Background-image
Partners
Westfield+YMCA
Ultimate+Swim+Shop
Speedo
Westfield Y Hosts 25th Annual Devilfish Classic

The Westfield Area “Y” Devilfish swim team hosted the 25th annual Devilfish Classic Invitational Swim Meet (DFC) October 22nd-24th. After not being able to run the meet last year, the Devilfish were excited to be back hosting while still complying with all Covid precautions. Under the leadership of DFC Chairpersons, Christina Dengler and Susannah Lucas, many families volunteered to make this meet a huge success. The DFC, the teams’ primary fundraiser, hosted 900 swimmers from 7 teams. 

 

Of the 215 Devilfish swimmers who attended, many achieved personal best times. The following Devilfish earned top 8 finishes at the meet:

 

8U GIRLS: Gianna Lovato (8th 25 Breast); Zoe Matera (3rd 25 Fly, 4th 25 Breast, 7th 25 Free); Caroline Ritter (1st 25 Fly, 2nd 25 Free, 5th 50 Free); Claire Seeder (4th 25 Back, 6th 50 Free)

 

8U BOYS: Noah Choudhry (7th  100IM); Lucas Moussouni (3rd 100 IM)

 

9-10 GIRLS: Olivia Babeu (4th 100 Breast, 8th 100IM); Eliana Gall (3rd 200 Free); Gemma Giordano (1st 50 Free, 100 Breast & 100IM); Clara Heubach (4th 50 Back); Catherine Kavanagh (6th 50 Fly); Charlotte Kelly (8th 50 Back); Hannah Koglin (6th 100 Breast); Eva Lubenow (2nd 50 Free, 4th 50 Fly, 7th 100 Free), Jane Reichart (7th 50 Free); Leona Rogers (6th 50 Free, 7th 100 Breast); Kelsey Ruberto (2nd 50 Breast, 7th 100IM, 8th 50 Fly); Annabelle Tao (2nd 200 Free & 100 Breast, 5th 100IM)

 

9-10 BOYS: Christopher Bloomer (7th 50 Back); Alexander Contract (4th 100 Back, 5th 100IM, 6th 100 Free); Ryan Dedman (6th 50 Free, 7th 50 Breast); Charlie Grauch (7th 100IM); Erik Kapuscinski (8th 100 Breast); Lucas Moussouni (1st 50 Back, 2nd 50 Free & 100IM, 3rd 100 Free); Adham Salama (1st 50 & 100 Breast, 2nd 50 Fly & 200IM); Lucas Spring (8th 50 Fly & 100IM); William Walker (5th 50 Breast)

 

11-12 GIRLS: Sahasra Botcha (2nd 50 Breast, 5th 100 Breast & 100IM); Emma Crall (1st 50 Free & 50 Fly, 7th 50 Breast); Hannah Doll (8th 50 Back); Mira Emany (3rd 100IM, 4th 50 Breast & 200IM, 8th 50 Free); Daniella Eriksson (1st 500 Free & 100IM, 4th 100 Breast, 5th 100 Back); Kaylie Gao (1st 50 Back, 2nd 100 Back, 3rd 1650 Free, 5th 1000 Free); Blythe Hoffman (2nd 50 Free & 100IM, 6th 100 Back); Keri Kapuscinski (6th 50 & 100 Free); Jane Kavanagh (1st 100 Back & 100 Breast, 2nd 500 Free); Avery Levitt (3rd 100 Free, 4th 50 Free & 100IM, 6th 200 Free); Eleanor Lucas (8th 100 Free & 200IM); Trisha Ojha (5th 50 Free, 6th 100IM, 7th 100 Breast); Hailey Walker (8th 200 Free); Elizabeth Williamson (7th 100IM); Emily Williamson (6th 50 Fly); Zadie Zimmerman (3rd 50 Free, 5th 100 Fly, 8th 100 Breast)

 

11-12 BOYS: Ewan Beard (5th 50 Free); Matthew Fonder (8th 100 Breast); Alex Giangone (1st 50 Fly, 2nd 100 Fly, 7th 1000 Free); Spencer Grauch (7th 100IM), Joseph Kiley (7th 50 Free); Benjamin Lane (5th 50 Back); Jayden Liu 8th (100IM), Max Matera (6th 100IM); Kevin O’Neill (2nd 500 Free, 5th 200 Free, 6th 200IM); Benjamin Park (6th 50 Free); Jonathan Peterson (1st 50 Free, 2nd 100IM, 5th 100 Free, 7th 50 Fly); Liam Quayle (4th 50 Free); Charles Sinnott (5th 100IM)

 

13O GIRLS: Abby Bebel (4th 50 Free, 6th 100 Free, 7th 100 Fly); Caitlin Farago (6th 200 Back, 8th 500 Free); Isabella Giacobbe (6th 100 Back, 8th 100 Free); Sarah Kennedy (7th 100 Back); Emily Kapuscinski (2nd 400IM, 3rd 200IM); Brooke McAndrew (2nd 200 Back, 4th 100 Free, 5th 500 Free, 8th 100 Fly); Erin McKinney (4th (100 Breast, 200IM, 100 Free), Jacqueline Moser (5th 100 Breast); Anisha Ojha (3rd 100 Back, 5th 50 Free & 100 Fly); Catherine Ritter (2nd 200 Free, 3rd 50 & 500 Free, 4th 100 Back); Sierra Smith 2nd 200IM, 6th 100 Fly); Olivia Terry (8th 100 Back)

 

13O BOYS: Seth Camacho (2nd 200 Free, 6th 100 Free); Charlie Jeckell (3rd 100 Free, 5th 500 Free); Dylan Lagrimas (8th 200 Breast); Billy Maguire (1st 200 Back, 2nd 100 Fly, 3rd 500 Free & 100 Back); Patrick Miller (4th 100 Free, 8th 100 Fly);  Danny Pierce (2nd 100 Free & 200 Back); Colman Scanlan (1st 50 Free, 5th 100 Free); Logan Swenson (1st 100 Free, 2nd 500 Free, 7th 50 Free); Matt Swenson (3rd 100 Fly, 4th 100 Back, 6th 50 Free); Kevin Warren (6th 100 & 200 Breast); Hudson Wilcomes (7th 500 Free, 8th 200IM); Jack Young (8th 100 Back); Wes Young (6th 200 Back, 8th 500 Free);

Peter Youssef (5th 200 Breast, 8th 100 Breast)

 

Thank you to all of the coaches and parent volunteers for making this meet possible and congratulations to all of the swimmers!