Partners
USA+Swimming
Southern+California+Swimming
Arena+Swim
Irvine+Unified+School+District
Sage+Hill+School
UCI
Aquazot+List+of+Donors
2021 CALIFORNIA/NEVADA GOLD SUMMER SECTIONALS

 

2021 CALIFORNIA/NEVADA GOLD SUMMER SECTIONALS

Aquazot Swim Club Sectional Team attended the 2021 California-Nevada Summer Sectional Championship, at Fullerton, CA  hosted by FAST. The meet is only open to teams from the 5 LSCs in California. 

Aquazot was represented by 16 athletes and they all did a great job dropping times and top seeded at the Final events.

 

ETHAN ARCHER

Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke  A - Final   7 Archer, Ethan S            1:01.43 

Men 200 LC Meter Backstroke  A - Final  5 Archer, Ethan S              2:11.96  

 

 

 

GENEVIVE CHOMIN

Women 100 LC Meter Backstroke

C - Final  22 Chomin, Genevieve M 1:09.68 

 

 

 NOLAN CHOMIN

Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle  Preliminaries   42 Chomin, Nolan M     2:03.81 

Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle  C - Final            22 Chomin, Nolan M    4:19.01 

Men 1500 LC Meter Freestyle                            9 Chomin, Nolan M    16:48.05  

 

 

 SAMANTHA CUMMINS

Women 100 LC Meter Butterfly C - Final 21 Cummins, Samantha J           1:07.14 

Women 200 LC Meter Butterfly B - Final   9 Cummins, Samantha J           2:25.75 

Women 200 LC Meter IM            C - Final    21 Cummins, Samantha J        2:30.71 

 

 GARRETT DYKIER

Men 100 LC Meter Freestyle   Preliminaries  54 Dykier, Garrett T         56.93

Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle  Preliminaries  51 Dykier, Garrett T          2:04.95  

Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle  Preliminaries 46 Dykier, Garrett T         4:27.33 

Men 50 LC Meter Freestyle  Preliminaries  58 Dykier, Garrett T         26.23

 

 KIANA FAN

Women 100 LC Meter Backstroke  C - Final   23 Fan, Kiana                1:09.70 

Women 100 LC Meter Butterfly Preliminaries 63 Fan, Kiana                1:10.98

Women 200 LC Meter IM                   C - Final  20 Fan, Kiana                2:30.20 

 

CHARISSE HICKMAN

Women 100 LC Meter Breaststroke B - Final13 Hickman, Charisse S        1:17.30 

Women 200 LC Meter Breaststroke  A - Final 7 Hickman, Charisse S        2:43.76  2021 Futures

 

 

 CHLOE HICKMAN

Women 200 LC Meter Breaststroke  B - Final 9 Hickman, Chloe A           2:44.33 

Women 100 LC Meter Butterfly Preliminaries 56 Hickman, Chloe A         1:09.68  

Women 200 LC Meter Butterfly Preliminaries12 Hickman, Chloe A            2:28.49 

Women 200 LC Meter IM  B - Final 11 Hickman, Chloe A          2:28.00

Women 400 LC Meter IM  A - Final 6 Hickman, Chloe A          5:13.29 

 

 BRANDON LEE

Men 100 LC Meter Breaststroke A - Final  6 Lee, Brandon             1:08.29   2021 Futures

Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke A - Final  8 Lee, Brandon              2:28.17  2021 Futures

 

 

 ZARA MASUD

Women 100 LC Meter Freestyle  A - Final   5 Masud, Zara A     1:00.25 

Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle  A - Final  4 Masud, Zara A       2:08.35 

Women 100 LC Meter Butterfly   A - Final  2 Masud, Zara A       1:02.96 

Women 200 LC Meter Butterfly   A - Final v 6 Masud, Zara A     2:21.63

 

 ALEXANDER SCHWARTZ

Men 800 LC Meter Freestyle 12 Schwartz, Alexander J     8:51.16  

Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle 30 Schwartz, Alexander J      2:02.51 

Men 400 LC Meter IM A - Final 4 Schwartz, Alexander J     4:45.35 

Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle C - Final 18 Schwartz, Alexander J     4:13.66 

Men 200 LC Meter IM Preliminaries  45 Schwartz, Alexander J     2:20.36 

Men 1500 LC Meter Freestyle 8 Schwartz, Alexander J     16:45.06                 

 

SOFIA SZYMANOWSKI 

Women 100 LC Meter Breaststroke Preliminaries -- Szymanowski, Sofia R     

Women 200 LC Meter Breaststroke Preliminaries 29 Szymanowski, Sofia R       2:55.30 

Women 50 LC Meter Freestyle Preliminaries  66 Szymanowski, Sofia R                 29.60     

 

 MICHELLE TEKAWY

Women 100 LC Meter Freestyle Preliminaries  10 Tekawy, Michelle M        1:00.82 

Women 100 LC Meter Breaststroke B - Final 9 Tekawy, Michelle M      1:14.94 

Women 200 LC Meter Breaststroke  A - Final 4 Tekawy, Michelle M      2:39.41 

Women 200 LC Meter IM A - Final  1st Place Tekawy, Michelle M       2:24.63

 

 JOSEPH TINGEN

Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke  A - Finals           8 Tingen, Joseph N          1:01.48 

Men 50 LC Meter Freestyle Preliminaries            21 Tingen, Joseph N        25.28

 

 

 MELISSA WONG

Women 100 LC Meter Breaststroke

Preliminaries

27 Wong, Melissa E           15 Aquazot Swim Clu-CA             1:20.10 

 

NATHAN WU

Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke A - Final 3 Wu, Nathan Y            1:00.20 

Men 100 LC Meter Butterfly A - Final  13 Wu, Nathan Y              59.02 

Men 200 LC Meter IM  A - Final             2 Wu, Nathan Y              2:09.67 

Men 50 LC Meter Freestyle Preliminaries 28 Wu, Nathan Y          25.49

 

Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

5 Aquazot Swim Club-CA  'A'                                   4:07.17 

     1) Tekawy, Michelle M 18           2) Masud, Zara A 14              

     3) Cummins, Samantha J 14          4) Fan, Kiana 16                 

 

 

Women 400 LC Meter Medley Relay

===============================================================================

3 Aquazot Swim Club-CA  'A'                                   4:30.77 

     1) Chomin, Genevieve M 15          2) Tekawy, Michelle M 18         

     3) Masud, Zara A 14                4) Cummins, Samantha J 14        

 

 

Aquazot Women’s scored 229 pts placing them in fourth place at the end of the competition. We are so proud of your hard work!!!  Way to go ladies!!