Sponsors & Partners
Arena
Swim+Outlet
Excel+Dryers
Consigli+Construction+Co.%2C+Inc.
DICK%27S+Sporting+Goods
Jersey+Mike%27s+Subs
Maine+Swimming
Curtis+Thaxter
CMA Ice Breaker Invite meet report

CMA Ice Breaker Invite

@ Cape Elizabeth High School

Saturday, December 18th

 

The entire Porpoise club had the opportunity to compete in a final mid-season meet hosted by CMA. It is a rare opportunity that the club attend the same competition in the same meet session, so it was particularly special for those that attended, and there was a lot of great team spirit and support to all swimmers from age 6 to 18, with many swimmers establishing new best times, and achieving new qualification standards.

This first half of the season has been extremely successful for our PPSC swimmers, and we can’t wait for what the second half of the short course season holds in store!

 

Time Performances

Gavin Baxter (9) 100 Back 1:35.50 200 Free 3:08.50 25 Fly 22.57 50 Free 35.53

Reese Baxter (6) 25 Back 38.28 25 Free 27.81 50 Free 1:05.69

Harper Biel (10) 100 Breast 2:39.97 100 Free 1:45.46 50 Free 44.97

Rami Bjotvedt (18) 100 Fly 1:11.91 100 Free 59.21 50 Free 26.93

Jack Carlson (16) 100 Fly 1:04.07 200 Free 2:01.96

Sophia Carpenter (9) 25 Back 26.04 25 Free 28.95 50 Free 55.16

Lotte Crossman (11) 100 Back 2:08.78 100 Free 1:40.33 50 Free 47.75

Ella Dand (13) 100 Back 1:31.72 100 Breast 1:57.55 500 Free 8:12.33

Izzy Das (15) 100 Back 1:24.18 100 Breast 1:32.39 500 Free 6:49.01

Maria Delmonte (16) 100 Back 1:02.58 100 Breast 1:17.03 50 Free 26.79

Jillian Dolce (10) 25 Back 29.22 25 Breast 42.65 25 Free 21.62

Charlotte Donaldson-Michaelis (12) 100 Breast 1:37.40 100 Free 1:22.28 100 IM 1:29.89

Liam Elward (10) 100 Breast 2:09.74 200 Free 3:37.16

Eleanor Fernald (13) 100 Back 1:21.46 100 Breast 1:28.29 100 Free 1:17.32

Fox Fernald (17) 100 Back 1:05.73 100 Fly 1:02.65 200 Free 2:16.20

Jet Francis (17) 1000 Breast 1:19.04 200 Free 2:09.89 50 Free 27.47 500 Free 5:44.18

Chase Gagnon (16) 100 Breast 1:09.82 100 Fly 59.76 50 Free 25.13 500 Free 5:21.34

