Partners
SPEEDO
Swimville+USA
Southwest+Ohio+Y+Swim+League
Springfield+YMCA
YMCA+National+Swimming
USA+Swimming
Sponsors
March Meet Madness Report for "A" Championship

MARCH MEET MADNESS REPORT for "A" Championship

Our Team won again!

smileyIt was a great competition between teams. Auglaize Mercer Family Y was chasing us for points.. With 111 swimmers, our team scored 6675.5 points.  Our boys scored a total of 2983.5 points. Our Girls scored 3692points. Our team achieved 280 lifetime Best Swims over this Championship Weekend.

laughOur team had 16 swimmers who qualified to participate at the SWOYSL “A” Finals Championship held at Powel Crosley YMCA in Cincinnati on Saturday & Sunday evening. Our kids had the opportunity to swim against other qualifying swimmers from all three “A” Championship sites. Most impressive was 24 of the 29 SPY swims, our kids either improved or were within 1 sec of their lifetime best.

Swimmers with 100 % Lifetime Best in all their individual events at “A” Championship:

Ivan Axtell-5                                   Emmie Scribben-3

Jake Baron-3                                   Emily Bennett-6

Zach Swierz-6                                  Camden Hall -5

Tyler Pirk-5                                        Seth Thomas-4

Anders Larson-4                             Madi Lee-5

Grace Leifheit-6                               Caroline Young-3

Claire Young-7                     

Swimmers achieving 60% or Better for Lifetime Best:

Avery Guenther  5/6                                              Lucas Davis 4/6

Jack McMaken 3/4                                                Alyssa Shaffer 5/6

Gwyn Thomas 4/6                                                   Thomas Sheehan 4/6

Emily Tropp 4/6                                           Shelby Starkey 4/6

Sarah Starkey 5/6                                                    Stella Spriggs 5/6

Zach Weaver 5/7                                                      Evan Spence 3/5

Brynn Bishop 2/3                                                     Drew Blazer 5/7

Charlie Bauer 4/6                                                    Mackenzie Biggs 5/7

Brennan DeRamus 6/7                                          Carter Mayhan 6/7

Michael Collier 2/3                                                  Aubrey Conkel 5/6

Brooklyn Dixon 2/3                                                  Naomi Maggard 4/6

Matthew Mayhan 6/8                                               Braden Dunaway 5/6

Olivia Filhart 4/6                                                       Grace Hays 2/3

Cali Jones 4/6                                                          Natalia Perkins 2/3

Will Rastattter 5/6                                                    Nolan Rickett 4/7

Ainsley Wilson 5/6                                                   Katie Robinson 5/6

Levi Russell 5/6                                                       Avery Young 2/3

Maddie Sallot 5/6

Swimmers with improvement at “A” Finals from their LTB from “A” prelims

Madison Little 1/1                                        Josie Wise 1/1

Michelle Murray 1/1                                      Seth Thomas 1/1

Dylan Day 5/5                                               McKenzie Biggs ½

Ryleigh Brown 4/5                                       Chase Fyffe 2/3

Avery Guenther 1/1                                      Nolan Rickett ½

Claire Yontz 1/1                                                          

Team’s Top Scorers over 100 points at "A" Championship:

  • Levi Russel 124 points
  • Ryleigh Brown 122 points
  • Charlie Bauer 119 points
  • Grace Leifheit 116 points
  • Carter Mayhan 109 points
  • Caleb Griffy 109 points
  • Sarah Starkey 107 points
  • Will Rastatter 105 points
  • Dylan Day 104 points
  • Ivee Rastatter 104 points
  • Ivan Axtell 101 points
  • Lucas Davis 100 points

Our Team’s Age Group High Points Scorers:

8 & U Girls: 1. Grace Leifheit 2. Ivee Rastatter 3. Madi Lee

8 & U Boys: 1.Levi Russell 2. Ian Conkel 3. Sam Collins

9-10 Girls: 1. Aubrey Conkel 2. Alyssa Shaffer 3. Stella Spriggs

9-10 Boys: 1. Will Rastatter 2. Brennan Shaffer 3.

11-12 Girls: 1. Maeve McMaken 2. Emily Tropp 3.Naomi Maggard

11-12 Boys: 1. Charlie Bauer 2. Caleb Griffy 3. Camden Hall

13-14 Girls: 1. Ryleigh Brown 2. Savannah Phipps 3. Gwyn Thomas

13-14 Boys: 1.Dylan Day 2. Ivan Axtell 3. Seth Thomas

15-18 Girls: 1. Sarah Starkey 2. Katie Robinson 3. Shelby Starkey

15-18 Boys: 1. Carter Mayhan 2. Lucas Davis 3. Andrew Blazer

 

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS:

  • Ivan Axtell 13-14 Boys 50 Free, 100 Free, 200 IM
  • Jake Baron 9-10 boys 50 Back, 100 Breast
  • Charlie Bauer 11-12 boys 200 Free, 50 Back
  • Drew Blazer 15-18 boys 1000 Free, 200 Breast
  • Ryleigh Brown 13-14 girls 500 Free, 1000 Free
  • Lucas Davis 15-18 boys 50 Free
  • Braden Dunaway 15-18 boys 100 Breast
  • Bridget Engel 15-18 girls 100 Free
  • Madi Lee 8 & U girls 50 Breast
  • Grace Leifheit 8 & U girl 50 Back, 50 Fly
  • Carter Mayhan 15-18 boys 500 Free, 200 Fly
  • Jack McMaken 13-14 boys 200 Fly
  • Savannah Phipps 13-14 girls 100 Free, 200 Breast
  • Alyssa Shaffer 9-10 girls 50 Fly

SILVER MEDAL Winners:

  • Jake Baron 9-10 boys 50 Fly
  • Charlie Bauer 11-12 Boys 100 Free, 100 IM, 200 IM
  • Carson Chaffee 15-18 boys 200 Back
  • Sam Collins 8-U Boys 25 fly
  • Dylan Day 13-14 boys 400 IM
  • Braden Dunaway 15-18 boys 100 Fly
  • Grace Leifheit 8 &U 100 Free
  • Olivia Leslie 15-18 girls 500 Free
  • Alexis Leslie Senior girls 200 Fly
  • Savannah Phipps 13-14 girls 100 Breast
  • Madi Lee 8 & U girls 50 Fly, 50 Free, 50 back
  • Hailey Howard 13-14 girls 50 Free, 200 Fly
  • Michelle Murray 15-18 girls 100 Back

BRONZE MEDAL Winners

  • Charlie Bauer 11-12 boys 100 back
  • Drew Blazer Senior boys 400 IM
  • Carson Chaffee 15-18 boys 100 back
  • Aubrey Conkel 9-10 girls 100 back
  • Delaney Conkel 8 & U girls 25 Free,50 back
  • Ian Conkel 8 & U boys 25 back
  • Braden Dunaway Senior boys 200 breast
  • Lucas Davis Senior boys 1000 Free
  • Brian Halpin 9-10 boys 200 Free
  • Hailey Howard 13-14 girls 100 Fly
  • Grace Leifheit 8& U girls 50 Free,50 Breast
  • Carter Mayhan Senior Boys 200back
  • Olivia Leslie 15-18 girls 50 Free, 200 Free
  • Caleb Griffy 11-12 boys 500 Free, 200 IM
  • Olivia Filhart 13-14 girls 50 Free

Our Top 5 High Point Scorers at "A" Finals

  1. Dylan Day 71 points
  2. Ryleigh Brown 63 points
  3. Nolan Rickett 26 points
  4. Maeve McMaken 25 points
  5. Jack McMaken & Bob Xie 22 points