Background-image
Our Sponsors and Partners
Arena+SwimWear
Swim+Canada
UTM
Ontario+Trillium+Foundation
Stone+Selex
StickerBeat
Sponsors
Mallard LC Invitational Report

MALLARD LC INVITATIONAL (April 6-8)

MSSAC sent a large group of 120 swimmers to the Mallard LC Invitational this past weekend, with almost predictable strong results. This competition was a good chance for our athletes to get back into racing after the break and gain long course racing experience.

Swimming 100% Best Times (what a great way to start the LC season!) were:

Yasseen Abouwafia, Mason Anderson, Shambo Biswas, Anoushka Bose, Emma Buchsbaum, Thea Buchsbaum, Jasneet Butter, Kevin Campbell, Phillip Chau, Audrey Chen, Hudson Coulls,  Raj Dhume,  Sarah Farrell, Amelia Fatouros, Elena Fenos, Lauren Fenos, Alexander Florea, Alexander Fonseca, Sebastien Fonseca, Alec Gu, Jade Hawe, Sophie Ironside, Rayhan Kadri, Ismail Kamel, Jonah Kim, Joshua Lakdawala, Abigail Lukasik, Teagan Magennis, Grace Malcolm, Evan Mann, Kiersten Manzano, Nathan May, Ella McCollum Siegfried, Eva Naranjo, Quynh Anh Nghiem, Alexander Okorski, Skylar Ostafin, Olivia Patla-Grudzien, Nicolas Pereira, Isabela Petri, Lucas Pineiro, Evelyn Romano, Lauren Rowe, TANYA SINGH, Dhruv Sapra, Vamika Sharma, Lleyton Shuster, Farha Suntoke, Chi Lan Tran, Zain-Olivier Trottier, Boris Vassilev, Alora Vieira, Jacob Wahba, Megan Wallet, Bright Wang, Madison Watt Henderson, Jugalkishore Yarlagadda, and Gavin You.

Congrats to the following on their new qualifying standards:

Canadian Swimming Championships

  • Jackie Mariano (50 Free)

Eastern Canadian Championships

  • Jovan Dhanju (100 Fly)
  • Sarah Iannuccilli (100 Back)

Provincials

  • Boris Vassilev (100 Fly, 800 Free)

Festivals

  • Sophie Ironside (200 Back)
  • Jasmine Nicols (200 Fly)
  • Anoushka Bose (100 Breast)
  • Meredith Coolen (200 IM, 200 Back)
  • Hanwen Luo (400-800 Free)
  • Graham Hillis (400 IM, 800 Free)

TOP 3 RESULTS

  • Noor Bansal 1st-200 fly, 2nd 800 free, 3rd 400 IM,
  • Emma Begg 3rd 200 breast,
  • Emilia Burczyk 3rd 100 back, 200 free,
  • Beck Clinton 1st 800 free, 2nd 400 free,
  • Meredith Coolen 2nd 200 IM
  • Jovan Dhanju 2nd 200 IM
  • Sarah Iannuccilli 1st 100 back, 100 free, 200 IM
  • Kevin Ireland 1st 200 breast, 200 fly, 2nd 100 breast, 3rd 100 fly, 50 back
  • Connor Ironside 1st 200 fly, 2nd 200 IM 3rd 50 fly,
  • Sophie Ironside 3rd 200 back
  • Adam Kralj 3rd 400 free
  • Hanwen Luo 3rd 200 fly
  • Jackie Mariano 1st 50 free, 2nd 100 free
  • Maria Medeiros 2nd 100-200 back, 100 fly,
  • Raquel Medeiros 3rd 100 breast
  • Kirsten Oldham 1st 800 free, 2nd 400 free, 3rd 100 free
  • Mateusz Powalowski 3rd 400 free
  • Ryan Qin 3rd 100 back,
  • Sierra Toderel 1st 50 fly, 3rd 100-200 fly
  • Boris Vassilev 3rd 200 IM, 200-400-800 free
  • Hailey Weller 1st 50 breast, 2nd 200 fly
  • Richelle Zhang 1st 50 fly