Background-image
End of 2021 Results

After 20 months of not being able to attend Championships meets, some of our athletes were able to participate in two of these types of competitions:

  1. Gatineau Grand Prix on December 10 to 12
  2. Pointe-Claire Invitational on December 16 to 19

We were able to enjoy the feeling to be back in the racing environment and seeing many amazing races, with lots of personal best times accomplished and some swimmers qualifying to other competitions with higher-level standards, such as Regionals, OYJ (Ontario Youth Junior Championships), OSC (Ontario Swimming Championships), Easterns, CJC ( Canadian Junior Championships) and Swimming Junior Trials.

Between the two competitions, 39 club records were broken:

Swimmer Pointe-Clarie Records Gatineau Grand Prix
Nathan Dunbar 17 & Over Short Course Male 50 Backstroke  
17 & Over Long Course Male 50 Back  
17 & Over Short Course Male 100 Backstroke  
Nicholas Dunbar 15 - 16 Short Course Male 200 Backstroke  
Nathaniel Campbell 13 - 14 Long Course Male 50 Breaststroke  
Lilah Atherton 13 - 14 Long Course Female 50 Breaststroke 13 - 14 Short Course Female 200 Breaststroke
13 - 14 Long Course Female 100 Breaststroke Open Short Course Female 200 Breaststroke
Open Long Course Female 50 Breaststroke  
Dilara Pamuk Open Short Course Female 200 Backstroke Open Short Course Female 100 Backstroke
17 & Over Short Course Female 200 Backstroke 17 & Over Short Course Female 200 Backstroke
17 & Over Short Course Female 200 Individual Medley 17 & Over Short Course Female 100 Backstroke
17 & Over Long Course Female 200 Backstroke 17 & Over Short Course Female 50 Free
17 & Over Long Course Female 100 Backstroke  
Keira Mullins Open Short Course Female 400 Individual Medley 13 - 14  Short Course Female 50 Breaststroke
13 - 14  Short Course Female 400 Individual Medley Open Short Course Female 50 Breaststroke
13 - 14  Long Course Female 400 Individual Medley 13 - 14  Short Course Female 200 Individual Medley
James Clarke Open Short Course Male 50 Breaststroke Open Short Course Male 50 Breaststroke
Open Short Course Male 100 Breaststroke Open Short Course Male 200 Breaststroke
15 - 16 Short Course Male 50 Breaststroke 15 - 16 Short Course Male 50 Breaststroke
15 - 16 Short Course Male 100 Breaststroke 15 - 16 Short Course Male 200 Breaststroke
15 - 16 Long Course Male 50 Breaststroke  
15 - 16 Long Course Male 50 Free  

 

Plus four relay records:

Gatineau Grand Prix

  1. 13-14 Short Course Female 4 x 50 Medley Relay
    • Meghna Maiti (Backstroke)
    • Lilah Atherton (Breaststroke)
    • Isabelle Hemstead (Butterfly)
    • Keira Mullins (Free)
  2. 15 & Over Short Course Male 4 x 50 Free Relay
    • Zachary Blanchet
    • Nicholas Dunbar
    • Nathan Dunbar
    • James Clarke
  3. 15 & Over Short Course Male 4 x 50 Medley Relay
    • Nicholas Dunbar (Backstroke)
    • James Clarke (Breaststroke)
    • Zachary Blanchet (Butterfly)
    • Nathan Dunbar (Free)

Pointe-Claire

  1. 15 & Over Long Course Male 4 x 100 Free Relay
    • Nathan Dunbar
    • Zachary Blanchet
    • Spencer Gelinas
    • James Clarke

All of these competitions standards and new club records mean that all the hard work during this complicated and challenging 20 months of the pandemic is paying off, and we are still able to come out stronger and faster than before. It has been worth all the sacrifices, early mornings, and virtual training sessions.

We are certainly not where we want to be, but more of the incredible hard work and consistency will undoubtedly maintain the momentum, and we will be able to see some more significant and fast swims. We have six more months of the current season, lots of time to train and hope to attend more competitions. 

Let's Go, Sea Hawks!