Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
DCST Competes at Virtual YMCA Nationals

DCST Competes at Virtual YMCA Nationals

The Kishwaukee YMCA/Dekalb County Swim Team had ten swimmers that competed at the YMCA Swimming Festival April 8-11 in Brown Deer, WI. The meet was one of several regional competitions that combined results to compile national results.  DCST had 9 of the 10 swimmer achieve at least one career best time!  They had best times in 27 of the 40 events they competed in for an outstanding 68% improvement rate.  The men finished 8th overall in the National standings! As a team, it was an outstanding meet competing against the best swimmers in the country!

DCST had swimmers place Nationally in the top 16 in the following events:

Quinn Cynor

                1st 500 Free – 4:24.26 *** National Champion***

                4th 200 Free – 1:36.53

                3rd 200 Fly – 1:46.64

                9th 200 Back – 1:47.56

Danny Sanahurskyj

                15th 100 Fly – 50.00

9th Men’s 200 Free Relay – 1:24.58

                Tim Braun, Quinn Cynor, Donny Gramer, Jacob Gramer

11th Men’s 400 Free Relay – 3:05.74

                Quinn Cynor, Dom Schlueter, Jacob Gramer, Tim Braun

10th Men’s 800 Free Relay – 6:50.33

                Danny Sanahurskyj, Quinn Cynor, Kacper Cebula, Dom Schlueter

8th Men’s 200 Medley Relay – 1:32.78

                Anthony Biundo, Kacper Cebula, Quinn Cynor, Jacob Gramer

9th Men’s 400 Medley Relay – 3:24.22

                Quinn Cynor, Kacper Ceblua, Danny Sanahurskyj, Dom Schlueter

 

DCST swimmers set team records in the following events:

 

Quinn Cynor

                500 Free – 4:24.26

                200 Free – 1:36.53

Men’s 200 Free Relay – 1:24.58

                Tim Braun, Quinn Cynor, Donny Gramer, Jacob Gramer

Men’s 400 Free Relay – 3:05.74

                Quinn Cynor, Dom Schlueter, Jacob Gramer, Tim Braun

Men’s 800 Free Relay – 6:50.33

                Danny Sanahurskyj, Quinn Cynor, Kacper Cebula, Dom Schlueter

Men’s 200 Medley Relay – 1:32.78

                Anthony Biundo, Kacper Cebula, Quinn Cynor, Jacob Gramer

 

Congratulations to all of our swimmers who competed at Nationals!