Sponsors & Partners
Safe+Sport+Certification
Maine+Swimming
Arena
Swim+Outlet
Excel+Dryers
Consigli+Construction+Co.%2C+Inc.
DICK%27S+Sporting+Goods
Jersey+Mike%27s+Subs
Curtis+Thaxter
CRA Trials/Finals meet report

Trials/Finals

Hosted by Charles River Aquatics

@ Boston Sports Institute

Friday, February 11th – Sunday, February 13th

 

In the pre-empt to last chance meets and championship season our Porpoises performed phenomenally. It should be duly noted that our Porpoise high school swimmers also had fantastic results at their respective Southwestern divisional meets with many great performances and new personal best times. All of this is great to see as we head towards our final team efforts of the short course season in the next month.

While there have been great individual performances over the course of the past seasons, what is really exciting is that we ALL get to compete in a unified, team effort in Bath at the Last Chance meet and Maine Swimming Championship in just one month from now. Team effort at these meets should be our focus over the next few weeks as we prepare to compete individually, but with the support of over 100 Porpoise teammates!

Be sure to give your lane buddies high-fives at each practice that you attend. Have fun and keep working hard! The season will be over before you know it. Do your best to enjoy each moment with each other.

It has been a great short course season so far this year, PPSC –       

 l E t’S  G e t  R e A D y  to  R U M B L E!

 

Individual Times Performance

Gavin Baxter (9) 500 Free 8:01.23 100 Back 1:34.26 50 Back 47.12 50 Fly 48.15 50 Free 36.07 200 Free 3:05.07

Rami Bjotvedt (18) 100 Back 1:06.68 100 Fly 1:08.42 100 Free 57.75 200 Free 2:05.79 50 Free 26.54

Jack Carlson (16) 100 Breast 1:04.86 100 Fly 1:05.60 100 Free 53.12 200 Breast 2:22.65 200 IM 2:17.72 50 Free 24.86

Ella Dand (13) 100 Back 1:33.30 100 Free 1:20.93 200 Back 3:12.70 200 Free 3:04.79 200 IM 3:26.75 50 Free 36.22

Maria Delmonte (16) 1000 Free 10:43.99 100 Back 57.84 100 Fly 1:02.34 200 Back 2:05.16 200 Free 1:55.72

Jet Francis (16) 1000 Free 11:52.17

Kate Gorsuch (13) 100 Back 1:05.68 100 Fly 1:12.68 100 Free 57.14 200 Back 2:22.98 200 Free 2:05.83 50 Free 26.43 500 Free 5:36.90

Frida Gray (12) 200 Back 3:03.55 200 Free 2:51.60 500 Free 7:33.68

Calla Hehmeyer (12) 1000 Free 12:41.14 100 Free 59.54 200 Back 2:39.19 200 IM 2:37.50 200 Free 2:13.11 50 Free 27.66

Henry Lowery (16) 100 Back 59.20 100 Free 51.12 200 Back 2:14.98 200 IM 2:13.99 50 Free 24.24

Campbell Maurer (15) 100 Fly 1:02.70 100 Free 56.04 200 Free 1:59.67 200 IM 2:20.45 50 Free 25.91

Owen Maurer (10) 100 Breast 1:52.15 100 Free 1:20.83 50 Back 41.50 50 Breast 51.14 50 Free 39.61

Penelope Maurer (13) 100 Breast 1:18.66 100 Free 1:01.52 200 Breast 2:47.47 200 Free 2:20.46 200 IM 2:35.12 50 Free 27.43

Vanessa Napolitano (14) 1000 Free 11:42.53 100 Fly 1:03.64 100 Free 58.69 200 Fly 2:27.10 200 Free 2:07.88 200 IM 2:26.04 500 Free 5:38.65

Stephen Ranger (15) 100 Back 1:08.33 100 Fly 1:11.37 100 Free 56.69 200 Back 2:27.41 200 Free 2:10.69 50 Free 24.90

