Sponsors
Brainsport
Tourism+Saskatoon
Minolta
AXON
The Goldfins Post 60 New Qualifying Standards at the 2018 LC Prairie Champs

The Goldfins Post 60 New Qualifying Standards at the 2018 LC Prairie Championships

The Saskatoon Goldfins Swim Club had a very successful showing at the 2018 Long Course Prairie Championships – Regina, SK – March 23 – 25, 2018.  The Goldfins were represented by 39 swimmers, ages: 10 – 18 years.  The Goldfins posted 129 Personal Bests and competed in 138 Finals.  The team scored a total of 3891 points.  There were 60 NEW qualifying time standards achieved at this meet.

 

Canadian Junior Championships:

Jayden Bilous:                  200 IM

Brayden Hemeon:          200 IM

 

Goldfins Girls ‘A’ 4 X 100 Free Relay: Maclaren Burwell, Caeli Granger, Shanna Tierney, Jade Reiber

Goldfins Boys ‘A’ 4 X 100 Medley Relay: Blake Tierney, Brayden Hemeon, Dylan Reiber, Gary Cong
 

 

Speedo Western Canadian Championships:

Jayden Bilous:                  100 Backstroke, 50 Freestyle, 100 Fly

Ethan Hemeon:                100 & 200 Breaststroke

Ashley Nelson:                 400 & 800 Freestyle

Blake Tierney:                  100 & 800 Freestyle, 50 & 200 Fly

 

 

Provincial AA Time Standards:

Jayden Bilous:                  100 Fly

Ridley Burwell:                200 Fly

Paige Cheveldayoff:       50 Freestyle

Caeli Granger:                  400 Freestyle

Hannah Heggstrom:      50 Freestyle

Brayden Hemeon:          200 Fly

Ethan Hemeon:                50 & 100 Breaststroke, 50 & 100 Fly, 200 IM

Sophia Magus:                  50 & 100 Freestyle

Jacob Mamer:                   100 Freestyle

Molly Mulligan:                100 Freestyle

Andrew Nghiem:             400 IM, 800 Freestyle, 100 Breaststroke, 200 Backstroke

Elena Park:                        200 Fly, 200 Backstroke

Brook Reiber:                   100 Freestyle, 200 Backstroke

Jade Reiber:                       100 & 200 Freestyle

Bryce Tierney:                 100 & 200 Breaststroke

Shanna Tierney:              400 IM

Daya Wilde:                       50, 100, 200 Backstroke, 50 Freestyle

Ana Wulff:                         50 & 100 Freestyle

Kevin Zhang:                     100 Freestyle

Tony Zhang:                      100 & 400 Freestyle, 50 Fly

 

Provincial A Time Standards:

Jana Dieing:                       100 Freestyle, 100 Breaststroke

Brooke Faith:                    200 Breaststroke

Rachel Hahn:                     100 Freestyle

Hannah Heggstrom:      100 Freestyle

Emma Melnyk:                400 Freestyle

Nathan Vong:                    50 Fly

Kevin Zhang:                     100 & 200 Breaststroke

 

The Goldfins Medal Count:

Gold Medals – 21, Silver Medals – 23, Bronze Medals – 28

 

The Top 4 Goldfins at the 2018 LC Prairie Championships:

Maclaren Burwell:          250 Points

Jayden Bilous:                  220 Points

Ethan Hemeon:                210 Points

Elena Park:                        210 Points

 

The Top 3 Most Improved Events:

Andrew Nghiem:             200 Backstroke – “-65.31”

Tony Zhang:                      400 Freestyle – “-57.25”

Emma Melnyk:                 400 Freestyle – “-43.60”

 

The Goldfins travel to 2018 Canadian Swimming Championships – Montreal, QC – April 5 – 8, 2018 and to the Speedo Western Canadian Championships – Victoria, BC – April 12 – 15, 2018.

 

Go Gold Go!

-30-