

 

Winthal, Dylan

10 & Under 100 IM

 

Winthal, Dylan

10 & Under 200 Free

 

Winthal, Dylan

10 & Under 200 IM

 

Winthal, Dylan

10 & Under 50 Back

 

Winthal, Dylan

10 & Under 50 Free

 

 

Metro Age Group Team Challenge Swimmers

Abrams, Arthur

15-18 100 Breast

 

Abrams, Arthur

15-18 200 Back

 

Abrams, Arthur

15-18 200 Breast

 

Abrams, Arthur

15-18 200 Fly

 

Abrams, Arthur

15-18 200 IM

 

Abrams, Arthur

15-18 400 IM

 

Chan, Alexander

15-18 100 Breast

 

Chan, Alexander

15-18 200 Breast

 

Del Rosario, Eric Jeremy

15-18 200 Breast

 

Gehrlein, Sarah

15-18 100 Back

 

Gehrlein, Sarah

15-18 200 Back

*

Holman, Josephine

15-18 100 Back

 

Holman, Josephine

15-18 100 Free

 

Holman, Josephine

15-18 200 Free

 

Holman, Josephine

15-18 50 Free

 

Holman, Josephine

15-18 500 Free

 

Holman, Thomas

15-18 100 Back

+

Holman, Thomas

15-18 100 Free

*

Holman, Thomas

15-18 200 Back

+

Holman, Thomas

15-18 200 IM

*

Nikolic, Ryan

15-18 100 Back

+

Nikolic, Ryan

15-18 100 Fly

 

Nikolic, Ryan

15-18 100 Free

 

Nikolic, Ryan

15-18 200 Back

 

Nikolic, Ryan

15-18 200 IM

 

Nikolic, Ryan

15-18 50 Free

*

Rizzi, Matteo

15-18 100 Back

 

Rizzi, Matteo

15-18 200 Back

 

Tatusko, Tabitha

15-18 100 Breast

 

Tatusko, Tabitha

15-18 200 Breast

 

* Indicates Personal Best Time

+ Indicates Qualification for Metro Senior Championship