Background-image
9 swimmers compete at Junior Nationals!! Gabe brings home the High Point Award

We had a very successful week at the Junior National Classic held in Clearwater, Florida.  Nine swimmers from SCAT participated in the meet (Meredith Ashburn, Gabe Bartolomei, Tan Dunn, Nanami Lillie, Avery McFaddin, Benjamin Phifer, Reed Ramthun, Lily Sullivan, and Arion Solomon).

Gabe Bartolomei won the Male 16 & Under High Point Award. He had 7 top three swims.  In seven of those events, he won two events, 200 IM and 200 back.  Tan Dunn and Gabe Bartolomei picked up new National cuts where he swam his 100 back in 49.20 and Gabe swam the 200 back in 1:48.28. Benjamin Phifer swam a lifetime best swim in the 100 breast and won the event in 57.30. 

Our team placed 6th overall with over 40 teams competing in the meet.  We had over 30 top ten individual swims.  Here are our top ten swims from our swimmers:

Gabe Bartolomei – 200 IM and 200 Fly 1st, 100 back and 200 fly 2nd, 100 fly, 200 free, and 100 free, 50 free 7th  (all events were in the 16&Under)

Tan Dunn – 100 back 2nd, 100 fly 4th, 200 back 5th, 100 free 8th, 50 free (all events in the Senior)

Nanami Lillie – 50 back 4th, 100 back 5th,  200 back 6th

Avery McFaddin – 100 fly 4th, 100 IM 8th

Benjamin Phifer – 100 breast 1st, 200 breast 4th, 50 fly 7th

Arion Solomon – 100 fly 5th, 50 Back. 100 free, and 100 IM 9th

Lily Sullivan – 100 breast and 100 IM 5th, 50 and 200 breast 6th, 100 back and 50 fly 8th, 100 fly 9th

 

Congratulations to our 4 New SCAT Team Records 

Gabe Bartolomei 200 IM – 1:53.50 15&over

Nanami Lillie 50 back – 27.08 13-14, 100 back 57.62 13-14, 200 back 2:05.86.13-14

400 Medley Relay – 15&over

Tan Dunn, Benjamin Phifer, Gabe Bartolomei, Arion Solomon 3:28.51(2nd place)

Be sure to congratulate these swimmers as they represented SCAT with their outstanding performance at the meet.    

USA National

Tan Dunn – 100 Back 49.22, 200 1:49.15

Gabe Bartolomei – 200 Back 1:48.28

 

USA Junior National

Gabe Bartolomei – 200 fly 1:51.10, 200 Back 1:48.28

Bonus – 200 IM 1:53.50, 100 Back 50.85, 100 fly 51.20

Tan Dunn – 100 back 49.22, 200 Back 1:49.11

Bonus – 100 fly 50.36, 50 free 21.26

 

USA Futures

Nanami Lillie – 100 back 57.62

Avery McFaddin – 100 fly 57.46

Benjamin Phifer – 100 breast 57.31

Lily Sullivan – 100 back 58.26

 
 
Sponsors
Team Store
SCAT+Team+Gear