Partners
CV+HS+Swimming
USC+High+School+Swim+Boosters
B%26R+Pools+%26+Swim+Shop
Sponsors
PEAQ Gold Champs Meet Wrap-Up

Thirty-Nine (39) PEAQ swimmers competed March 8-11 at the AMS JO’s Gold Short Course Championships at Trees Hall, University of Pittsburgh.  PEAQ had an amazing 110 ‘best time’ swims over the 4-day meet,   PEAQ finished 2nd overall at the meet with 731 points.

PEAQ AMS RECORDS

PEAQ boys Nico Butera, Ryan Senchyshak, Jason Zhang, and Luka Misic set a new AMS record for the Men's 13-14 200 Yard Medley Relay with a time of 1:40.90.

PEAQ girls Anna Ulintz, Jacqueline Sullivan, Lauren Mittleider, and Eva Ogden set a new AMS record for the Girls 10 & Under 400 Yard Free Relay with a time of 4:31.43.

Photo of Eva, Lauren, Jacqueline, and Anna representing PEAQ!

 

NEW AMS RECORD!

TOP PEAQ Individual Point Scorers

Nico Butera (14) – 63 points

Amanda Aidar (12) – 54 points

Nazar Zoukovski (10) – 52 points

Anna Ulintz (10) – 48 points

Top 8 Finishers

Amanda Aidar (12) – 50 Free 2nd,100 Free 4nd, 500 Free 5th, 50 Fly 1st, 100 Fly 1st, 200 Fly 2nd, 200 IM 3rd, 400 IM 2nd

Emma Burke (12) – 200 Free 7th, 100 Back 6th, 200 Back 6th, 400 IM 8th

Nico Butera (14) – 100 Free 1st, 1000 Free 1st, 100 Breast 1st, 200 Breast 1st, 100 Fly 1st, 200 IM 1st, 400 IM 1st

Kaitlyn Connors (13) – 500 Free 8th

Jackson Edwards (9) – 50 Free 5th, 100 Free 3rd, 50 Back 8th, 100 Back 3rd, 50 Fly 6th

Sydney Edwards (12) – 200 Free 8th, 500 Free 6th, 50 Back 7th, 100 Back 7th

Rachel Fibbi (13) – 500 Free 5th, 1000 Free 6th

Jack Fitzpatrick (17) – 100 Free 6th

Blaire Gillespie (13) – 500 Free 7th

John McGrail (11) – 50 Breast 4th

Luka Misic (13) – 50 Free 6th, 100 Fly 6th, 200 Fly 2nd

Lauren Mittleider (9) – 50 Back 7th, 100 Back 4th

Ethan Neal (13) – 500 Free 3rd, 100 Back 5th, 200 Back 3rd, 200 IM 8th, 400 IM 2nd

Eva Ogden (10) – 50 Free 1st, 100 Free 4th, 50 Back 4th, 50 Fly 1st, 100 IM 3rd, 200 IM 3rd

Hailey Poe (16) – 200 Free 7th, 100 Fly 8th

Aleksey Schabanow (14) – 400 IM 8th

Ryan Senchyshak (14) – 50 Free 1st, 100 Fly 8th

Keller Sens (13) – 500 Free 4th

Natalie Sens (11) – 50 Breast 2nd, 100 Breast 6th, 200 Breast 3rd, 100 IM 3rd, 200 IM 4th

Andrei Tudorascu (12) – 50 Free 3rd, 100 Free 6th, 200 Free 6th, 50 Fly 5th, 100 Fly 6th

Anna Ulintz (10) – 100 Free 3rd, 500 Free 1st, 100 Back 3rd, 100 Breast 5th, 100 Fly 2nd, 100 IM 2nd, 200 IM 1st

Andrew White (13) – 200 Back 5th, 200 Fly 3rd, 400 IM 7th

Ben Whiteford (10) – 100 Free 2nd, 50 Back 5th, 100 Back 1st, 50 Fly 2nd, 100 Fly 2nd, 100 IM 5th

Emily Whiteford (12) – 50 Back 6th, 200 Back 8th, 200 IM 8th

Jason Zhang (14) – 50 Free 5th, 200 Free 4th, 100 Back 2nd, 100 Fly 2nd, 200 IM 3rd

Nazar Zoukovski (10) – 50 Free 1st, 100 Free 1st, 50 Back 1st, 50 Fly 1st, 100 Fly 1st, 100 IM 2nd

SCORING RELAYS

Girls 10 & Under 200 Medley – 1st, Lauren Mittleider, Jacqueline Sullivan, Eva Ogden, Anastasia Ulintz

Girls 10 & Under 400 Free – 1st, Lauren Mittleider, Jacqueline Sullivan, Eva Ogden, Anastasia Ulintz

Girls 11-12 200 Free  – 3rd,  Clara Senchyshak, Emily Whiteford, Natalie Sens, Amanda Aidar

Girls 11-12 200 Medley  – 2nd,  Emily Whiteford, Natalie Sens, Amanda Aidar, Clara Senchyshak

Girls 11-12 400 Free  – 1st,  Clara Senchyshak, Emily Whiteford, Natalie Sens, Amanda Aidar

Girls 11-12 400 Medley  – 1st,  Emily Whiteford, Natalie Sens, Amanda Aidar, Clara Senchyshak

Girls 13-14 200 Free  – 6th, Blaire Gillespie, Kaitlyn Connors, Allie Whalen, Rachel Fibbi

Girls 13-14  200 Medley  – 5th, Kate Petkov, Blaire Gillespie, Rachel Fibbi, Kaitlyn Connors

Girls 13-14 400 Free  –  3rd, Blaire Gillespie, Allie Whalen, Rachel Fibbi, Kaitlyn Connors

Boys 13-14 200 Free – 1st, Nico Butera, Jason Zhang, Luka Misic, Ryan Senchyshak

Boys 13-14 200 Free – 4th, Keller Sens, Ethan Neal, Andrew White, Aleksey Schabanow

Boys 13-14 200 Medley – 1st, Nico Butera, Ryan Senchyshak, Jason Zhang, Luka Misic,

Boys 13-14 200 Medley – 5th, Ethan Neal, Aleksey Schabanow, Andrew White, Keller Sens

Boys 13-14 400 Free – 4th, Keller Sens, Ethan Neal, Andrew White, Aleksey Schabanow

Boys 13-14 400 Medley – 1st, Jason Zhang, Nico Butera, Luka Misic, Ryan Senchyshak

Boys 13-14 400 Medley – 5th, Ethan Neal, Aleksey Schabanow, Andrew White, Keller Sens

 

Congratulations to all our Gold Championship Swimmers!