Partners
y
swim+team+store
Ottawa Dolphins Finish 2nd out of 17 teams at Snowball Invitational

Ottawa Dolphins finish 2nd out of 17 teams at the Snowball Invitational

 

443 Swimmers competed from 17 teams

The Ottawa Dolphins had 33 swimmers participate

 

Team Scores

  • Springfield YMCA – 6425 (exhibition)
  • Knox County Krocodiles – 1970.5
  • Ottawa Y Dolphins - 1667
  • Heartland Hurricanes – 1552.5
  • Hannibal Hurricanes 1280.5
  • Decatur YMCA – 1103.5
  • Clinton Y Otters – 945.5
  • Twin Pike Family YMCA – 731.5
  • Bloomington Y Waves – 658
  • Warren County Water Bugs – 649.5
  • Jacksonville Y Sharks – 435.5
  • Danville Dolphins – 382.5
  • Kankakee Area YMCA – 336.5
  • South County YMCA – 258
  • Greater Peoria Family YMCA - 246
  • YMCA of McDonough County Dolphins – 226
  • Christian County Predators – 3

 

Personal Best Swims

  • 99/209 (47%) personal best swims
  • 22 First time swim
  • 5 Personal Best Swims – Addisyn Budnick, Breckyn Jobst, Finley Jobst
  • 6+ Personal Best Swims – Lillian Clayton, Ethan Farabaugh, Elizabeth Hansen, Kaiden Lemke, Gabe Marini, Aria Phillips, Anna Weitl, Bo Weitl

 

Finals Swims

  • We had 18 swimmers compete in 50 events in the Finals Session on Saturday night.
  • Congratulations to the following 11&over swimmers that finished in the top 16 in prelims for the opportunity to compete in finals:  Addisyn Budnick, Evelyn Clayton, Lillian Clayton, Lucas Farabaugh, Kailey Goetsch, Finley Jobst, Dawsynn Kettman, Lewis Kuiper, Kaiden Lemke, Gabe Marini, Paige Marks, Lily Mustered, Jonathan Neu, Griffin Sharp, Anna Weitl, Bo Weitl, Clara Weitl, Quinn Wilkinson

 

Individual 1st Place Finishers

  • Breckyn Jobst – Girls 8U 25 Back

 

Individual 2nd Place Finishers

  • Breckyn Jobst – Girls 8U 50 Back, 25 Fly
  • Finley Jobst – Girls 12U 200 Free
  • Anna Weitl – Girls 12U 50 Breast
  • Bo Weitl – Boys 14U 100 Back

 

Individual 3rd Place Finishers

  • Lucas Farabaugh – Boys 14&U 200 Breast
  • Elizabeth Hansen – Girls 10U – 200 Free, 50 Fly, 100 Free
  • Finley Jobst – Girls 12U 500 Free, 100 IM
  • Anna Weitl – Girls 12U 200 Free

 

Individual High Point – Top 5

  • 8&Under Girls – Breckyn Jobst 3rd
  • 10&Under Girls – Elizabeth Hansen 4th
  • 12&under Girls – Finley Jobst 3rd / Anna Weitl 5th

 

Team Records

Quinn Wilkinson (2:24.81) broke Natalie Rodeghier's (2:28.58) Girls 21&Under 200 backstroke record from 2014