Background-image
Partners
Westfield+YMCA
Ultimate+Swim+Shop
Speedo
Devilfish Compete at HCY Stingray Splash

 

Devilfish Compete at HCY Stingray Splash

 

The Westfield Area Y Devilfish sent over 150 swimmers to the HCY Stingray Splash at the Raritan Bay Area YMCA in Perth Amboy, NJ from January 21st - 23rd. There were many championship cuts received and two Devilfish records broken. Daniella Eriksson broke the Girls 11-12 1000 Free record with a time of 11:44.30 and Jane Kavanagh broke the Girls 11-12 400IM record with a time of 5:03.06.  The following swimmers finished in the top 6 for their events.

 

GIRLS 8U: Gianna Lovato (6th 25 Breast); Zoe Matera (1st 25 Free & 25 Back, 5th 25 Fly); Caroline Ritter (3rd 25 Fly, 4th 50 Free); Claire Seeder (2nd 25 Back, 4th 25 Fly); Emily You (2nd 100 Breast)

 

Boy 8U: Reeve Gall (4th 25 Free); Calvin Giordano (5th 25 Breast); Owen Kavanagh (5th 25 back); Thomas Tao (3rd 50 Back & 25 Breast)

 

GIRLS 9-10: Gemma Giordano (1st 100 Free, 2nd 100 Breast & 100IM, 3rd 50 & 200 Free, 4th 200IM); Hanna Koglin (4th 100 Breast); Eva Lubenow (4th 100 Fly); Annabelle Tao (3rd 100 Breast)

 

BOYS 9-10: Lucas Moussouni (1st 100 Fly, 2nd 100 Back, 4th 100 Free, 6th 50 Fly); Adham Salama (2nd 100 Breast, 3rd 50 Breast, 4th 100IM. 5th 50 & 100 Free)

 

GIRLS 11-12: Sahara Botcha (3rd 200 Breast); Mira Emany (6th 50 & 200 Breast); Daniella Eriksson (1st 1000 Free & 50 Breast, 5th 200IM); Kaylie Gao (2nd 200 Back, 3rd 500 Free, 4th 100 Back); Blythe Hoffman (2nd 50 Fly), Jane Kavanagh (1st 100 Free, 200 Back, 200 Breast & 400IM,  2nd 50 Back)

 

BOYS 11-12: Jacob Galczynski (1st 100 Free, 2nd 50 Fly, 3rd 50 Free, 4th 100IM, 5th 200 Free); Alex Giangone (2nd 100 & 200 Fly, 4th 100 Free, 5th 500 Free & 400IM); Max Matera (50 Back); Kevin O’Neill (100 Back & 100 Breast, 6th 200IM); Jonathan Peterson (2nd 100 Free & 50 Back, 3rd 200 Free, 4th 50 Free & 100IM)

 

GIRLS 13-14: Sahara Botcha (3rd 200 Breast); Emily Kapuscinski (3rd 100 Fly, 4th 100 Breast, 6th 200 & 500 Free); Brooke McAndrew (2nd 50 Free & 100 Back, 4th 100 Fly); Jacqueline Moser (2nd 200 Breast); Catherine Ritter (1st 50 Free, 3rd 200 Free, 4th 100 Back); Simran Tangri (6th 200 Breast)

 

BOYS 13-14: Ted Crall (2nd 200 Berast, 5th 50 & 200 Free); Dylan Lagrimas (1st 100 Breast, 5th 200IM, 6th 50 Free), Eric Schleif (6th 500 Free); Logan Swenson (1st 50 & 200 Free, 3rd 100 Fly); Hudson Wilcomes (1st 200 Breast, 4th 50 Free); Wes Young (6th 100 Back & 100 Fly)

 

GIRLS 15&O: Caitlin Farago (4th 100 Free); Isabella Giacobbe (5th 100 Free & 200 Back, 6th 200 Free); Sarah Kennedy (5th 50 Free); Anisha Ojha (1st 100 Breast, 2nd 50 Free, 100 Back & 200IM); Caroline Schleif (3rd 100 Free, 4th 500 Free & 100 Breast, 6th 100 Fly); Sierra Smith (1st 100 Fly, 2nd 200 Fly, 3rd 200 Free & 5th 200IM)

 

BOYS 15&O: Akarsh Choudhary (6th 200 Back); Charlie Jeckell (2nd 50 & 200 Free); Billy Maguire (1st 100 Fly, 2nd 100 Back & 200 Back & 200 Fly); Patrick Miller (1st 200 Fly, 4th 200 Free); Ben Nematadzira (2nd 50 Free); Danny Pierce (3rd 200 Free & 100 Fly, 4th 50 Free); Carsen Sharkey (2nd 400IM); Peter Youssef (2nd 500 Free & 3rd 100 Breast)

 

Congratulations to all the swimmers and coaches!