Sponsors & Partners
Speedo
Swim+Outlet
Excel+Dryers
Consigli+Construction+Co.%2C+Inc.
DICK%27S+Sporting+Goods
Jersey+Mike%27s+Subs
Trimmings
Curtis+Thaxter
Portland+Media+Group
SEALS vs PPSC meet report

 

SEALS – PPSC Dual

@ Westbrook

Saturday, February 27th & March 6th

 

Walking back onto a pool deck to compete as a team against a real opponent was an exhilarating experience. As you’ll see from the best times and achievements report below, our Porpoise swimmers took full advantage of the opportunity to race as a team again in a short-course yards pool.

 

Not enough positive things can be said for the resilience these children have demonstrated over the past year of having to put their passion aside, restart it only to have it shut down, adjusted, and altered. But no water what, they have stayed committed, optimistic, positive, and prepared to themselves and to each other. I’m very thankful for that, and hope in despite of the adversity they have all faced, and the challenges that may exist moving forward, that they can be as proud of their efforts and achievements now and in the future.

 

Nothing about this past year has been ideal, easy, or convenient. But to me that is the essence of the successes collectively enjoyed at Westbrook over the course of the two weekends, and if the team can make it through the adversity it has experienced with such positive results, then we all can certainly accomplish whatever it may be that we put our mind and effort to.

 

For the time being, enjoy the success of a long year getting back to competition with another club with an eye towards what else is possible! Thank you!

 

*Blue font denotes new personal best time

Times Report

Gavin Baxter (8, Age Group I) 100 Back 1:53.69 100 Free 1:42.50 50 Back 51.45 50 Free 47.85

Rami Bjotvedt (17, Senior I) 100 Fly 1:08.96 100 Free 58.63 200 Free 2:12.04 50 Free 25.69 100 Fly (time trial, 3/6) 1:07.45

Jack Bonney (16, Senior I) 100 Free 1:05.41 200 IM 2:41.97 50 Free 28.81

Ali Bragg (16, Senior II) 400 IM 4:42.24 200 Breast 2:22.47 100 Breast 1:06.40 100 Breast (time trial, 3/6) 1:06.18

Jack Carlson (15, Senior I) 100 Free 59.48 200 Breast 2:34.35 200 IM 2:23.28 50 Free 25.97 100 Breast 1:09.66

Alex Collins (16, Senior II) 100 Free 1:01.25 200 Fly 2:35.12 50 Free 28.44

Ella Dand (12, Pre-Senior) 200 IM 3:31.71 50 Back 43.34 100 Back 1:35.07 100 Free 1:22.14

Maria Delmonte (15, Senior II) 200 Back 2:08.09 100 Back 59.14

Sophie Ecker (13, Pre-Senior) 100 Fly 1:08.52 200 IM 2:27.34 100 Back 1:09.52 200 Free 2:11.32

Josie Ellis (13, Pre-Senior) 100 Fly 1:17.39 200 IM 2:55.34 100 Free 1:07.47 50 Free 30.25

Beo Endicott (17, Senior II) 100 Free 53.04 50 Free 23.89

Maia Endicott (13, Pre-Senior) 100 Breast 1:34.47 200 IM 2:47.79 100 Free 1:06.00 50 Free 30.20

Brielle Erskine (13, Pre-Senior) 100 Fly 1:45.05 200 IM 3:39.61 100 Back 1:47.62 100 Free 1:28.10

 

Nabella Erskine (16, Senior I) 100 Fly 1:17.42 100 Free 1:10.55 200 IM 2:51.55 500 Free 6:44.66 100 Fly (time trial, 3/6) 1:12.94

Brady Forrest (9, Age Group I) 100 Free 1:46.47 50 Back 55.95 50 Fly 1:02.70 50 Free 49.29

Jet Francis (15, Senior I) 500 Free 6:02.21

Chase Gagnon (15, Senior I) 100 Back 1:00.29 200 Back 2:12.25 200 Free 2:00.75 500 Free 5:22.89 100 Back (time trail, 3/6) 59.21

Isla Gagnon (10, Age Group II) 100 Back 1:39.86 100 Breast 1:52.46 200 IM 3:37.06 50 Fly 55.87

