Sponsors
BILLINGS+ANESTHESIOLOGY+PC
Stockman
Pierce
Huntington+Learning
Advanced+Dental
Frontier+Cancer
Q2
Big+Horn+Resort
Time+Out+Sports
406+Tap
High+Point
Allstate
Canyon
First+Interstate
Trackside
Cellular
MT+Rail
Bench+Auto
Simplicity
Master+Lube
Ostio
Speedo
Sponsors
BAC News - Congrats & Regional Warmups

Congrats to our entire Sectional Crew of Rylee O'Neil, Brayden Arnold, Ethan Harder, Hung Huynh, Mason Johnson, Jack Leuthold, Peter Thompson, & Michael Van Keuren.
Over the past weekend they raced hard and rewrote the Montana Swimming Recordbook as well as BAC Team Recordbook with big swims and time drops from everyone across the board in a monster meet for the Stingrays.  

Jack Leuthold & Peter Thompson make Junior Nationals!

Michael Van Keuren makes Futures!

Ethan Harder Won the 100 & 200 Backstrokes going (57.5) & (1:43.1), took 2nd in the 200 IM (1:47.7), 3rd in the 400 IM (3:51.5), and 4th in the 200 Fly (1:46.8).  For the weekend he broke 5 Montana State Records & BAC Team Records (100 Back, 200 IM, 400 IM, 200 Fly, 50 Back (22.31) Lead off leg.  He also picked up new Junior National cuts in the 400 IM & 200 Fly. 

Jack Leuthold made Junior Nationals in 3 events taking 4th in the 1000 Free (9:17), 5th in the 1650 Free (15:37), and 6th in the 500 Free (4:30.9).  Jack broke the 17 & Over Montana State Record in the 1000 Free (9:17) also qualifying for Open Water Junior Nationals in May at Tempe, AZ.  He also broke BAC 17 & Over Team Records in the 500 Free, 1000 Free, & 1650 Free.

Peter Thompson made 2 Junior National cuts taking 6th in both the 1650 Free (15:41) and 1000 Free (9:24), and then 10th in the 500 Free (4:33.4).  Peter also broke the four 15-16 BAC Team Records in the 500 Free, 1000 Free, 1650 Free, and 400 IM (4:10.0).  Peter will also be representing BAC at Open Water Junior Nationals in May at Tempe, AZ.

Rylee O'Neil took 9th in both the 1000 Free (10:23) and in the 1650 Free (17:18), 10th in the 400 IM (4:25.5) just off the Jr National cut, and 14th in the 200 Fly (2:04.2) just off the Jr National cut as well.  She picked up 3 more Futures cuts for this summer in the 400 IM, 200 Fly, and 500 Free (5:03.3).  She broke BAC Team Records in 5 of her events 500 Fr, 1000 Fr, 1650 Fr, 400 IM, & 200 Fly.

Michael Van Keuren made his 1st Futures cut in the 200 Fly (1:53.6) also finaling in the event.  He then dropped big time in the 1000 Free (9:38) taking 18th place and just missed another Futures cut.  He dropped time across the board in all of his events as he closes in on more Futures cuts 400 IM & 1650 Free.

Brayden Arnold dropped time across the board in all of his events with a big time 1000 Free as he went a (9:40) taking 19th place and going out in a best time at the 500 mark while closing in on his 1000 Free Futures cut for the summer.  He also placed 22nd in the 1650 Free dropping 13 seconds (16:23) and then broke through the 2 minute barrier in the 200 Back (1:59.2).

Mason Johnson broke the BAC 17 & Over Team Record in the 200 Breastroke going a (2:11.6).  He dropped time in all of his events and almost broke through the minute barrier in the 100 Breastroke (1:00.2).

Hung Huynh dropped time across the board in all of his events and picked up his 2nd Sectional cut in the 1650 Free (17:00) in an impressive time trial swim as well as breaking the 2 minute barrier in the 200 Fly (1:59.6).

400 Medley Relay of Ethan, Hung, MVK, & Jack broke the BAC Team Record by 7 seconds (4:32) which is very close to the Junior Nationals cut in the event.

200 Medley Relay of Ethan, Mason, MVK, & Jack broke the BAC Team Record (1:37.3).

********************************

Regional Champs Warmups 
Thursday (500 Free) Warmups at 4pm, Meet Starts 5pm
Friday - Sunday Prelims Warmups at 7:30am, Meet Starts 9am
Friday - Sunday Finals Warmups at 4pm, Meet Starts 5pm
Time Trials will be held midday and are $7 per event, in which swimmer will need cash to signup.

Good luck to the BAC Regional Crew: Sarah Grace Andrews, Lexi Carey, Myrka Hardy, Claire Kaufman, Sydnee O'Neil, Long Huynh, Ethan Brown, & Brennen O'Neil.
Finalized Entries
Psych Sheet

********************************

BAC Practice Schedule & Changes (IMPORTANT CHANGES PLEASE READ)

Changes for the Next 2 Weeks (March 19th - April 3rd)
Normal practices through the evening on Wednesday, March 21st .
Beginning tomorrow on Thursday, March 22nd and continuing until Tuesday, April 3rd all BAC evening practices will be combined in a catch all practice at Rocky from 4-6pm. 

