Partners
SPEEDO
Swimville+USA
Southwest+Ohio+Y+Swim+League
Springfield+YMCA
YMCA+National+Swimming
USA+Swimming
Meet Report for2021 CENTRAL ZONE Section 3 Spring SPEEDO Sectionals

2021 Central Zone Section 3 Spring Speedo Sectionals

March 25 – 28 (Open Event meet for any qualifying swimmer)

Sectional Time Standards with Qualifying preiod from June 1, 2019  through March 25. 2021:  https://www.teamunify.com/ohsfymca/__eventform__/1291185_2021-cz3-speedo-sectionals-time-standards.pdf

The spring 2021 Central Zone Speedo Sectionals was held from March 25 - 28 at two sites: IUPUI Natatorium in Indianapolis and Elkhart Health & Aquatics in Elkhart, Indiana.  The Section 3 task force, consisting of coach representatives from all the Section 3 LSCs, had been meeting in an effort to create a meet that did provide a safe, competitive opportunity this past March for qualified Section 3 athletes.  The meet was conducted in Long Course Meter format, with no relays, and on a timed-final basis. Our Swimmer competed at the Elkhart meet site. To put this meet in perspective, this meet ranks at a higher level due to qualifying times to our YMCA National Championship.
                                            
Both meet sites had top Nationally Ranked swimmers participating in these two Sectional sites. What a great opportunity for our SPY Swimmers to take on  this challehge to race it up a few days before competing at our YMCA Ferstival Championship from March 31-April 3. For instance if you check out the combined results, Blake Pieroni age 25 set meet record in 200m Free with 1:48. 37. The Men's 100m Breaststroke had a tie for first place as well as new meet record of 1:00.31 by Cody Miller age 29 & Joshua Matheny age 18. Lilly King age 24 also sett meet record in 100m Breaststroke with 1:05.32
 
Big Congrats to our SPY Swimmers: Evan Blazer, Jaden Humphrey, Christian Narcelles, Jarrett Payne, and Kaylee Price

Results from Just Elkhart Meet Site:  https://www.teamunify.com/ohsfymca/__eventform__/1322286_mm7results1colcumsub.pdf

Results from Combined Sites:  https://www.teamunify.com/czinlsc/UserFiles/Image/QuickUpload/full-combined-results-sectionals_082765.pdf

Team Records:

Evan Blazer

  • 15-18 Boys 50m Free 24.62 (previous record 24.98 held by Justin Crew set in 2015)

Jarrett Payne

  • 13-14 boys 100m Free 53.49 ( previous record held by Jarrett set in 2019)
  • 13-14 Boys 100m Back 1:00.74 ( previous record 1:04.14 held by Brent Hitchcock set in 2004)
  • 13-14 Boys 200m Fly 2:14.02 (previous record 2:29.29 held by Matt Abseyinghe set in 2009)
  • 13-14 Boys 400m IM 4:40.39 ( previous record 4:58.74 held by Jarrett set in 2019)

Congratulations to Evan Balzer and Jarrett Payne achieveing FUTURES Time Standard Cuts in these Long Course Meter Events:

Results for our Swimmers in TOP Overall 20 at Elkhart Site

Evan Blazer

  • 50m Free 20th place (Combined resultd 46th)
  • 200m Free 19th place (Combined results 54th)
  • 200m Back 19th place (Combined results 59th)

Jarrett Payne

  • 100m Free 10th place (Combined  results 38th)
  • 100m Back 14th place (Combined results 39th)
  • 200m Fly 17th place (Combined results 46th)
  • 200m IM 13th place (Combined results 33rd)
  • 400m IM 8th place ( Combined results 19th)