Cole Gorsuch (15, Senior II) 100 Free 51.75 200 Back 2:00.10 200 IM 2:05.30 400 IM 4:29.53 100 Free 50.06

Kate Gorsuch (12, Pre-Senior) 200 IM 2:40.55 100 Back 1:09.16 100 Free 1:00.30 50 Free 28.22

Michael Gural-Maiello (10, Age Group II) 100 Breast 1:54.15 50 Back 57.16 50 Breast 52.50 50 Free 43.92

Anya Heiden (13, Pre-Senior) 100 Back 1:16.28 100 Free 1:09.74 200 Free 2:28.26 50 Free 30.32

Evan Kurlanski (15, Senior I) 100 Back 1:02.02 200 Back 2:16.07 200 Free 2:04.98 500 Free 5:39.08

Henry Lowery (15, Senior I) 100 Back 1:02.65 100 Free 52.69 50 Free 25.00 500 Free 5:28.35 100 Back (time trial, 3/6) 59.39

Andrew Marvin (13, Pre-Senior) 200 IM 2:38.94 100 Back 1:12.91 100 Free 58.87 50 Free 26.90

Campbell Maurer (14, Senior I) 200 Back 2:18.79 200 Free 2:01.40 200 IM 2:22.77 400 IM 5:00.12

Owen Maurer (9, Age Group I) 100 Breast 2:05.66 50 Back 48.50 50 Breast 56.27 50 Free 39.49

Penelope Maurer (12, Pre-Senior) 100 Back 1:18.53 100 Free 1:06.43 200 Free 2:23.29 50 Free 30.32

Vanessa Napolitano (13, Pre-Senior) 100 Breast 1:24.81 100 Fly 1:08.81 100 Back 1:10.02 200 Free 2:10.34

Ema Nicholas (14, Pre-Senior) 100 Free 1:16.32 200 Back 3:05.62 50 Free 33.76 500 Free 7:14.76

Trevor Parenteau (18, Senior II) 100 Free 56.43 200 Breast 2:37.40 200 IM 2:26.34 50 Free 24.63 100 Breast (time trial, 3/6) 1:10.57

Yandy Placeres (17, Senior II) 100 Fly 56.51 100 Free 49.64 200 Free 1:50.21 50 Free 23.18 100 Free (time trial, 3/6) 49.90

Graham Plourde (13, Pre-Senior) 200 IM 2:35.22 100 Free 1:00.48 50 Free 27.07

Ian Plourde (16, Senior II) 200 Fly 2:13.62 200 Free 2:02.12 200 IM 2:21.72 400 IM 4:52.41 100 Fly (time trial, 3/6) 1:00.24

Morgan Porter (18, Senior II) 200 Back 2:21.57 200 IM 2:28.99 400 IM 5:13.70

Stephen Ranger (14, Pre-Senior) 100 Free 59.76 200 Free 2:11.11 50 Free 27.09 500 Free 6:01.94

Stephanie Roghelia (10, Age Group II) 100 Breast 1:49.86 200 Free 3:21.17 50 Back 43.67 50 Fly 55.43

Mackenzie Shields (12, Pre-Senior) 200 IM 2:38.06 100 Back 1:12.44 100 Free 1:03.38 50 Free 29.37

Pierce Shields (10, Age Group II) 100 Free 1:48.97 50 Back 55.89 50 Breast 1:02.30 50 Free 47.98

Sebastian Shields (14, Senior I) 200 Back 2:24.68 200 Free 2:03.47 200 IM 2:36.94 400 IM 5:11.78 200 Free (time trial, 3/6) 2:01.81

Zoe Siegel (17, Senior II) 100 Free 1:00.99 200 IM 2:30.77 50 Free 27.46

Dennis Slobodzian (18, Senior II) 100 Fly 58.27 100 Free 49.21 200 Free 1:49.49 50 Free 22.83 100 Free (time trial, 3/6) 48.67

Connor Smart (15, Senior I) 100 Back 1:05.61 100 Free 56.92 200 IM 2:20.41 50 Free 25.19 100 Fly (time trial, 3/6) 1:08.43

McKenzie Smart (12, Pre-Senior) 200 IM 2:54.00 100 Back 1:18.93 100 Free 1:13.17 200 Free 2:36.77

