Partners
USA+Swimming
Southern+California+Swimming
Arena+Swim
Irvine+Unified+School+District
Sage+Hill+School
UCI
Aquazot+List+of+Donors
align+spine+center
South+Coast+Family+Healthcare
Aquazot Swims Strong at the 2021 Winter Age Group Championship Meet

Aquazot Swims Strong at the 2021 Winter Age Group Championship Meet

 

Amazing job to all of our swimmers that stepped up to some fierce competition on December 10-12, 2021 at the San Clemente Aquatics Center.  The SCAT team hosted the Winter Age Group Meet and AZOT placed 2nd out of 40 swim teams all across Southern California! Spirits were high and everyone was fast with some great personal bests, finals performances and teamwork in the relays.

Twas the night after WAG and all through the meet, were Azot families cheering for each and every heat…looks like Christmas came early, and Santa brought our team several medals and new records! EmojiEmoji

 

New Records Broken :   Haylee Pramono has broken the girls 9-10 SCS 100 yard breaststroke with a new record time of 1:10:29 (previous record held by Angelica Benitez March 2017).   AND new team record 100 IM of 1:03:61 (previous record held by Azot alumni and former UCLA coach Karissa Kruszewski 1:04:69 March 2001).   Additionally, Haylee placed 1st across all 6 of her WAG events!

 

 

 

 

The following Azots finished  TOP 10 (10 & under) :  

Taylor Alva - 50 back, 100 back  

Kynsley Espiritu - 100 breast, 100 fly, 100 IM, 50 fly, 50 breast, 100 free

Haylee Pramono - 100 breast, 100 fly, 100 IM, 50 fly, 200 IM, 100 back

Maddy Szymanowski - 100 breast, 50 free, 100 IM, 50 fly, 200 IM, 50 breast

Brooklyn Tennant - 100 breast, 50 breast

AJ Batalion - 50 free

Anthony Chen - 50 breast, 100 breast

Raymond Jew - 50 breast, 100 breast, 100 IM  

Azam Masud - 50 breast, 100 breast, 100 IM, 200 IM  

Kellen Pizarro - 50 back, 100 back, 50 fly  

Liam Wilson - 50 back, 100 fly, 100 free, 100 IM, 200 IM

 

The following Azots finished  TOP 3 (10 & under relays) :  

Kynsley Espiritu - 200 free

Haylee Pramono - 200 free

Maddy Szymanowski - 200 free

Brooklyn Tennant - 200 free

 

 

 

AJ Batalion - 200 free, 200 IM

Kellen Pizarro - 200 free, 200 IM

Anthony Chen - 200 free

Liam Wilson - 200 free, 200 IM

Raymond Jew - 200 IM

 

 

The following Azots finished  TOP 10 (11-12) :  

Megan Han - 50 breast

Zoey Rodriguez - 50 breast

Morgan Vu - 100 breast, 100 fly, 50 fly, 200 IM

Claire Wilson - 500 free, 200 free, 50 back, 200 IM, 100 back

Serena Ye - 50 free, 100 fly, 50 back, 50 fly, 200 IM, 100 back

Amir Ali - 100 breast, 50 free, 50 back, 200 IM, 100 back, 100 IM

Ethan Ma - 100 breast, 200 IM

Lucas Tang - 100 breast, 200 IM, 100 back, 50 breast

Marco Pablo Tirado - 100 breast, 50 fly, 50 breast, 100 free, 100 IM

Eric Wang - 100 fly, 200 free, 50 fly, 200 IM, 100 free

 

The following Azots finished  TOP 3 (11-12 relays) :  

Claire Wilson - 200 free, 200 IM

Serena Ye - 200 free, 200 IM

Morgan Vu - 200 free, 200 IM

Taryn Nguyen - 200 free

Zoey Rodriguez - 200 IM

 

 

Eric Wang - 200 IM, 200 free, 400 IM

Ethan Ma - 200 IM

Joseph Wraith - 200 free

Marco Pablo Tirado - 200 IM, 200 free, 400 IM

Amir Ali -200 IM, 200 free, 400 IM

Lucas Tang - 400 IM

 

Your coaches and families are so proud of the hard work at practice you are doing that has led to these impressive successes! Keep up the great commitment!

