Sponsors
Technology+Marketing+Corporation
Speedo
Big+Dave%27s+Deli
Elsmore+Swim+Shop
Logo+USA
Zionsville+Eyecare
Nicholson+Orthodontics
Sponsors
ZSC Newsletter for the Week of 3/26-4/1 *clinic info included

This Week’s Events

  • There are two upcoming opportunities for Clinics
    • Details below
  • Save the date for Zwimfest 2018 on Saturday, April 28th
    • Our SWIM-A-THON this year will be taking on a CARNIVAL theme!
    • ZSC swimmers will participate in fun races and aquatic games to "log their laps"
    • Kids' Zone with bounce houses and activities for all ages! And more! 
    • We will be unveiling our new logo as ZSC turns 40 this year   - it will be an exciting event you won't want to miss! 
    • Preliminary details below!
  • Links for Swim Meet Schedules are below
  • Congratulations to all Age Group State Swimmers for great performances last weekend!  
    • Team Spirit Award Winners!!
    • Overall 4th Combined Team Finish.  Highest ever for ZSC!
    • 11-12 Boys Team Champions!
    • Finals Results 10 and Under Girls:
      • 200 Free: 8th Emma Lindeman
      • 50 Back: 5th Emma
      • 50 Free: 10th Emma
      • 100 Back: 7th Emma
      • 50 Breast: 10th Emma, 23rd Hailey Paulick
      • 100 Free: 14th Emma, 22nd Hailey
      • 200 Medley Relay: 27th Caroline Cox, Allie Buroker, Reagan Manwaring, Caroline Stein
      • 200 Free Relay: 6th Ava Metzger, Hailey, Ashley Morin, Emma (*Club record);  24th Reagan, Caroline Stein, Kira Hunter, Allie
    • Finals Results 10 and Under Boys:
      • 200 Free: 2nd Ike Berry (*Club record)
      • 100 Fly: 23rd Brady Wright
      • 50 Back: 2nd Ike (*Club record)
      • 50 Free: 3rd Ike
      • 50 Fly: 7th Ike, 22nd Brady
      • 100 Back 2nd Ike (*Club record)
      • 100 Free 2nd Ike
      • 200 Medley Relay: 12th Brady Wilt, Ike, Brady Wright, Eli Dollens
      • 200 Free Relay: 12th Brady Wright, Eli, Brady Wilt, Ike
    • Finals Results 11-12 Girls:
      • 100 Breast: 38th Madelyn Akin
      • 50 Breast: 32nd Madelyn
      • 200 Free Relay: 23rd Annabel Hermacinski, Avery Christian, Madelyn, Claire McAfee
    • Finals Results 11-12 Boys:
      • 200 IM: 7th Walker Mattice, 15th Ethan Lindeman
      • 500 Free: 4th Easton Heiser
      • 200 Free: 3rd Easton
      • 50 Back: 7th Easton, 12th Ethan, 33rd Carter Wilt
      • 100 Fly: 2nd Wyatt Seiler, 9th Walker
      • 50 Free: 3rd Easton, 7th Wyatt, 10th Walker, 38th Carter Wilt
      • 100 Breast: 5th Wyatt
      • 100 Back: 7th Easton, 14th Ethan
      • 50 Breast: 3rd Wyatt, 6th Walker, Nikita Hovyadinov 39th
      • 100 Free: 4th Easton, 8th Walker, 11th Wyatt, 13th Ethan
      • 50 Fly: 4th Wyatt, 9th Walker, 14th Ethan
      • 200 Medley Relay: 1st Ethan, Wyatt, Walker, Easton; 24th Chase Wilson, Nikita, Carter Wilt, Caleb Kuntz
      • 200 Free Relay: 1st Easton, Wyatt, Ethan, Walker; 20th Chase, Caleb, Nikita, Carter Wilt; 25th Andrew Kline, Lew Sams, Toby Dollens, Carter Miller
    • Finals Results 13-14 Girls:
      • 400 IM: 33rd Carlin Barksdale
      • 500 Free: 20th Elyse Heiser
      • 200 Back: 4th Elyse (*Club record), 51st Carlin
      • 100 Fly: 45th Carlin
      • 200 Free: 11th Elyse
      • 100 Breast: 20th Elaina Bowlds (*Club record)
      • 200 IM: 17th Elyse
      • 100 Back: 35th Carlin
      • 200 Breast: 27th Elaina
      • 100 Free: 11th Elyse, 45th Reagan Mattice, 54th Carlin
      • 200 Fly: 24th Carlin
      • 1650 Free: 10th Elyse
      • 400 Medley Relay: 9th Elyse, Elaina, Carlin, Reagan (*Club record)
      • 200 Free Relay: 13th Noor Razzouk, Reagan, Carlin, Elyse; 36th Allie Geletka, Elaina, Maggie Pittman, Ellie Leonard
      • 200 Medley Relay: 10th Elyse, Elaina, Carlin, Reagan (*Club record); 39th Maggie, Allie, Noor, Ellie
      • 400 Free Relay: 11th Reagan, Carlin, Noor, Elyse
    • Finals Results 13-14 Boys:
      • 400 IM: 15th Jack Donovan
      • 50 Free: 2nd Will (*Club record), 13th Charlie, 24th Jack, 25th Graham
      • 200 Back: 19th Graham
      • 100 Fly: 3rd Will, 16th Charlie, 13th Jack
      • 200 Free: 12th Jack, 30th Charlie
      • 100 Breast: 2nd Will
      • 200 IM: 2nd Will, 16th Bradley Norris
      • 100 Back: 2nd Will, 14th Graham, 19th Charlie
      • 200 Breast: 3rd Bradley
      • 100 Free: 22nd Graham, 31st Charlie
      • 200 Fly: 11th Jack
      • 400  Medley Relay: 1st Will Modglin, Bradley, Jack, Charlie Krone; 24th Adam Kuntz, Gabe Berry, Graham Asam, Luke Grieser
      • 200 Free Relay: 1st Graham, Jack, Charlie, Will; 22nd Adam, Gabe, Luke, Bradley
      • 200 Medley Relay: 1st Will, Bradley, Charlie, Graham; 21st Adam, Gabe, Jack, Luke
      • 400 Free Relay: 5th Charlie, Graham, Jack, Will, 20th Gabe, Luke, Bradley, Adam​

