Background-image
BSL Jumps Into Long Course at Spring Fling

This past weekend BSL splashed into the 2018 Long Course season with some strong performances at the 2018 Spring Fling at the Birmingham Crossplex.

Swimmers represented BSL against teams from across Alabama, Georgia, Mississippi, and even the University of Alabama collegiate team.  Despite being in the water just one week since Spring Break, our swimmers showed they are excited and ready to race this summer.

BSL swimmers won 2 events, with an incredible 70 individual scoring swims.  Adding to the list of achievements were first time long course championship qualifiers for Southeasterns and Senior Zones.

Ward Lockhart (16) led the team with 10 individual scoring swims, followed closely by Emerson Schneider (10) and Mason Mathias (15) with 8 scoring swims a piece.  In addition to Emerson’s scoring swims, she achieved 7 2018 Long Course Southeastern Championship qualifying times.  This will be her very first Long Course Southeasterns, which will be held in Knoxville, TN this July!

Winning events were Mason in the senior boys 400 meter freestyle, and Ariana Zamani (15) in the senior girls 100 meter butterfly.  Additionally, Mason achieved a new Southern Zone Senior Championship qualifying time in the men’s 200 meter butterfly.

Congratulations to all of our swimmers who raced hard this weekend.  This was a great start to the new season.  GO BSL!

Event Winners (2)
Mason Mathias (Senior Boys) – 400 Free
Ariana Zamani (Senior Girls) – 100 Fly

New 2018 Southern Zone Senior Championship Qualifying Swims (1)
Mason Mathias (15) - 200 Fly (2:16.51)

New 2018 LC Southeastern Championship Qualifying Swims (7)
Emerson Schneider (10 & Under Girls) – 50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free, 50 Back, 50 Breast, 100 Breast, 200 IM

Congratulations to the following athletes that scored in the top 8 of their individual events! (70)
Aiden Bayne (11-12 Boys) – 50 Back (8)
Adeline Carroll (Senior Girls) – 200 Fly (2), 200 Breast (3), 100 Breast (5), 50 Breast (7), 100 Fly (7), 200 Free (8)
Hunter Carroll (11-12 Boys) – 100 Fly (4), 50 Free (6), 200 Free (6), 100 Back (6)
Wells Ely (11-12 Boys) – 200 Free (2), 50 Free (3), 50 Breast (3), 100 Free (4), 100 Breast (4), 200 IM (4)
Elizabeth Hamilton (Senior Girls) – 200 Fly (4)
Erica Han (Senior Girls) – 100 Fly (2), 50 Free (3), 400 Free (4), 200 Free (5), 50 Fly (6), 100 Free (7)
Jonathan Huang (13-14 Boys) – 50 Breast (4), 100 Breast (7)
Ward Lockhart (Senior Boys) – 50 Back (2), 100 Back (3), 50 Fly (3), 50 Free (4), 200 Free (4), 400 Free (4), 50 Breast (4), 100 Free (5), 200 Back (5), 100 Fly (7)
Mason Mathias (Senior Boys) – 400 Free (1), 200 Fly (2), 200 IM (3), 50 Fly (4), 100 Fly (4), 200 Breast (6), 50 Free (7), 200 Free (7)
Emerson Schneider (9-10 Girls) – 50 Free (2), 200 Free (2), 50 Breast (2), 200 IM (2), 100 Free (3), 100 Breast (4), 50 Back (5), 100 Back (6)
Grace Uldrich (Senior Girls) – 100 Back (2), 200 Back (5), 50 Free (6)
Gabby Velezis (13-14 Girls) – 400 Free (7), 200 Breast (8), 50 Fly (8)
Nick Velezis (Senior Boys) – 200 Fly (3), 50 Fly (5), 400 Free (8)
Abby Williamson (Senior Girls) – 100 Free (3), 100 Fly (3), 50 Free (5), 200 Breast (6), 50 Back (8)
Ariana Zamani (Senior Girls) – 100 Fly (1), 200 IM (2), 50 Back (7), 200 Back (8)

 
   
Sponsors
Speedo
Swim+and+Tri
Dunn+Construction
Red+Diamond