Eleanor Snyder (11, Pre-Senior) 200 IM 2:51.14 100 Back 1:16.10 200 Free 2:24.88

Malcolm Sprague (13, Pre-Senior) 100 Fly 1:16.99 100 Back 1:10.67 100 Free 59.90 200 Free 2:12.46

Sam Sprague (10, Pre-Senior) 100 Free 1:35.41 50 Back 50.24 50 Free 40.84

Grace Theriault (14, Pre-Senior) 200 Back 2:34.82 200 Free 2:19.88 200 IM 2:40.71 500 Free 5:56.81

Sophie Tonello (13, Pre-Senior) 100 Fly 1:05.47 100 Back 1:05.15 100 Free 59.75 50 Free 27.09

Carter VerLee (10, Age Group II) 100 Free 1:24.88 50 Fly 51.82 50 Free 40.06

Kaia West (14, Pre-Senior) 200 Back 2:46.04 200 Free 2:26.94 200 IM 2:44.76 500 Free 6:15.46

Breen Whelan (10, Age Group II) 100 Free 1:26.36 50 Back 43.32 50 Breast 46.95 50 Fly 47.10

 

New USA Swimming NAG Motivational Time Achievements

Rami Bjotvedt 100 Free B 200 Free B 50 Free BB Jack Carlson 100 Free B 200 Breast BB 50 Free BB 100 Breast BB Maria Delmonte 200 Back AAA Sophie Ecker 100 Back BB Beo Endicott 50 Free A Maia Endicott 200 IM B Cole Gorsuch 100 Free AA Kate Gorsuch 200 IM BB 100 Back A 100 Free AA Cole Gorsuch 100 Free AA Anya Heiden 100 Back B 100 Free B 200 Free B Evan Kurlanski 100 Back BB 200 Free BB 500 Free BB Henry Lowery 100 Free A 500 Free BB Andrew Marvin 100 Free BB 50 Free BB Campbell Maurer 200 Back AA 400 IM A Penelope Maurer 100 Free BB 200 Free BB Vanessa Napolitano 100 Back BB 200 Free A Yandy Placeres 100 Fly BB 100 Free AA 200 Free A 50 Free A Graham Plourde 100 Free BB 50 Free BB Stephen Ranger 100 Free BB 200 Free BB Stephanie Roghelia 100 Breast B 50 Back B Mackenzie Shields 200 IM BB Sebastian Shields 200 Back BB 200 IM B 400 IM BB 200 Free A Dennis Slobodzian 50 Free AA Conor Smart 50 Free BB 200 IM BB McKenzie Smart 200 IM B 100 Free B 200 Free B Eleanor Snyder 200 IM B 100 Back BB 200 Free BB Malcolm Sprague 100 Back B 100 Free BB 200 Free BB Grace Theriault 200 Back BB 200 IM B Kaia West 500 Free BB Sophie Tonello 100 Fly A 100 Back A Carter Ver Lee 100 Free B Breen Whelan 50 Back B 50 Breast BB

 

New MESI Winter Championship Qualifying Achievements

Jack Carlson 200 Breast Beo Endicott 50 Free Kate Gorsuch 100 Free Henry Lowery 100 Free Evan Kurlanski 100 Back 500 Free Andrew Marvin 50 Free 100 Free Penelope Maurer 100 Free 200 Free Vanessa Napolitano 100 Back Graham Plourde 100 Free 50 Free McKenzie Smart 200 IM Eleanor Snyder 200 IM 100 Back 200 Free Malcolm Sprague 100 Free 200 Free Breen Whelan 50 Breast Yandy Placeres 100 Free 200 Free 500 Free Stephen Ranger 100 Free 200 Free Sebastian Shields 200 Back 400 IM Kaia West 500 Free

New International Swim Coach’s Association Spring Championships Qualifying Performances

Maria Delmonte 100 Back 200 Back

Sophie Ecker 100 Back

Kate Gorsuch 200 IM

Andrew Marvin 50 Free 100 Free

Campbell Maurer 400 IM

Vanessa Napolitano 100 Back

Sebastian Shields 200 Free

Malcolm Sprague 100 Free 200 Free

Sophie Tonello 100 Fly 100 Back

 

New National Club Swimming Association Summer Junior Championship Qualifying Performances

Ali Bragg 100 Breast 200 Breast