Background-image
Partners
Bank+of+Tennessee
Kingsport+Aquatic+Center
Smash+Meals
KCVB
Watauga+Dental
General+Shale
Swim+and+Tri
Rogersville+Vision+Clinic
Speedo
Kingsport+Chamber
Meadowview+Marriott
Wheeler%27s+Bagels
Barracuda Swimmers Represent At Southeasterns!

27 Athletes from our team competed at the Southeastern Swimming Championships in Nashville July 16-18!  This is a championship meet with strict qualifying times in each age group, so to have 27 swimmers and relays representing our club is a really big deal!  Congratulations to the following swimmers, and their teammates who train with them day in and out, as well as our parents!

Sophia Angelopoulou  (scored 25 team points and had 4 Personal Bests in her individual events!)

Zoe Angelopoulou (competed in our 13-14 Girls Relays and 1 Personal Best!)

Zach Anguish (Scored 12 team points, and 3 Personal Bests and a huge drop in the mile!)

Isabela Blackburn (competed in our 11-12 girls relays with outstanding splits, 50/100 back, and 50 fly!)

Ethan Bowman (Scored 87 team points, swam in our 11-12 boys relays, and had 6 personal bests!)

RJ Brumit (Participated in our Boys Open Relays, and 1 Personal Best!)

Evie Dellinger (Participated in our 13-14 Girls Relays, and one Personal Best!)

Kodee Eads (Participated in our Boys Open Relays, and 4 Personal Bests!)

JP Hennaux (Participated in our 11-12 Boys Relays, and 1 Personal Best!)

Nolan Hill (participated in our Boys Open Relays and 1 Personal Best)

Anna Johnson (scored 5 team points, participated in our Girls Open Relays, and had 1 Personal Best with a 50 second time drop in the mile!)

Eli Johnson (participated in our 11-12 Boys relays, and 3 Personal Bests!)

Olivia Johnson (participated in our girls Open Relays, leading off our medley relay with a Personal Best!)

Mae Li (scored 68 team points, and had 4 Personal Bests!)

Conor Lilley (had 2 Personal Bests!)

Cassie Lowe (competed in Girls Open Relays, as well as having a BIG personal best in her mile!)

Hayden Macdonald (competed in 11-12 Girls Relays, and 2 Personal Bests!)

Deanna Miller (competed in our 13-14 Girls Relays!)

Joe Neglia (had 3 Personal Bests!)

Dustin Niebauer (scored 20 team points, competed in our Boys Open Relays, and had 5 Personal Bests!)

Karsyn Potter (competed in our 11-12 Girls Relays, and had 1 BIG personal best!)

Matthew Potter (scored 50 team points, competed in our Boys Open Relays, had 6 Personal Bests and a Summer Junior National cut in the 100 breaststroke!)

Libby Russum (scored 46 team points, competed in our Girls Open Relays, with 4 Personal Bests and a Winter Junior National cut in the 50 freestyle!)

Josh Slap (scored 83 team points, WON the 10-Under Boys 200 Freestyle amd 100 Fly, and 3 Personal Bests!)

Tia Spivey (competed in our 13-14 Girls Relays, with STRONG legs in both freestyle and butterfly)

Riley Tharpe (competed in our 11-12 Girls Relays, and had 2 Personal Bests!)

Arthur Zagolin (competed in our 11-12 Boys Relays and had 1 Personal Best!)