Background-image
THANK YOU - 2017-2018 SPONSORS
Sobeys
AXIS+REALTY
Drake+Landing+Dental
AUPE+Local+45
Select+Floors+Ltd.
94+Take+the+Cake
Natural+High
COBS+BREAD
Team+Aquatics
ConocoPhillips+Canada
Sponsor+Energy
Mabel%27s+Labels
oliver%27s+labels
ALBERTA SPRING CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

Congratulations to the 11 swimmers who qualified for the

Alberta Spring Championships this past weekend in Edmonton.   

There was lots of new qualifying times achieved from Championships, Western National, Senior Nationals and Canadian Swimming Trials.    There was also 18 age group club records broken and 6 overall club records broken.   3 swimmers also achieved their Youth Recognition times.

NEW QUALIFYING STANDARDS

More Championships times:

Tess Barber – 200 IM; 50 Fly

Abby Thiele – 50 Fly; 100 Fly

Summer Fedor – 100 Back

Western Nationals (WEST)

Tess Barber – 50 Breast

Canadian Swimming Championships (CSC)

Megan Deering – 50/100/200 Breast

Canadian Swimming Trials (Trials)

Finlay Knox – 100 Back; 100 Free

YOUTH RECOGNITION

The youth recognition time standards are based on the 10-year average of the rank for the award, rounded to the nearest tenth. Standards can be short course or long course for male and female. Top 5 10 & under is based on Alberta rankings.   Top 1 and Top 10 are based on national rankings.

Finlay Knox (Top 1)

Justin Lisoway; Megan Deering (Top 10)

CLUB RECORDS BROKEN:

Tess Barber - 11-12 Girls - 50 Breast and 50 Back

Summer Fedor - 11-12 Girls - 50 Fly

Megan Deering - 15-16 Girls - 50/100/200 Breast and overall club record in 50 Breast.

Kennedy Loewen - 17 & over Girls - 200 Back, 50 Fly, 100 Fly, 200 IM.

Justin Lisoway - 17 & over Boys - 50 Free, 100 Fly and overall club record in 50 Free.

Finlay Knox - 17 & over Boys - 100 Free, 100 Back, 100 Breast, 200 Breast, 200 IM, 400 IM.  Overall club records in 100 Free, 100 Back, 100 Breast, 200 IM.

MEDALS:

GOLD

Tess Barber – 12U – 50 Back

Finlay Knox – 16O – 200 IM; 200 Breast; 100 Breast

SILVER

Tess Barber – 12U – 50 Breast

Megan Deering – 15O – 50 Breast

Finlay Knox – 16O – 100 Back, 100 Free

Justin Lisoway – 16O – 200 IM

BRONZE

Megan Deering – 15O – 100 Breast

Summer Fedor – 12U – 50 Fly

Justin Lisoway – 16O – 100 Breast

Alycia Weber – 16O – 50 Back

TOP 10 (A Final)

Tess Barber- 12U – 200 IM (5th); 200 Breast (5th); 100 Breast (5th)

Megan Deering 15O – 200 IM (8th) 200 Breast (4th)

Summer Fedor 12U – 100 Back (8th); 50 Back (4th)

Justin Lisoway 16O – 100 Back (9th); 100 Fly (9th) 100 Free (8th)

Kennedy Loewen 16O – 100 Back (7th); 200 IM (6th) 50 Back (7th)

Alycia Weber 16O – 100 Back (6th); 50 Fly (9th)

TOP 20 (B Final)  No B Finals for 12U Girls or 13U Boys

Megan Deering; Justin Lisoway; Kennedy Loewen

 

 

Official results and updated club records are now posted to the website. 

If you see any errors, please reply to this message.