Sponsors & Partners
Arena
Swim+Outlet
Excel+Dryers
Consigli+Construction+Co.%2C+Inc.
DICK%27S+Sporting+Goods
Jersey+Mike%27s+Subs
Maine+Swimming
Curtis+Thaxter
Mid-Season Championship meet report

Mid-Season Championship Meet Report

Open Championship @ Bath YMCA

Saturday 12/4 & Sunday 12/5

&

31st Annual Speedo Winter Championship

@ Plantation, Florida

Thursday, December 9th – Sunday, 12th

 

The last of the travel meets for the first half of the short-course season were a blast and the swimming very fast between the past two weekends at Bath, Maine and Plantation, Florida. These groups have done a lot of great and hard work over the past few months, and I hope all of these swimmers have enjoyed and continue to enjoy what they have achieved through their efforts. I’m very proud of each and every one of them and the work and effort they have invested to get to this level.

But I’m also very excited and eager to get the second half of the season started, and can’t wait to hear what they may have for new goals and the process they each intend to follow to achieving even higher personal success in the second half of the season!

 

New Personal Best Time Achievements

(PLT) Jack Carlson (16) 200 Breast 2:23.59 50 Free 24.63 50 Breast 30.21 100 Breast 1:04.79

(BTH) Kiron Das (17) 100 Breast 1:07.14 100 Free 53.39 200 Breast 2:26.22 200 Free 1:55.91 50 Breast 31.02

(PLT) Maria Delmonte (16) 100 Fly 59.01 500 Free 5:09.94 200 Back 2:04.43 100 Free 54.09 400 IM 4:35.62 200 Free 1:56.31 100 Back 57.41 50 Free 26.07

(PLT) Chase Gagnon (16) 200 Breast 2:20.69 50 Back 27.16 200 IM 2:03.57 200 Back 2:04.69 400 IM 4:23.41 200 Free 1:55.05 100 Back 56.70

(PLT) Cole Gorsuch (15) 100 Fly 51.24 50 Back 24.15 50 Free 21.98 200 Back 1:51.37 100 Free 47.85 50 Fly 23.01 100 Back 51.40

(PLT) Kate Gorsuch (13) 50 Back 30.10 50 Free 27.10 200 Back 2:24.20 100 Free 57.75 200 Free 2:06.33100 Back 1:04.89

(PLT) Calla Hehmeyer (12) 200 IM 2:39.39 50 Free 28.90 500 Free 6:05.13 100 Free 1:01.90 100 IM 1:14.15 100 Back 1:14.14

(PLT) Evan Kurlanski (16) 50 Back 27.55 50 Free 24.57 200 Back 2:07.24 100 Back 58.22

(BTH) Henry Lowery (16) 100 Back 57.86 100 Free 50.26 200 Back 2:12.54 200 Free 1:54.77 50 Free 23.84

(PLT) Campbell Maurer (15) 100 Fly 1:02.95 200 IM 2:18.73 50 Free 25.66 50 Fly 27.85 100 Free 54.75 200 Free 1:59.80 100 Back 1:04.12

(PLT) Penelope Maurer (13) 200 Breast 2:46.20 50 Breast 35.32 100 Breast 1:15.87

(PLT) Vanessa Napolitano (14) 100 Fly 1:03.45 500 Free 5:43.28 400 IM 5:08.36 50 Fly 29.00 200 Free 2:06.51

(PLT) Yandy Placeres (17) 100 Fly 52.67 50 Free 22.37 500 Free 4:50.25 100 Free 48.24 50 Fly 24.44 200 Free 1:46.39 100 Back 55.84

(BTH) Graham Plourde (14) 100 Breast 1:07.24 100 Fly 57.68 200 Fly 2:08.97 400 IM 4:43.84 50 Breast 31.62 50 Free 26.65 50 Fly 26.65

(BTH) Ian Plourde (16) 100 Fly 58.10 200 Fly 2:07.40 400 IM 4:43.78

(PLT) Stephen Ranger (14) 50 Free 25.01 100 Free 56.10

(BTH & PLT*) Mackenzie Shields (12) 1000 Free 11:39.37 200 Back 2:26.81 200 Free 2:06.19 *1650 Free 19:33.79 *200 IM 2:26.45 *400 IM 5:08.12

(BTH) Sebastian Shields (15) 100 Free 54.49 1650 Free 18:00.14 200 Free 1:56.04 400 IM 4:56.07 1000 Free 10:50.20 500 Free 5:19.78

(BTH & PLT*) Conor Smart (16) 100 Back 1:00.84 100 Breast 1:13.20 100 Free 54.22 200 Back 2:13.50 *50 Free 24.93 *100 Free 52.84

(PLT) Eleanor Snyder (12) 50 Back 32.81 50 Free 28.53 100 Free 1:03.96 200 Free 2:19.72 100 Back 1:14.17

(PLT) Sophie Tonello (14) 100 Fly 1:03.01 200 Breast 2:39.63 200 IM 2:19.31 50 Breast 32.42 100 Free 57.63 400 IM 4:51.07 100 Breast 1:10.01

*Iitalics = new personal best

BTH = Bath Senior Champ

PLT = Plantation Winter Championship

 

New USA Swimming Motivational National Age Group Time Achievements

Jack Carlson 100 Breast A 200 Breast A Kiron Das 100 Breast BB Maria Delmonte 500 Free AAA 100 Free AAA 400 IM AAA 200 Free AAA 100 Back AAA Chase Gagnon 200 Breast A 200 IM AA 400 IM AA Cole Gorsuch Calla Hehmeyer 50 Free A Evan Kurlanski 100 Free A Henry Lowery 100 Back A 100 Free AA Vanessa Napolitano 100 Fly A Yandy Placeres 200 Free AA Graham Plourde 100 Breast A 100 Fly AA 200 Fly AA Ian Plourde 200 Fly A Stephen Ranger 100 Free A Sebastian Shields 1000 Free A 1650 Free A 200 Free A Conor Smart 100 Free A Eleanor Snyder 50 Free A

 

New Maine Swimming Winter Championship Qualifications

Kiron Das 100 Breast Ian Plourde 100 Fly Sebastian Shields 200 Free Jack Carlson 50 Free Chase Gagnon 200 Breast Evan Kurlanski 50 Free Conor Smart 100 Free

 

New Eastern Zone Sectional Championship @ Ithaca, NY Qualifications

Yandy Placeres 100 Free 100 Fly

Maria Delmonte 400 IM

Cole Gorsuch 100 Free

 

New USA Swimming FUTURES Championship Qualifications

Maria Delmonte 100 Back

Cole Gorsuch 100 Back

 

New NCSA Summer Championship Qualifications

Maria Delmonte 100 Back

Cole Gorsuch 100 Back 100 Fly

 

New Maine Swimming LSC Records

Cole Gorsuch 50 Fly 23.01 200 Back 1:51.37

 

New USA Swimming Virtual Club Championship Team Rankings

National – 665th out of 2,315

Zone – 174th out of 552

LSC (Maine) – 2nd out of 15