Sponsors
SPONSORS
SWAC+LOGO
PLATINUM+SPONSOR+LEVEL
Luarde+Dental
ARENA
SWAC+LOGO
DIAMOND+LEVEL+SPONSOR
ORTHOPEDICS+NORTHEAST
SWAC+LOGO
GOLD+SPONSOR
ALLSTAR+COMMUNICATIONS
CASTLE+WINDOWS
BRIGHT+STAR
CODECLOUDS
ORCHARD+RIDGE+COUNTRY+CLUB
PARKVIEW+FAMILY+MEDICINE
CRYOW3RKS
FIRST+FEDERAL+BANK
2018 Age Group State Championships Meet Recap!

2018 Age Group State Championships Meet Recap

 

CONGRATULATIONS to all of SWAC’s swimmers, parents, and coaches on a fantastic performance at last weekend’s Age Group State Championships Meet! 

 

SWAC scored 1146 points to finish in 3rd place overall, tying our best ever team finish.  Our point total is also a new team record for the spring meet and broke the old mark by nearly 200 points! 

 

For the 3rd consecutive Age Group State meet SWAC was the top placing team from Northeast Indiana, and this time around we were the only club from Fort Wayne to place inside the top 10.

 

SWAC had 26 different athletes earn top 8 podium finishes (43 individual events and 11 relays total), and we had 4 different athletes combine to win 9 individual State Championships!

 

This meet was the best overall performance SWAC has ever put together, and a fitting culmination to a great short course season.  Congratulations to the entire team on all of our success this season, and we look forward to seeing everyone back in the spring!

 

 

 

100% Lifetime Bests

Audrey Crowel, Lauren Hans, Grant Hibiske, Spencer Koehrn, Charlie Lang, Ripley Merritt, Jason Starodub

 

All-But-1 Lifetime Bests  

Morgan Brown, Adrianna Germann, Sierra Guadnola, Chloi Harper, Macartney Mahler, Eryn McLaughlin, Ben Morton, Logan Poswinski, Ruby Stumph, Alex Strait, Allison Tonsil, Noah Van Zuidam

 

Top 10 Total Time Dropped

Mallory Lindsay-78.31 Seconds

Jillian Lynam-65.15 Seconds

Spencer Koehrn-33.94 Seconds

Morgan Brown-23.38 Seconds

Owen Lindsay-19.85 Seconds

Audrey Crowel-16.26 Seconds

Adrianna Germann-15.45 Seconds

Sierra Guadnola-11.16 Seconds

Allison Tonsil-9.12 Seconds

Ripley Merritt-8.13 Seconds

 

 

SWAC STATE CHAMPIONS!

Audrey Crowel: 13-14 Girls 500 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle, 200 Butterfly

Spencer Koehrn: 13-14 Boys 400 IM, 100 Breaststroke, 200 IM, 200 Breaststroke

Ripley Merritt: 11-12 Girls 50 Butterfly-NEW STATE MEET RECORD!

Ruby Stumph: 10&Under Girls 100 Breaststroke

 

 

SWAC Individual Podium Finishers

Morgan Brown: 13-14 Girls 400 IM

Audrey Crowel: 13-14 Girls 400 IM, 500 Freestyle, 100 Butterfly, 200 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle, 200 Butterfly

Adrianna Germann: 11-12 Girls 500 Freestyle

Sierra Guadnola: 10&Under Girls 200 IM, 100 Breaststroke, 50 Breaststroke

Lauren Hans: 13-14 Girls 200 Breaststroke

Spencer Koehrn: 13-14 Boys 400 IM, 500 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle, 100 Breaststroke, 200 IM, 200 Breaststroke

Sydney Koehrn: 11-12 Girls 50 Backstroke, 100 Backstroke

Owen Lindsay: 11-12 Boys 500 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle, 100 Butterfly, 100 Freestyle, 50 Butterfly

Macartney Mahler: 10&Under Girls 100 Butterfly

Ripley Merritt: 11-12 Girls 200 IM, 500 Freestyle, 50 Backstroke, 100 Butterfly, 100 Backstroke, 50 Butterfly

Logan Poswinski: 10&Under Boys 200 IM, 100 Butterfly, 100 Breaststroke, 50 Butterfly, 50 Breaststroke

Ruby Stumph: 10&Under Girls 200 IM, 100 Butterfly, 100 Breaststroke, 50 Butterfly, 50 Breaststroke

Kyra Tonsil: 13-14 Girls 100 Butterfly

 

 

SWAC Relay Podium Finishers

10&Under Girls ‘A’ 200 Medley Relay-3rd-Allison Tonsil, Sierra Guadnola, Ruby Stumph, Chloi Harper

10&Under Girls ‘B’ 200 Medley Relay-8th-Macartney Mahler, Eden Taylor, Kyndall Kearns, Allie Heine

10&Under Girls 200 Freestyle Relay-4th-Allison Tonsil, Chloi Harper, Sierra Guadnola, Ruby Stumph

10&Under Boys 200 Medley Relay-5th-Grant Hibiske, Charlie Lang, Logan Poswinski, Grady Mathieson

11-12 Girls 200 Medley Relay-6th-Ripley Merritt, Sydney Koehrn, Adrianna Germann, Eryn McLaughlin

11-12 Girls 200 Freestyle Relay-4th-Sydney Koehrn, Adrianna Germann, Eryn McLaughlin, Ripley Merritt

11-12 Boys 200 Freestyle Relay-4th-Alex Strait, Ben Morton, Noah Welter, Owen Lindsay

13-14 Girls 400 Medley Relay-5th-Morgan Brown, Halle Weaver, Audrey Crowel, Kyra Tonsil

13-14 Girls 200 Medley Relay-5th-Morgan Brown, Mallory Lindsay, Audrey Crowel, Kyra Tonsil

13-14 Girls 200 Freestyle Relay-4th-Kyra Tonsil, Audrey Crowel, Halle Weaver, Morgan Brown

13-14 Girls 400 Freestyle Relay-4th-Kyra Tonsil, Morgan Brown, Halle Weaver, Audrey Crowel