Partners
USA+Swimming
Southern+California+Swimming
Arena+Swim
Irvine+Unified+School+District
Sage+Hill+School
UCI
Aquazot+List+of+Donors
align+spine+center
South+Coast+Family+Healthcare
A great Aquazot JO-max swim meet weekend!

A great Aquazot JO-max swim meet weekend!

The Aquazot JO-max meet held this past weekend was a huge success!!!  This was Aquazot’s first opportunity to host this championship meet in two years.  The Aquazot families and coaches did a tremendous job hosting this great competition.  A huge THANK YOU to all of our families for donating their time and energy to make sure we could run this quality event for all of the participants! 

700 swimmers from all over Orange County attended the meet, and many achieved new June Age Group Championship & Junior Olympic Championship qualifying times over the course of the three-day event. Our own Aquazot swimmers alone achieved over 100 new JAG & JO time qualifications this weekend. The feedback about the meet from the coaches and families from the visiting teams was overwhelmingly positive. 

Our own Aquazot swimmers alone achieved over 100 new JAG & JO time qualifications!  

The following Azots finished  TOP 8 (5-8) :

  • Tina Tang - 25 free, 50 back
  • Daniel Chen - 50 free, 50 back, 50 breast, 50 fly, 100IM
  • Jasper Ye - 100 free, 50 back, 50 breast, 50 fly, 100IM
  • Nathan Paz - 50 back
  • Eren Doker - 25 fly

 

The following Azots finished  TOP 8 (7-10) :

  • Kynsley Espiritu - 50 free, 50 back,  
  • Yolanda Ye - 100 free, 100 back, 100 fly
  • Taylor Alva - 100 free, 50 breast, 100 breast, 50 fly
  • Jaelle White - 50 back, 50 breast, 100 breast, 50 fly, 100IM, 200IM
  • Friggi Falleiros - 50 free
  • Raymond Jew - 50 free, 100 free, 100 back, 50 fly, 200IM
  • Azam Masud - 50 free, 100 free, 200 free
  • AJ Battalion - 200 free, 50 breast, 100IM
  • Kellen Nguyen - 50 breast, 100 breast, 50 fly, 100 fly, 100IM
  • Kellen Pizarro - 200IM
  • Collin Pajer - 100 breast
  • Liam Wilson - 500 free, 100 breast
  • Andy Yan - 100 free
  • Kyle De Guzman - 100 free, 50 back, 100IM

 

The following Azots finished  TOP 3 (7-10)  Relay:

  • Yolanda Ye - 200 free
  • Jaelle White - 200 free
  • Kynsley Espiritu - 200 free
  • Taylor Alva - 200 free
  • Steven Vu - 200 free
  • Collin Pajer - 200 free
  • Andy Wan - 200 free
  • Lucien Huang - 200 free

 

The following Azots finished  TOP 8 (11-12) :

  • Serena Ye - 100 free, 100 breast
  • Tatum Tran - 100 breast, 200 breast
  • Morgan Vu - 50 back, 100 back, 200 breast
  • Leema Saadi - 50 breast, 100 breast,  
  • Taryn Nguyen - 100 breast, 100IM, 200IM
  • Megan Han - 100 breast
  • Ryan Ham - 50 free
  • Joshua Rhee - 50 free
  • Sam Kiemm - 100 free, 50 back, 100 back
  • Ethan Ma - 100 free, 200 free, 100 fly, 100IM
  • Austin Chen - 100 free, 200IM
  • Eric Wang - 500 free
  • Takaji Murase - 50 breast, 100 breast
  • Marco Pablo Tirado - 50 back, 200 breast, 200IM

 

The following Azots finished  TOP 3 (11-12)  Relay

  • Megan Han - 200 free, 200IM
  • Isla Villadelgado - 200 free
  • Taryn Nguyen - 200 free, 200IM
  • Morgan Vu - 200 free, 200IM
  • Leema Saadi - 200IM
  • Austin Chen - 200 free
  • Joshua Rhee - 200 free, 200IM
  • Ryan Ham - 200 free
  • Sam Kiemm - 200 free, 200IM
  • Deedo Saadi - 200 free
  • Peter Hsu - 200 free
  • Niccolo Troccoli - 200 free
  • Vincent Guo - 200 free, 200IM
  • Takaji Murase - 200IM
  •  

The following Azots earned qualifying times to Spring JO’s from this meet:

  • Kynsley Espiritu - 50 free, 50 back
  • Taylor Alva - 50 free, 100 free, 50 breast, 100 breast, 50 fly
  • Yolanda Ye - 100 free, 100 back, 100 fly
  • Jaelle White - 50 breast, 100 breast, 100IM
  • Serena Ye - 100 free, 100 breast
  • Leema Saadi - 50 breast, 100 breast
  • Megan Han - 100 breast
  • Taryn Nguyen - 100 breast, 100IM
  • Tatum Tran - 100 breast
  • Raymond Jew - 50 free, 100 back, 50 fly, 200IM
  • Azam Masud - 50 free, 100 free
  • AJ Battalion - 200 free, 50 breast
  • Kyle De Guzman - 50 back, 100IM
  • Kellen Nguyen - 50 breast, 50 fly, 100 fly, 100IM
  • Collin Pajer - 100 breast
  • Liam Wilson - 100 breast
  • Kellen Pizarro - 200IM
  • Eric Wang - 500 free
  • Marco Pablo Tirado - 50 back, 200IM
  • Takaji Murase - 50 breast
  • Ethan Ma - 100 fly, 100IM
Numerous teams from the area came out to compete and our team did quite well placing 3rd overall, 2nd in the Men’s division and 5th in the Women’s Division out of over 20 teams!  In addition to these achievements, the following swimmers earned their Spring Junior Olympic cuts.  Way to go AZOTs!
 
  • MaKenna Stinson: 500 Free 
  • Sofia Szymanowski: 1000 Free 
  • Amy Wong: 100 Back, 100 Fly
  • Matthew Han: 50 Free 
  • Taylor Thongintra: 100 Free, 200 Free, 500 Free, 100 Fly
  • Chase Valentine: 200 Breast

Thank you to all the Aquazot families, coaches, and swimmers for all your help and support during the weekend to make our Azot Jo-max swim meet such a success for all the competitors!