Sponsors & Partners
Arena
Swim+Outlet
Excel+Dryers
Consigli+Construction+Co.%2C+Inc.
DICK%27S+Sporting+Goods
Jersey+Mike%27s+Subs
Maine+Swimming
Curtis+Thaxter
ABF Trials/Finals & SEALs King & Queen of Sprints meet report

Attleboro Bluefish Swim Club

Annual Fall Trials/Finals Meet

@ Western New England University

Springfield, Massachusetts

November 12th – 14th

&

King & Queen of Sprints

@ Westbrook, Maine

November 13th & 14th

 

Our PPSC swimmers have been doing some great work in practices over the past two months. Whether it be performing physically excruciating sets as the Pre-Senior, and Senior groups do, or learning new skills like the Age Group I & II, the work and dedication the swimmers have invested were apparent as they competed exceptionally well at our mid-fall meets leading up to our mid-season competitions in December.

Whether a swimmer hit a new meet qualification time, a new USA Swimming National Age Group time, or established a new personal record, the individual process through which each swimmer improves is what inspires the PPSC coaching staff, and what we stress to each swimmer. The belief in individual improvement as the most important measure is what we use to help each swimmer and the team reach new heights of success, because in the end nothing feels as good as knowing you’ve performed your best.

With that said, there’s always room for improvement. Let’s get prepared for the meets ahead in December!

 

New Personal Best Performances at Springfield

Jack Carlson (16) 100 Fly 1:01.30 100 Free 55.74 200 Free 2:02.33 200 IM 2:13.63 400 IM 4:52.95 50 Free 25.63

Izzy Das (15) 100 Breast 1:34.30 100 Free 1:11.99 200 Breast 3:25.99 200 Free 2:34.66 50 Free 34.54

Kiron Das (17) 100 Breast 1:11.38 100 Free 54.03 200 Breast 2:33.63 200 IM 2:17.94 50 Free 25.23

Maria Delmonte (15) 1000 Free 10:45.73 100 Back 59.86 100 Fly 1:00.99 200 Back 2:04.81 200 Free 1:59.78 200 IM 2:13.30 500 Free 5:17.87

Josie Ellis (14) 100 Fly 1:18.41 100 Free 1:05.30 200 Free 2:28.83 200 IM 2:54.02 50 Free 31.72 500 Free 6:45.53

Bella Figdor (14) 100 Breast 1:35.79 100 Free 1:19.86 200 Breast 3:25.32 200 IM 3:03.67 50 Free 34.34

Jet Francis (16) 100 Back 1:12.80 200 IM 2:33.64 50 Free 28.89 500 Free 5:51.91

Chase Gagnon (16) 1000 Free 10:42.70 100 Back 57.24 100 Fly 59.23 200 Back 2:03.36 200 Free 1:56.94 200 IM 2:05.51 400 IM 4:29.74 500 Free 5:19.23

Isla Gagnon (11) 100 Back 1:30.92 100 Breast 1:39.73 100 Free 1:17.83 200 Back 3:14.40 200 Breast 3:39.82 200 IM 3:17.77

Kate Gorsuch (13) 100 Back 1:05.50 100 Fly 1:09.96 100 Free 57.21 200 Back 2:23.82 200 Free 2:06.05 50 Free 26.65 500 Free 5:40.24

Cole Gorsuch (15) 100 Back 53.35 100 Fly 53.40 100 Free 48.99 200 Back 1:55.24 200 Free 1:49.68 200 Back 22.31 500 Free 4:59.81

Sophia Kim-Harrod (14) 100 Breast 1:19.96 100 Free 1:08.56 200 Breast 2:53.99 200 Free 2:33.78 50 Free 31.50

Calla Hehmeyer (12) 100 Back 1:14.21 100 Fly 1:16.16 100 Free 1:02.74 200 Back 2:40.97 200 Free 2:24.32 200 IM 2:38.44 500 Free 6:07.51

Evan Kurlanski (16) 100 Back 1:00.35 100 Free 54.73 200 Back 2:08.98 200 Free 1:58.84 200 IM 2:12.94 50 Free 25.04 500 Free 5:19.94

Henry Lowery (16) 100 Back 58.61 100 Free 52.70 200 Back 2:14.82 200 Free 1:55.80 200 IM 2:14.07 50 Free 24.35 500 Free 5:20.60