Upcoming Practice Schedule Change

  • Age Group Practice will resume on April 16th
  • Click on your squad’s Calendar on the ZSC website for updated practice schedules that you can sync to your smartphone

Clinic Information

  • There are two upcoming opportunities for Clinics:
    • Butterfly Revolution: ZSC will be offering a Fly Clinic for our Evolution and Junior Swimmers the week before practice resumes at ZCHS.
      • Tues, April 10, Wed, April 11, Thurs, April 12
        • Evolution: 5:30-6:30pm
        • Junior: 6:30-7:30pm
      • If you have multiple swimmers, please fill out a separate signup for each swimmer.
      • $45 per athlete for 3 sessions
      • Limit to first 40 swimmers in each timeslot
      • Register here
      • $45 will be invoiced to your account and will be automatically billed to your card or bank account on file with Team Unify on May 1st.
  • Fitter and Faster clinics are coming to Indiana
    • Two day camp led by Olympic Gold Medalist Tyler Clary
    • Indiana Green Flag Clinics
      • 3 hour clinics led by Olympic Gold Medalist Tyler McGill for swimmers that have been swimming three years or less
      • Indianapolis: Saturday, April 14 (Never Slow Down!) or Sunday, April 15 (Falling in Love with Fy!)
      • Details and Registration here`
      • Save $64! Use the code IndySpeed

ZwimFest 2018

  • Zionsville Swim Club is turning 40 this year!! To commemorate this anniversary, ZSC is hosting ZwimFest 2018, a carnival-themed FUNdraiser and swim-a-thon at Zionsville Community High School on April 28, 2018, from 11 AM to 3 PM.  This event is open to ZSC families and the public.    
  • Swimmers will compete in fun relays and aquatic games to show their team spirit and commitment to the sport while everyone can enjoy carnival games, bounce houses, dunking a coach, cotton candy, food trucks and more!
  • This is our major fundraiser for the year and the pledge period will be from April 13th through May 13th, 2018. Our goal this year is $40,000 which will be used to fund learn-to-swim programs through the USA Swimming Foundation, to purchase pool equipment and coaching services, and to kick-off a much needed new aquatic facility capital campaign.  
  • Swimmers and their families are asked to reach out to your networks to support this effort (specific instructions will be sent in a separate message).  All swimmers who set up their profile in Team Unify and add at least 5 email contacts by midnight on April 23rd will receive a free wristband for unlimited access to the bounce zone.  All swimmers who raise $250 or more will receive a free wristband and a special 40th-anniversary ZSC item.     
  • Some of the ZwimFest 2018 activities are listed below:
    • Bounce Zone located in the Fieldhouse Gym from 11 AM – 3 PM
    • Carnival Games located in the Cafeteria from 11 AM – 3 PM
    • Airbrushed Tattoos (water/sweatproof) located in the Cafeteria from 11 AM – 2 PM
    • Coach Dunk Tank Schedule
      • 11:00-11:30:  Coach Kristie
      • 11:30 – 12:00:  Coach Vanessa
      • 12:00 – 12:30:  Coach Chris
      • 12:30 – 1:00:  Coach Mackenzie
      • 1:00 – 1:30:  Coach Craig
      • 1:30 – 2:00:  Coach Doni
      • 2:00 – 2:30:  Coach Don
      • 2:30 – 3:00:  Coach Eric
    • Swim-a-thon Pool Activities Schedule
      • 11:30 – 1:00:  Senior 1 & Senior 2
      • 12:00 – 1:30:  Junior 1 – 3
      • 12:30 – 2:00:  Evolution 1 & 2
      • 1:00 – 2:30:  Evolution 3 & 4
      • 1:30 – 3:00:  Foundation 1 – 3

Alumni Athletes

  • Congratulations to the following swimmers who competed in NCAAs over the past 2 weeks:
    • Kyle Decoursey -  University of Tennessee  
      • 800 Free Relay: 14th
      • 200 Free Relay: 12th
      • 50 Free: 33rd
      • 400 Medley Relay: 15th 
      • 200 Medley Relay: 6th 
      • 100 Free: 27th
      • 400 Free Relay: 14th 
    • Gretta Decoursey - Purdue 
      • 800 Free Relay: 21st 
    • Taite Kitchell - Purdue 
      • 200 IM: 50th
      • 100 Fly: 35th 
      • 200 Fly: 34th 

Long Course Meet Schedules

April 1st Billing Items

  • April's Monthly Fees for all squads  
  • Divisional meet fees
  • Senior State meet fees
  • Age Group state meet fees
  • Championship Dinner family member fees