Background-image
SwimFaster Excel at Provincial & Divisional Championship

SwimFaster swimmers excel at Provincial and Divisional Championships.

SwimFaster obtained an overall 9th Place at the Provincial Championships and 5th Place at the Divisional  Championships - Vancouver Coastal. This has been the most outstanding participation of the Competitive swimmers in a Provincial Event. Please see attached results and Team placing.

PODIUM FINISHES

Divisionals (Regional)

Swimmer

Category

1st

2nd

3rd

Anja Gunnsteinsdottir

13-14 Girls

50 free

200 free

400 free

 

 

100 free

 

 

Keiran Benson

13-14 Boys

1500 free

200 breast

50 breast

 

 

 

800 free

100 breast

 

 

 

 

400 free

Phoenix Hislop

15& Over

200 back

200 IM

200 free

 

 

 

400 IM

 

Bayden Smith

12& Under

400 IM

200 IM

100 Fly

 

 

 

400 free

 

Sangyoon Park

13-14 Girls

100 back

50 back

200 back

Ethan Mercer

12& Under

100 back

 

50 breast

 

 

 

 

200 back

George Kingdon

12& Under

 

50 back

50 free

 

 

 

100 free

100 back

 

 

 

200 free

200 IM

Ava Leas

13-14 Girls

 

50 free

 

 

 

 

100 free

 

Kate Aalhus

15& Over

 

 

200 free

 

 

 

 

400 free

Kinley Emerson

13-14 Girls

 

50 fly

 

Kinsey Rossen

12& Under

 

 

200 fly

BC - Provincials

Gold Medal

  • Bayden Smith - 200 breast
  • Valentina Kolytchev - 50 breast

Silver Medal

Noah Cheon - 100 free

Bronze Medal

  • Noah Cheon - 200 free
  • Bayden Smith - 200 breast
  • Valentina Kolytchev - 100 breast
  • Jinsei Yamamoto - 200 fly
  • Mikaila Aalhus - 400 free

CLUB INDIVIDUAL
Simon Fraser Aquatics 1780
Hyack Swim Club 1263
Langley Olympians 894
Canadian Dolphin Swim Club 877
Kelowna AquaJets 777
Richmond Rapids Swim Club 638
Vancouver Pacific Swim Club 616
Nanaimo Riptides Swim Team 429
SwimFaster Club 423
Surrey Knights Swim Club 420
Winskill Dolphins Swim Club 371
Spartan Swim Club 371
Chena Swim Club 362
Chinook Swim Team 258
Williams Lake Blue Fins 253
Kamloops Classic Swimming 247
Hollyburn Swim Team 246
Pacific Coast Swimming 224
Vernon Kokanee Swim Club 184
Wayland Swim Club 164
Whitehorse Glacier Bears 136
Prince Rupert Swim Club 113
Ravensong Aquatic Club 60
Comox Valley Aquatic Club 51
Fort St John Inconnu 41
Squamish Pirates 39
Summerland Orca Swim Club 24
Haney Seahorse Swim Club 22

Good Job!

Go SwimFaster Go!