Saturday March 24th & Saturday March 31st practices will be Canceled.

Morning Masters & Gold practices will be offered and run per normal schedule during this time. 

During those days Jr Stingrays, Bronze, Silver, & Gold will all be practicing at Rocky and covered by Coach Phelps & Coach Smith.  This is due to Coach Marshall & Coach Knote being away at the Regionals Championship Meet and then the Group California Training Trip.  There will be no practices offered at MSUB during that time, however on April 3rd we will begin again with normal schedule above, once all of our coaching staff are back.

********************************

Thank you from Kristen Wyatt & the YMCA Seahawks Family
Dear Stingray Families and Coaches,

On behalf of the Seahawks and the Crick family, I would like to extend our gratitude!  Your support and generosity in allowing us to sell benefit raffle tickets at the Last Chance Meet earned $1,000.00 toward our goal!! In all, the Seahawks were able to raise almost $3,000.00 to assist the Crick family with their transition into a new and challenging life. 

An update on Gary:  He came out of surgery ready to work and completed the Salt Lake portion of rehabilitation with flying colors and ahead of schedule!!  He is now back in Billings, reunited with his family and working hard to complete his rehabilitation and master his new adaptive equipment.

Thank you again for your support and generosity!  What a GREAT Montana Swimming Community we have!!!

Kristen Wyatt
Head Coach Billings YMCA Seahawks

********************************

BAC Team Banquet Set
Banquet will recognize the Long Course 2017 & Short Course 2017-18 seasons.
Held at the Petroleum Club
Thursday May 24th, 5-7pm
Tickets will go on sale shortly so please look out for those dates as tickets will be pre sold only.
All BAC swimmers will be paid for and covered by the Team with our team sponsorships/fundraising.

********************************

MSUB Door Policy
Just a reminder to please make sure that the emergency outside doors to the MSUB building are not propped open.  The school administrators have asked me to remind our families about this as they have had the door propped open at a couple recent practices.

********************************

CA Training Trip
Finalized trip information, group list, and tentative itinerary attached.

********************************

BAC Payments Mailed to the Team PO Box Address
Please mail all payments to the PO Box above unless you are already setup online for auto bill pay.


Billings Aquatic Club
PO Box 20413
Billings, MT 59104


********************************

Credit Cards Needing Changed on Team Accounts
If you need to update your online payment option you will need to delete your current credit card on your team account.  If you cannot login and do this then please email our Board President Pam Harder at harder@montana.com.  Pam can remove your card info from the account and then this will allow you to enter your new card info to be used.

********************************

Upcoming Events & Meets 


Regional Championships
March  22-25th

Federal Way, WA
*Current qualifiers: Sarah Grace Andrews, Lexi Carey, Myrka Hardy, Claire Kaufman, Sydnee O'Neil, Long Huynh, Ethan Brown, & Brennen O'Neil.
Finalized Entries

CA Training Trip
March 26-April 2nd

Irvine, CA
Finalized trip information, group list, and tentative itinerary attached.

There will be a mandatory trip meeting upstairs in the classrooms at Rocky on Monday, March 19th at 5:30pm.  All swimmers going on the trip are required to attend the meeting as well as bring a parent.

Open Water Jr & Sr National Championships
May 4-6th
Tempe, AZ
*Current qualifier Peter Thompson

Bozeman Long Course Classic
May 18-20th

Bozeman, MT

Open Water Competition at Big Sky State Games
Sunday, June 17th
Lake Elmo, Billings

*All Gold & Silver swimmers will be encouraged to attend and compete.  This is a new event for the Big Sky State Games format and BAC as a team needs to support it strongly with athletes and volunteers.  Anyone who helps out at this event can log their hours at BAC team volunteer hours as well to go towards your team commitments.

MAC Long Course Firecracker Classic
June 21-24th
Missoula, MT

BAC Big Sky State Games (Last Chance Meet to Qualify for Montana Long Course State Champs)
Meet will be at Rocky swum in short course yards, however those SCY times (BB) can qualify for State.
June 29-July 1st
Billings, MT

Montana Long Course State Championships
July 13-15th
Bozeman, MT

USA Swimming National Championships
July 25-29th
Irvine, CA

Senior Zone Championships
July 31-August 4th
Clovis, CA

USA Swimming Junior National Championships
July 31-August 4th
Irvine, CA

USA Swimming Futures Championships
August 2-5th
Santa Clara, CA

Age Group Zone Championships
August 8-11th
Roseville, CA

*******************************

IMX Criteria Per Age Group 
2017-18 SCY IMX Scores (
Updated 2/28/18)
2017 LCM IMX Scores

Championship Meet Progression

********************************

Swimming Educational Article

First Swim Meet 101
4 Tips for Swim Parents on Why We Shouldn't Coach Our Kids
4 Tips for Swim Parents about College Recruiting
Nutrition for Performance
 

Be A Champion

GO STINGRAYS