Background-image
Get Team Suits & Gear
Lung+Busters
Arena
Sponsors
Great Results at JO's!

This past weekend RAA had 23 swimmers compete in the Southern California 14&Under Junior Olympic Championships. The meet featured over 1400 athletes from over 100 teams. This was a very competitive meet featuring many of the fastest 14&under swimmers throughout the country. The RAA swimmers had a great meet, with many best times and multiple swimmers competing in finals.

A huge thank you and congratulations to all the RAA swimmers, coaches and parents for helping make this such a great meet!

 

Below are the RAA swimmers who competed highlighting those who were finalists.

 

 

Alyssa Bian               100 Breast, 50 Breast, 50 Fly

Hedy Bian                 100 Breast 11th, 50 Free, 200 Breast 12th, 400 IM, 200 IM

Ivana Bilaver            50 Free, 200 Back, 200 Free, 100 Free

Jesie Castaneda        100 Breast 16th, 50 free, 50 Breast 18th, 100 IM 15th, 100 Free, 200IM 12th

Jamie Cechini           50 Free 10th, 200 Back 16th, 200 Free, 100 Free, 100 Back 7th

Josh Delizo               50 Free 15th, 500 Free, 200 Free, 100 Fly 9th, 100 Free, 200 Fly 8th

Fletcher Dementyev    100 Breast 16th, 500 Free 17th, 200 Breast 15th, 400IM, 1650 Free 16th

Peter Gusev              100 Breast, 50 Breast

Amber Harris             1000 Free 18th, 100 Fly, 400IM, 200 Fly 6th, 1650 Free 19th

Aleena Herrera          1000 Free 19th, 500 Free

Kennedy McPhail     50 Free 12th, 50 Back 11th, 500 Free, 100 Free, 100 Back 11th

Presley McPhail       50 Free, 50 Back, 100 Free, 50 Fly

Delaney O’Brien       50 Free, 100 Free

Asia Okada                100 Breast, 200 Breast

Kevin Sapozhkov     1000 Free, 200 Back, 100 Back, 1650 Free

Petra Schwabe         100 Breast, 50 Breast

Lavi Vaipulu             100 Breast, 50 Free, 200 Breast, 100 Free

 

 

Girls 7-10                 200 Free Relay 20th

                                    Presely McPhail, Alyssa Bian, Kelsey Flores, Lucy Bilhartz

                                   

200 Medely Relay

                                    Presely McPhail, Isabelle Suarez, Alyssa Bian, Lucy Bilhartz

                                   

Girls 11-12               400 Free Relay 9th, 400 Medely Relay 14th, 200 Free Relay 11th, 200 Medley Relay 17th

                                    Jesia Castaneda, Petra Schwabe, Michelle Manookian

 

Girls 13-14               400 Medley Relay 8th,

                                    Jamie Cechini, Hedy Bian, Amber Harris, Ivana Bilaver

                                    400 Medely Relay

Elicia Dowell, Lavi Vaipulu, Asia Okada, Delaney O’Brien

 

                                    200 Free Relay 8th,

                                    Jamie Cechini, Ivana Bilaver, Hedy Bian, Lavi Vaipulu

 

                                    200 Free Relay

                                    Delaney O’Brien, Amber Harris, Asia Okada, Elicia Dowell

 

                                    200 Medley Relay 13th

                                    Jamie Cechini, Hedy Bian, Amber Harris, Lavi Vaipulu

 

                                    200 Medley Relay

                                    Ivana Bilaver, Asia Okada, Elicia Dowell, Delaney O’Brien

 

                                    400 Free Relay 12th

                                    Jamie Cechini, Lavi Vaipulu, Delaney O’Brien, Ivana Bilaver

 

Boys 13-14               800 Free Relay 13th, 400 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay 18th, 200 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay 11th

                                    Kevin Sapozhkov, Fletcher Dementyev, Josh Delizo, Micah Manookian