Mackenzie Shields (13) 1000 Free 11:24.16 100 Back 1:07.50 100 Free 59.46 200 Back 2:21.77 200 Free 2:07.03 200 IM 2:25.43

Pierce Shields (11) 100 Back 1:48.04 100 Breast 1:56.70 200 Free 2:59.86 50 Back 51.53 50 Breast 50.70 50 Free 38.28

Sebastian Shields (15) 1000 Free 10:38.10 100 Back 1:03.87 100 Free 52.80 200 Back 2:16.79 200 Free 1:53.97 200 IM 2:19.42 500 Free 5:04.86

Conor Smart (16) 100 Back 1:01.26 100 Free 52.81 200 Back 2:12.45 200 Free 1:57.94 200 IM 2:16.21 50 Free 24.16 500 Free 5:33.05

McKenzie Smart (13) 100 Back 1:18.06 100 Free 1:09.50 200 Back 2:42.33 200 Free 2:29.62 200 IM 2:58.10 50 Free 32.18 500 Free 6:43.10

Eleanor Snyder (12) 400 IM 5:39.92 200 Free 2:15.62 200 IM 2:42.06 50 Fly 32.36

Malcolm Sprague (14) 100 Back 1:01.62 100 Fly 1:05.49 100 Free 55.09 200 Back 2:12.60 200 Free 1:57.87 50 Free 25.46 500 Free 5:28.49

Sam Sprague (11) 100 Back 1:31.28 100 Free 1:14.32 200 Back 3:06.99 200 Free 2:40.41 50 Back 42.79 500 Free 6:57.04

Sophie Tonello (14) 200 IM 4:54.52 100 Breast 1:10.93 100 Fly 1:03.87 100 Free 58.45 200 Breast 2:33.34 200 IM 2:17.92 50 Free 26.28

Carter VerLee (11) 100 Back 1:16.92 100 Free 1:06.43 200 Back 2:40.81 200 Free 2:24.71 50 Back 34.77 50 Free 29.93

Jonathan Wadland (10) 100 Breast 2:01.06 100 Free 1:36.86 50 Breast 57.77 50 Free 44.68

Will Wadland (11) 100 Breast 1:45.86 100 Free 1:21.33 200 Free 2:56.59 50 Back 44.55 50 Breast 47.53 50 Free 36.34

Breen Whelan (11) 100 Free 1:09.30 200 Breast 3:24.52 50 Breast 43.15

 

 

New USA Swimming National Age Group Motivational Time Achievements

Gavin Baxter 500 Free B 200 Free B Jack Carlson 100 Free A Kate Gorsuch 200 Back A Calla Hehmeyer 1000 Free A 100 Free AA 50 Free AA Owen Maurer 50 Back BB Penelope Maurer 50 Free A Mackenzie Shields 1000 Free AA 200 Back A 200 IM A Sebastian Shields 100 Free A 200 Back BB 200 IM BB 500 Free A Conor Smart 50 Free A McKenzie Smart 200 Free B Eleanor Snyder 400 IM BB 200 Free A Malcolm Sprague 100 Fly BB 100 Free A 200 Back A 500 Free A Sam Sprague 500 Free B Sophie Tonello 200 Breast AA Carter VerLee 50 Back BB Breen Whelan 100 Free B

 

New MESI Winter Championship Qualifications

Gavin Baxter 500 Free 200 Free 50 Free Jack Carlson 100 Free Owen Maurer 50 Back 100 Free Penelope Maurer 50 Free Sebastian Shields 100 Free 200 Back Eleanor Snyder 400 IM Sam Sprague 500 free

 

New ISCA Age Group Showcase Classic Qualifications

Calla Hehmeyer 50 Free 100 Free

Owen Maurer 50 Back

Penelope Maurer 50 Free

Mackenzie Shields 200 Back 200 IM

Carter VerLee 50 Back

 

New USA Swimming Virtual Club Championship Rankings

National – 645th out of 2,369

Eastern Zone – 179th out of 601

Maine LSC – 2nd out of 16