Fishers Meet Recap

2021 USSC Fishers Meet Recap

We had an incredible weekend with our USSC Senior Blue and Senior Silver athletes in Fishers, IN.  This was our focus meet for our athletes this Fall, and they did an incredible job; as a team we finished in 2nd place!  Thank you to all of the families who made the trip to Indiana for this meet!  Here are some of the highlights we want to share with you:

New Futures Qualifiers
JD Filbin 100 Free 46.44
Carson Ricker 100 Breast 58.51

New Central Zone Sectional Qualifiers:
Zane Nall 200 Fly 1:57.95
Ryan Pursley 100 Back 55.28
Dylan Schram 200 Breast 2:13.60
Max Svirdov 200 Back 1:58.76

New Club Records
Devin Dilger 100 Free 45.58, 100 Fly 50.22, 200 Free 1:40.12
Sadie Rogers 200 IM 2:09.35, 400 IM 4:31.88
Rhian Russell 100 Back 55.74
Jack Van Howe 50 Back 23.03, 100 Back 48.77, 200 Back 1:48.75
Molly Warner 200 Free 1:51.50

Fishers High Point Winners:
Jacob Anderson 2nd place 13-14 Boys
Molly Warner 2nd place Open Girls
Devin Dilger 2nd place Open Boys
Harrison Arnold 3rd place Open Boys

Super Finalists (OPEN Athletes only Top 4 in each event from Prelims advanced to the Super Final)
Harrison Arnold (Champion 1650)
Jack Cicco
Devin Dilger (Champion: 500 Free, 200 Free, 50 Free, 100 Fly, 100 Free)
JD Filbin
Claire Lippert
Zane Nall (Champion: 200 Fly)
Gonzalo Pena
Carson Ricker
Sadie Rogers (Champion: 200 Breast)
Rhian Russell (Champion: 100 Back, 100 Fly)
Dylan Schram
Jack VanHowe (Champion: 100 Back, 200 Back)
Julia Walser
Molly Warner (Champion: 200 IM, 100 Free)

A Finalists (5th-14th in Prelims for OPEN, 1st-10th Prelims for 11-12 and 13-14)
Jacob Anderson
Addie Beal
Will Blakely (Champion: 1650)
Alyssa Chambers
Will Cicco
Lian Condon
Max Dexter
Trevor Frerichs
Maeve Goymerac
Abby Keen
Berkleigh Kennedy
Simon Kristensen
Christian Lambert
Cassidy Lease
Max Morse
Seo Nomura
Elaina Plonis
Ryan Pursley
Bobby Reif (Champion: 200 Free)
Andrew Shizas
Max Svirdov
Ella Threlkeld
Sydney VanHowe
Joey Vicari (Champion: 100 Back)
Ben Virkus
Jordan Walser

Consolation Finalists (15th-24th for OPEN, 11th-20th in Prelims for 11-12 and 13-14)
Avery Malanoski
Lucas Marchese
Pierce Marchese
Austin Pursley
Gabby Vrana