Campbell Maurer (15) 100 Back 1:04.67 100 Fly 1:02.19 100 Free 56.94 200 Back 2:23.07 200 Free 2:01.45 50 Free 25.57

Owen Maurer (10) 100 Back 1:46.57 100 Breast 1:53.43 100 Free 1:23.31 50 Back 47.71 50 Breast 49.25 50 Free 37.34

Penelope Maurer (13) 100 Breast 1:15.90 100 Free 1:03.57 200 Breast 2:44.10 200 IM 2:35.32 400 IM 5:28.85

Vanessa Napolitano (14) 100 Back 1:09.76 100 Fly 1:06.31 100 Free 1:00.41 1000 Free 11:39.86 200 Fly 2:27.92 200 Free 2:06.04 200 IM 2:27.34

Yandy Placeres (17) 100 Back 56.03 100 Breast 1:08.59 100 Fly 53.50 50 Free 22.26 500 Free 4:52.24

Graham Plourde (14) 100 Fly 59.39 100 Free 54.93 200 Fly 2:12.27 200 IM 2:15.36 400 IM 4:48.34 50 Free 25.28

Ian Plourde (16) 100 Back 1:04.08 100 Fly 59.85 200 Fly 2:12.59 200 Free 2:03.97 200 IM 2:17.32 400 IM 4:52.99

Stephen Ranger (14) 100 Back 1:06.76 100 Fly 1:05.90 100 Free 56.58 200 Back 2:27.22 200 Free 2:07.23 50 Free 25.34 500 Free 6:11.58

Mackenzie Shields (13) 100 back 1:10.97 200 Back 2:27.13 200 Free 2:08.34 200 IM 2:27.05 400 IM 5:15.41 50 Free 28.68

Pierce Shields (11) 100 Back 2:02.24 100 Breast 1:53.01 200 Free 3:36.17 50 Free 40.68

Sebastian Shields (15) 1000 Free 11:12.78 100 Back 1:06.40 100 Free 55.00 200 Free 2:00.38 200 IM 2:23.16 400 IM 5:01.04 50 Free 25.20 500 Free 5:25.68

Conor Smart (16) 100 Back 1:04.82 100 Breast 1:12.57 100 Free 53.98 200 Bac 2:19.32 200 IM 2:19.56 50 Free 25.00 500 Free 5:40.55

Eleanor Snyder (12) 100 Free 1:04.29 200 Back 2:47.34 200 Free 2:19.57

Malcolm Sprague (14) 100 Back 1:03.56 100 Fly 1:06.49 100 Free 57.25 1000 Free 11:44.56 200 Free 2:04.91 400 IM 5:01.35 50 Free 25.51

Sophie Tonello (14) 100 Breast 1:10.98 100 Free 57.72 200 Breast 2:36.88 200 IM 2:16.93 400 IM 4:48.76 50 Free 26.50

Carter VerLee (11) 100 Back 1:20.71 100 Free 1:08.64 200 Free 2:25.52 200 IM 2:52.90 50 Free 32.24

Kaia West (15) 1000 Free 12:58.35 100 Back 1:13.03 200 IM 2:44.60

 

 