 
The following Girls 13-14  finished TOP 10 in their events:
 
  • MaKenna Stinson - 100 Backstroke, 200 Backstroke, 200 IM, 400 IM and PLACED 2ND OVERALL, 1000 Freestyle
  • Sofia Szymanowski - 100 Breaststroke and PLACED 1ST OVERALL, 200 IM
  • Tiara Schechinger - 200 Backstroke
 
Girls 13-14 relay teams that finished top 5 overall:
 
 
 
 
Tiara Schechinger, Sofia Szymanowski, Jaclyn Kanda and MaKenna Stinson - 400 Medley Relay, 5th place
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The following Girls 15 & Over finished TOP 10 in their events:
 
  • Ayla Kailiponi - 50 Freestyle
  • Aliyah Fan - 50 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle, 100 Butterfly and PLACED 3rd OVERALL, 200 Butterfly and PLACED 3rd OVERALL
  • Chloe Hickman - 200 Freestyle, 200 Backstroke and PLACED 3rd OVERALL, 100 Breaststroke, 100 Butterfly, 200 Butterfly
  • Kiana Fan - 100 Backstroke, 100 Breaststroke, 100 Butterfly, 200 IM
  • Genevieve Chomin - 100 Backstroke, 200 Backstroke
  • Charisse Hickman - 100 Breaststroke, 200 Breaststroke
  • Melissa Wong - 200 Breaststroke
  • Sophia Sim - 100 Butterfly and PLACED 2nd OVERALL, 200 Butterfly  and  PLACED 2nd OVERALL
  • Maddie Wheeler - 200 Butterfly, 400 IM and PLACED 3rd OVERALL
 
 
 
Girls 15 & over relay teams that finished top 5 overall:
 
 
Maddie Wheeler, Chloe Hickman, Aliyah Fan and Ayla Kailiponi - 800 Freestyle, 2nd place
 
 
 
 
 
Kiana Fan, Charisse Hickman, Aliyah Fan, Ayla Kailiponi - 200 Medley Relay,  3rd place
 
 
 
 
 
 
The following Boys 13-14 finished TOP 10 in their events:
  • Ian Sun - 50 Freestyle and PLACED 1st overall, 100 Freestyle, 100 Butterfly and PLACED 3rd OVERALL, 200 IM and PLACED 2nd OVERALL, 200 Butterfly and PLACED 2nd OVERALL, 400 IM and PLACED 1st OVERALL
  • Evan Wu - 50 Freestyle, 100 Backstroke, 100 Breaststroke
  • Jay Hickman - 100 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle, 500 Freestyle and PLACED 1st OVERALL, 1000 Freestyle and PLACED 2nd OVERALL, 400 IM
  • Taylor Thongintra - 100 Breaststroke, 200 Breaststroke
  • Max Stewart - 500 Freestyle and PLACED 3rd OVERALL, 1000 Freestyle and PLACED 3rd OVERALL, 1650 Freestyle and PLACED 1st OVERALL, 200 Backstroke, 200 Butterfly
  • Jaren Tseng - 400 IM
  • Matthew Han - 400 IM
 
 
Boys 13-14 relay teams that finished top 5 overall:
Ian Sun, Jay Hickman, Evan Wu,  Holden Levine - 200 Freestyle, 4th place
Ian Sun, Jay Hickman, Evan Wu,  Matthew Han - 400 Freestyle, 1st PLACE OVERALL
Jaren Tseng, Taylor Thongintra, Max Stewart, Holden Levine - 400 Freestyle, 5th place
Jay Hickman, Ian Sun, Evan Wu,  Max Stewart - 800 Freestyle, 2nd place
Evan Wu, Taylor Thongintra, Ian Sun, Jay Hickman - 200 Medley, 4th place
Evan Wu, Taylor Thongintra, Ian Sun, Jay Hickman - 400 Medley, 2nd place
 
 
 
The following Boys 15 & Over finished TOP 10 in their events:
Garrett Dykier - 200 Freestyle
Nolan Chomin - 1650 Freestyle and PLACED 3rd OVERALL
Brandon Lee - 100 Breaststroke
 
 
Boys 15 & over relay teams that finished top 5 overall:
 
 
Garrett Dykier, Nolan Chomin, Cole Saeger, Kevin Li - 800 Freestyle, 5th place
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Again,  congratulations to all of the swimmers for finishing out the year with these impressive races! We are proud of everyone that competed in the Winter age Group Championships and look forward to more great performances!