Isla Gagnon (11) 100 Breast 1:36.51 100 IM 1:26.00 500 Free 7:21.14

Frida Gray (12) 100 Back 1:22.28 200 Free 2:53.63 50 Free 36.42

Michael Gural-Maiello (11) 100 Back 1:40.92 100 IM 1:36.78

Lucy Harkness (10) 100 Free 1:48.67 25 Back 24.08 50 Free 47.02

Calla Hehmeyer (12) 100 Breast 1:33.97 100 Fly 1:19.77 200 Free 2:20.16

Anya Heiden (14) 100 Back 1:13.29 50 Free 30.40 500 Free 6:34.59

Anica Hickey (13) 100 Breast 1:31.52 100 Free 1:13.79 200 Free 2:49.70

Clayton Hickey (11) 100 Back 1:22.22 100 Breast 1:44.60 200 Free 2:47.77

Marya Hickey (8) 25 Back 23.37 25 Breast 38.53 25 Fly 31.25 50 Free 54.69

Elsie Katz (8) 25 Back 27.14 25 Breast 35.95 25 Free 27.34 50 Free 1:04.97

Isabella Kelley (8) 25 Back 29.01 25 Free 22.69

Shawna Kelley (10) 100 Back 1:53.18 100 Free 1:56.36 50 Free 47.44

Madeline Kryzak (14) 100 Back 1:23.91 100 Free 1:10.04

Evan Kurlanski (16) 100 Back 59.20 100 Fly 1:00.56 200 Free 1:58.28

Laura Leighton (14) 100 Breast 1:20.29 100 Fly 1:24.96 500 Free 6:46.28

Henry Lowery (16) 100 Fly 1:03.20 100 Free 53.09 50 Free 24.55

Amelia MacDonald (11) 100 Back 1:34.42 100 Fly 1:38.24 200 Free 2:51.66

Ronan MacMillan (13) 100 Back 1:42.21 100 Breast 1:46.52 50 Free 38.63

Andrew Marvin (14) 100 Back 1:09.18 100 Fly 1:15.18 500 Free 6:04.00

Owen Maurer (10) 100 Breast 1:44.80 200 Free 2:59.88 50 Free 35.93

Penelope Maurer (13) 100 Back 1:14.31 50 Free 29.23 500 Free 6:20.69

Luca Montague (11) 100 Back 1:38.73 100 Breast 1:31.75 100 Free 1:26.67

Vanessa Napolitano (14) 100 Back 1:07.50 100 Breast 1:22.26 100 Free 59.48

Ema Nicholas (14) 100 Fly 1:30.84 50 Free 31.77 500 Free 6:56.04

Chiara Parker (8) 25 Back 29.34 25 Breast 31.36 50 Free 53.05

Yandy Placeres (17) 100 Breast 1:09.36 200 Free 1:52.27 50 Free 23.24

Stephen Ranger (14) 100 Back 1:11.12 500 Free 6:15.89

Noah Rasheed (14) 100 Back 1:31.55 100 Breast 1:45.76 500 Free 7:38.65

Elin Record (10) 100 Free 1:45.93 100 IM 2:15.72 50 Free 43.64

Stephanie Roghelia (11) 100 Back 1:26.49 100 Fly 1:42.17 100 Free 1:19.75

Mackenzie Shields (13) 100 Back 1:11.50 100 Fly 1:14.75 500 Free 5:43.17

Pierce Shields (11) 100 Breast 2:10.60 100 Free 1:36.00 100 IM 1:45.04

Sebastian Shields (15) 100 Back 1:08.80 200 Free 1:58.22 500 Free 5:17.62

Conor Smart (16) 100 Back 1:03.92 200 Free 2:00.20 50 Free 25.53

McKenzie Smart (13) 100 Back 1:16.38 100 Fly 1:29.38 500 Free 6:39.39

Eleanor Snyder (12) 100 Fly 1:21.05 100 Fly 1:18.03 500 Free 6:32.88

Maeve Snyder (9) 25 Back 32.61 25 Breast 34.42 25 Fly 29.64 25 Free 24.64

Malcolm Sprague (14) 100 Back 1:03.80 200 Free 2:06.49 500 Free 5:46.90

Sam Sprague (11) 100 Back 1:30.72 100 Free 1:15.82 200 Free 2:43.85

Sophie Tonello (14) 100 Back 1:04.41 500 Free 5:46.22

Carter VerLee (11) 100 Fly 1:20.28 100 IM 1:17.03

Jonathan Wadland (9) 25 Back 24.07 25 Free 20.07 50 Free 44.94

Will Wadland (11) 100 Breast 1:47.37 100 Free 1:27.07 50 Free 36.11

Ben Zaslavsky (12) 100 Back 1:38.72 100 Breast 1:56.25 100 Free 1:31.45

 

New USA Swimming Motivational Time Achievements

Gavin Baxter 100 Back B Fox Fernald 100 Back B 100 Fly B Frida Gray 100 Back B Calla Hehmeyer 100 Breast B Anya Heiden 500 Free B Madeline Kryzak 100 Free B Laura Leighton 500 Free B Andrew Marvin 500 Free B Owen Maurer 100 Breast B 200 Free B Penelope Maurer 500 Free B Luca Montague 100 Breast B Ema Nicholas 50 Free B Mackenzie Shields 100 Fly B Sebastian Shields 500 Free A Connor Smart 200 Free BB Eleanor Snyder 500 Free BB

 

 

New MESI Winter Championship Qualifying Achievements

Gavin Baxter 100 Back Jet Francis 50 Free Owen Maurer 200 Free 50 Free Vanessa Napolitano 100 Breast Eleanor Snyder 500 Free Carter VerLee 100 Fly 100 IM

 

New USA Swimming Virtual Club Championship Club rankings

National – 619th (out of 2,337)

Zone – 170th (out of 569)

MESI – 2nd (out of 15)