New Personal Best Performances at Westbrook

Heilo Anderson (9) 50 Back 49.17 50 Free 41.70

Gavin Baxter (9) 100 Free 1:29.01 50 Free 38.45

Reese Baxter (6) 25 Back 36.20 25 Free 28.75 50 Free 1:04.48

Gigi Bean (10) 50 Back 44.69 50 Breast 59.62 50 Free 41.83

Harper Biel (10) 50 Back 56.61 50 Fly 1:01.34 50 Free 47.33

Rami Bjotvedt (18) 100 Fly 1:13.29 100 Free 1:01.26 200 Free 2:17.69

Nora Brunelle (9) 100 Free 1:25.76 50 Back 50.26 50 Free 37.70

Liam Brunelle (11) 100 IM 1:23.46 50 Fly 35.47 50 Free 31.57

Sophia Carpenter (9) 50 Back 57.17 50 Free 56.94

Ella Dand (13) 100 Back 1:32.41 100 Free 1:23.06 200 IM 3:29.08

Jillian Dolci (10) 50 Back 1:03.03 50 Free 53.29

Liam Elward (10) 100 Free 1:33.42 50 Breast 1:03.95 50 Free 42.95

Lindy Glover (12) 50 Free 41.50

Michael Maiello-Gural (11) 200 Free 3:00.04 50 Breast 45.70

Oliver Hernandez (11) 50 Back 58.70 50 Free 57.69

Elsie Katz (8) 25 Back 29.92 25 Free 29.68

Isabella Kelley (8) 25 Back 30.27 25 Free 23.54 50 Free 54.25

Shawna Kelley (10) 50 Free 49.74

Amelia MacDonald (11) 200 Free 3:08.08 50 Back 47.76 50 Free 38.84

Ronan Macmillan (13) 100 Free 1:22.77 200 Free 2:59.23

Luca Montague (11) 50 Back 45.74 50 Breast 42.88 50 Free 41.28

Willow Pahel (10) 50 Back 1:27.51 50 Free 1:20.98

Noah Rasheed (13) 100 Breast 1:43.83 100 Free 1:11.97 200 Free 2:47.05

Elin Record (10) 50 Back 54.39 50 Free 49.28

Stephanie Roghelia (11) 100 IM 1:26.45 200 Free 2:56.76 50 Breast 43.90

Penelope Santos (8) 25 Back 47.61 25 Free 33.44 50 Free 1:15.04

Chase Sinclair (12) 100 IM 1:29.16 50 Breast 45.14 50 Free 32.69

McKenzie Smart (13) 100 Back 1:17.17 100 Free 1:10.94 200 Free 2:34.64

Ben Zaslavksy (12) 200 Free 3:21.64 50 Breast 50.87 50 Free 41.79

*Blue italic font denotes new personal best!

 

New USA Swimming National Age Group Motivational Time Achievements

Gigi Bean 50 Back B Nora Brunelle 100 Free B 50 Free B William Brunelle 50 Fly B 50 Free B Jack Carlson 100 Fly BB 100 Free BB 200 Free BB 200 IM BB Maria Delmonte 1000 Free AAA 100 Fly AA Josie Ellis 100 Free BB 500 Free B Chase Gagnon 1000 Free A 200 Back A 200 Free A 400 IM A Kate Gorsuch 100 Fly BB 500 Free A Cole Gorsuch 500 Free AA Sophia Kim-Harrod (14) 100 Breast BB 200 Breast BB Calla Hehmeyer 100 Back BB 100 Fly BB 100 Free A 200 Back BB 200 IM BB 500 Free A Henry Lowery 200 Free A 200 IM BB 50 Free A Owen Maurer 100 Free B 50 Breast B 50 Free B Penelope Maurer 400 IM BB Luca Montague 50 Breast B Vanessa Napolitano 1000 Free A Yandy Placeres 100 Back A 100 Fly AA 500 Free AA Graham Plourde 200 Fly A 200 IM A 400 IM A 50 Free A Ian Plourde 100 Back B Stephen Ranger 100 Fly B 50 Free A Sebastian Shields 400 IM BB Conor Smart 100 Breast B 500 Free BB Eleanor Snyder 200 Back B Malcolm Sprague 1000 Free BB 50 Free A Sophie Tonello 100 Free AA 400 IM AA Carter VerLee 200 Free B 200 IM B Kaia West 1000 Free B 100 Back B

 

 

New Maine Swimming Winter Championship Qualifications

William Brunelle 50 Free 50 Fly Jack Carlson 200 IM Chase Gagnon 200 Free Sophia Kim-Harrod 100 Breast 200 Breast Calla Hehmeyer 100 Back 200 Back Evan Kurlanski 200 IM Henry Lowery 200 Back 200 IM Owen Maurer 100 Breast 50 Breast Penelope Maurer 400 IM Graham Plourde 400 IM Mackenzie Shields 400 IM Sebastian Shields 400 IM Conor Smart 500 Free Eleanor Snyder 200 Back Carter VerLee 100 Back 200 Free 200 IM

 

New Annual Winter Championship at Plantation Qualifications

Calla Hehmeyer 500 Free 100 Back 100 Free

Mackenzie Shields 200 IM 400 IM

Kate Gorsuch 200 Free

Penelope Maurer 100 Breast 200 Breast

Vanessa Napolitano 200 Free

Graham Plourde 200 Fly 400 IM 200 IM

Stephen Ranger 100 Free

 

New Eastern Zone Sectional Championship Qualifications

Yandy Placeres 50 Free

 

New USA Swimming Futures Summer Championship Qualifications

Maria Delmonte 200 Back

 

New USA Swimming Virtual Club Championship Rankings

National – 527th out of 2,200

Eastern Zone – 143rd out of 521

Maine LSC – 1st out of 13