Background-image
Links & Partners
Holland+Community+Aquatic+Center
USA+Swimming
USA+Diving
TYR Holland Fall Invite MEET RECAP

The club hosted 13 teams this past weekend from all over the State, including guests from Wisconsin, at this year's TYR Fall Invite.  This meet offers a prelim-finals format early in the season to allow High School boys in the State to get some rested swims in before their school season starts, provides an opportunity for rehearsal swims for those heading to Speedo Junior Nationals in December, and also gets us a chance to get some of our young swimmers some valuable experience in the p/f format in our home pool where they are most comfortable.  

Swimmer Spotlights

 10&Under Age Group

This meet was a terrific opportunity for our 10&U group to experience a "BIG MEET," and prelim-finals format.  Some of the group's highlights include Shay Highstreet, who swam to a perfect 6/6 for Personal Bests (PB's) this weekend including new REG times in the 100 BK, 50 FR, & 100 FR.  Ozzie Ledesma swam to 3/6 PB's, two of which are new Michigan Age Group Champs (MAGS) qualifying times (50 BR & 100 IM) and he now is the new MLA Club Record holder in the 200 BR!  Asher Levesque swam to 5/6 new PB's including his first four MAGS qualifying times!

New MAGS Qualifiers at this meet: Ozzie Ledesma & Asher Levesque! 

Click here for our 10&Under Regional & MAGS Qualifiers to date!

 11-12 Age Group

The 11-12's really illustrated the program's great depth in talent with too many good swims to list!  Highlighting the group was Michael Ensing, swimming to a perfect 6/6 PB's, with all six swims being REG qualifying times. Katherine Gates swam to 5/6 PB's including a new MAGS qualifying time in the 200 BR.  Ariyah Gettings also swimming to 5/6 PB's including six new or improved MAGS times.  Elliot Hauser-Brydon swam to five new best times, four of them qualifying for the MAGS meet. 

New MAGS Qualifiers at this meet: Josiah DeVries, Katherine Gates, Ariyah Gettings, Elliot Hauser-Brydon, Mackenna Lewis, Shannon Losee, Graham Porter, Miles Stock, & Molly Tountas!

Click here for our 11-12 Regional & MAGS Qualifiers to date!

 13-14 Age Group

Probably our most impressive group in this weekend's meet.  The 13-14's are a group of very high achieving athletes right now that are fun to watch!  Madison Ensing's weekend was phenomenal, swimming to six best times including 3x Speedo Sectional qualifying times (200 FR, 100 FR, & 50 FR)!  Also with big swims in the group: Noah Fletcher, Camryn Siegers, Layla Umstead, and Laney Wolf - all with three new MAGS in the meet, Natalie Gates with her first MAGS qualifying swim (50 FR), & Sophia Umstead with a new Speedo JR's cut in the 200FR.  Sophia's 100 IM swim is a new Michigan State record in the event!

New MAGS Qualifiers at this meet: Sasha Alles, Madison Ensing, Noah Fletcher, Natalie Gates, Basilio Ledesma, Camryn Siegers, Layla Umstead, Sophia Umstead, & Laney Wolf!

Click here for our 13-14 Regional & MAGS Qualifiers to date!

 15-16 Age Group

This group is predominately boys this time of year with many of the girls in their high school seasons, however the girls still in the water with MLA stole the show!  Delaney Buckner (16) swam to four PB's, all of which are Michigan Ultra Meet (ULTRA) qualifying times - including a 200 FLY time that sits #3 all-time for MLA, only behind Elle Giesler (NC State Univ) and Kathryn Ackerman (UofM).  That time also qualifies Delaney for the event at Speedo Sectionals in INDY!  Lourdes Manderfield's 5:10.44 500 FR puts her #5 all-time for MLA in the event.

New ULTRA Qualifiers at this meet: James Baer, Delaney Buckner, Lourdes Manderfield & Brody Menghini!

Click here for our 15-16 Regionals & Ultra Qualifiers to date!

 17&Over Age Group

Another group that is mostly boys this time of year and boy did they show up - seven new ULTRA qualifiers in this group!  Charles Brown (17) swam to four season bests including a 50 FR that lands him #9 on the top-20 list for MLA all-time.  Noah Eggleston debuts on the top-20 lists with his 100 BK (#12), 100 FLY (#11), & 200 IM (#8) swims.  All four swims for Noah are Speedo Sectional qualifying times!  Ayvah Johnson's (18) big weekend saw four swims on the top-20: 50 FR (#6), 100 FR (#9), 200 FR (#9), & 100 FLY (#4).  

New ULTRA Qualifieres at this meet: Henry Booker, Charles Brown, Noah Eggleston, Christian Hoeksema, Ayvah Johnson, Evan Kasbohm, Kevin Maas, Grant Sandstedt, & Kellen Townsend!

Click here for our 17&Over Regionals & Ultra Qualifiers to date!

What is on-deckfor our swimmers?

Our swimmers will be gearing up for their mid-season focus meets (either Speedo Jr Nationals or the Frozen Lakes Meet here in Holland) in a month.  The entry deadline for Frozen Lakes meet is Nov 13th so please get signed up quickly!  

Special Project:

You probably noticed our bag tag had a picture of our young swimmers on it.  This is a fun project we are doing as we want to highlight our youngsters at our home meets.  For each meet, the kids will submit ideas on who/what should be on the cover of our bag tags.  The winning idea will be on the next home meet bag tag!  Their next opportunity is the Frozen Lakes meet in December.