Sponsors
Partners
Sylvia%27s+Swimwear
US+Sports+Camps
TYR
PNS
USA-S
Speedo+IMX
Speedo+Toyota+Club+Champs
Speedo+My+Page
Swimming+World
Mark Olson Meet Recap

Wave Families,

 

It was great to head down to beautiful Tacoma for the Mark Olson meet last weekend. They have a terrific facility, there were lots of other teams there so a great environment to do some early season racing!

 

New USA Swimming Motivational Times Made

Tanay Boda made his B time in the 10 & Under Boys 50 Free

 

Explore 1/JAC

Sophia Gorveatt (7) had a terrific meet posting best times in her races.

Cyan Russell (8) completed the 50 Breast for the first time, and swam best times in both her 25 Free and 25 Back

Kaavya Vaswani (9) posted first time legal swims in both the 50 and 100 Backstroke

Saamiya Vaswani (7) dropped time in all but one event, and completed all of her races legally.

 

Explore 1/Willows

Lasyapriya Viswanadham (7) dropped a full second+ in both her 25 Fly and 25 Free

 

Explore 2/JAC

Sophia Barrett-Bowen (6) dropped over six seconds in her 25 Free

Siana Kachakov (8) finished 10th in the 25 Free and 16th in the 25 Fly

Aayona Pattanaik (10) dropped time in all six of her events!

Danill Pegushin (7) posted first time legal swims in the 50 Breast, 25 Breast and 25 Fly, and he finished 8th in his 25 Breast

Aliki Voutsas (10) completed the 50 Back and 50 Free for the first time

Marlin Wong (9) dropped two seconds in his 50 Free

Sergey Zaporozhets (8) finished 6th in the 25 Breast and 11th in the 25 Free swimming those races in a meet for the first time!

 

Explore 2/Willows

Ananiah Gashaw (9) completed the 100 Back and 100 Breast for the first time, and dropped forty seven (47) seconds in her 100 Free!

Nethaniah Gashaw (9) swam best times in three of her races including a five second drop in her 100 IM

 

Challenge 1/JAC

Himadyuthi Gowda (9) completed the 50 Back, 50 Breast and 50 Free for the first time

Peter Hansen (10) swam best times in four of his races including and eighteen second drop in the 100 Fly

Reyhan Kondapally (9) completed the 100 Back, 100 Breast and 100 Free for the first time

Aditi Yajaman (8) swam best times in two events and completed the 25 Fly for the first time; she finished in 14th place in two of her races.

 

Challenge 1/RAC

Felix Deng (10) swam all best times including a twenty four second drop in his 200 Free

Mutian Gao (10) also had all best times and completed the 100 Back for the first time

Nikhil Kadam (11) dropped twenty six seconds in his 100 Fly and finished in 8th place

Akshar Sinha (11) swam the 100 Breast and 200 Free for the first time

Leo Wang (10) swam the 200 Free for the first time

 

Challenge 2/JAC

Lena Duryee (8) swam all of her races for the first time, and finished 6th in the 25 Free, 8th in the 25 Back, and 9th in the 25 Breast.

Armaan Mohapatra (11) dropped time in five races and finished 6th in the 100 Fly

 

Challenge 2/RAC

Barun Acharya (9) completed the 100 Back and 50 Fly for the first time, and dropped twenty three seconds in his 100 Free.

Tanay Boda (9) swam hard, dropping twenty three seconds in his 200 Free, five seconds in his 100 IM and making his first B time in the 50 Free

Grady Dunn (7) swam all best times including a 1st place finish in the 100 IM and 5th place finishes in both the 25 Back and 25 Free.

Ron Levin (8) did some great racing and had some really nice time drops, including a ten second drop in his 50 Free, and first time swim in the 100 IM and a 5th place finish in the 25 Fly

Diana Omusoru (7) swam terrific dropping time in all her events and finishing 8th in the 100 IM

Radha Shriram (8) was on fire, with time drops in all her races including a two second drop in her 25 Free to finish in 4th place

Joshua Tang (8) swam best times in four races and finished 4th in the 25 Breast

Julien Wang (10) swam the 200 Free for the first time

Oliver Wang (8) had a terrific meet with big time drops and a first time swim in the 50 Fly

 

Achieve 1/Varsity

We had seven athletes form Achieve 1 at the meet; Megan Bartol had some nice swims in the 100 Fly and 200 IM and continues to show improvement, Eleanor Miller also had a nice 200 IM swim dropping fifteen seconds, and Zian Wang looked good dropping time in most of his races.

Anna Feeney from Varsity had a couple of strong swims dropping time in both her 100 Breast and 100 Free.

 

You can see Meet Results here:

https://www.teamunify.com/wave/__eventform__/983460_981589_upacmarkolson.pdf

You can see the Athlete Improvement Report here:

https://www.teamunify.com/wave/__eventform__/983459_2018%20UPAC%20Mark%20Olson%20Improvement%20Report.pdf