Partners
CV+HS+Swimming
USC+High+School+Swim+Boosters
B%26R+Pools+%26+Swim+Shop
Sponsors
PEAQ Speedo Sectional Meet Results

PEAQ Swimmers Strong Showing at Akron Sectionals

PEAQ sends 12 swimmers to Akron Sectionals

For our PEAQ senior group swimmers, SECTIONALS is the highest level, championship meet of the short course season.  Qualifying times for this meet are typically AAAA times.  The 2018 Akron Sectionals featured some of the fastest midwestern swim clubs including Michigan Lakeshore Aquatics, Riptide, and Lake Erie Silver Dolphins.  PEAQ finished 8th overall and made a strong showing at the meet:  Highlights include:
  • Jack Fitzpatrick, 400 IM CHAMPION, 100 BACK CHAMPION
  • Josh Matheny, 200 BREAST CHAMPION
  • Abby Matheny, 3rd 200 Back
  • 8th Place Team Finish Overall
  • 31 Best Times

 

  

Top 16 Finishers include:
Jack Fitzpatrick, 200 Back 2nd, 200 Free 4th, 400 IM 1st, 100 Back 1st, 200 Fly 4th
Abby Matheny, 200 Back 3rd, 400 IM 10th, 100 Back 11th, 200 IM 10th
Josh Matheny, 200 Breast 1st
Nick Mudry, 400 IM 12th, 1000 Free 11th
Olivia Shaffer, 1000 Free 9th, 
Karen Siddoway, 200 Back 12th, 100 Fly 13th, 100 Back 9th
 
Scoring Relays:
Men's 200 Free Relay - 14th, Jack Fitzpatrick, Brandon Novak, Josh Matheny, Nick Mudry
Women's 800 Free Relay - 9th, Karen Siddoway, Taylor Connors, Olivia Shaffer, Abby Rutkowski
Women's 200 Medley Relay - 11th, Lauren Connors, Karen Siddoway, Abby Matheny, Taylor Connors
Men's 200 Medley Relay - 6th, Jack Fitzpatrick, Josh Matheny, Brandon Novak, Nick Mudry
Women's 400 Free Relay - 6th, Karen Siddoway, Abby Rutkowski, Taylor Connors, Abby Matheny
Men's 400 Free Relay - 12th, Jack Fitzpatrick, Josh Matheny, Brandon Novak, Nick Mudry
Women's 400 Medley Relay - 14th, Abby Matheny, Karen Siddoway, Taylor Connors, Abby Rutkowski
 

Congratulations to all PEAQ Sectional Swimmers 

Ynrya Bohan

Nick Mudry

Lauren Connors

Brandon Novak

Taylor Connors

Abby Rutkowski

Jack Fitzpatrick

Olivia Shaffer

Abby Matheny

Karen Siddoway

Josh Matheny

Maddie Suter