Background-image
Partners
Westfield+YMCA
Ultimate+Swim+Shop
Speedo
Multiple Records Broken at Deep Freeze

 Multiple Records Broken at Deep Freeze

The Westfield Area ‘Y’ Devilfish sent 48 swimmers to the Deep Freeze Invitational, held at the Summit Area YMCA from February 11th-13th. There were many first place finishes and championship cuts achieved. Logan Swenson broke the Boys 13-14 200 Free record with a time of 1:45.54, Daniella Eriksson broke the Girls 11-12 1650 Free record with a time of 19:20.37 and the relay team of Logan Swenson, Ted Crall, Wes Young and Hudson Wilcomes broke the Boys 13-14 800 Free relay record with a time of 7:42.46. The following athletes earned top 8 finishes over the weekend:

 

11-12 Girls: Sahara Botcha (3rd 100 Breast, 5th 100IM, 6th 500 Free, 7th 200 Free); Emma Crall (1st 500 Free & 200 Fly, 2nd 400IM); Mira Emany (4th 200 Breast, 6th 50 Free, 7th 100 Back, 8th 200 Free); Daniella Eriksson (1st 1650 Free, 2nd 200 Free & 100 Breast, 3rd 500 Free & 200 Breast); Kaylie aGo (1st 100IM, 2nd 1650 Free & 200 Back, 3rd 100 Back, 5th 100 Breast & 100 Fly); Blythe Hoffman (2nd 100IM, 3rd 50 Free, 4th 100 Free, 5th 100 Back, 6th 200 Back); Jane Kavanagh (1st 200 Back, 2nd 1000 Free, 4th 500 Free)

 

11-12 Boys: Jacob Galczynski (1st 100 Free, 2nd 50 Free & 200IM, 3rd 200 Free & 100 Breast, 4th 100IM); Alex Giangone (1st 100 Fly, 3rd 400IM, 6th 200 Back); James Kavanagh (4th 500 Free, 7th 100 & 200 Free & 100 Back, 8th 100IM); Ben Lane (5th (200 Free & 200IM, 6th 100 Free, 7th 100 Breast & 100IM); Max Matera (6th 100 Breast); Jonathan Peterson (2nd 100 & 200 Free, 3rd 200IM, 5th 50 Free, 6th 100 Back & 100IM)

 

13-14 Girls: Ava Gaspard (7th 100 Breast); Emily Kapuscinski (2nd 400IM, 5th 100 Breast & 200IM, 7th 100 Back, 8th 100 Free); Brooke McAndrew (1st 100 Free, 2nd 50 & 200 Free & 100 & 200 Back); Jacqueline Moser (2nd 100 Breast, 6th 500 Free); Catherine Ritter (1st 50 Free & 100 & 200 Back, 2nd 100 Free, 3rd 100 Fly, 6th 100 Breast)

 

13-14 Boys: Josh Cetin (4th 200 Fly); Ted Crall (7th 100 Back, 8th 200 Breast); Logan Swenson (1st 50, 100 & 200 Free, 6th 100 Fly); Hudson Wilcomes (2nd 100 Fly, 3rd 100 & 200 Back & 100 Breast, 8th 50 Free); Wes Young (8th 100 Fly)

 

15-18 Girls: Abby Bebel (2nd 500 Free & 200 Fly, 3rd 100 & 200 Free); Caitlin Farago (5th 200 Back, 8th 200 Free & 100 Back); Isabella Giacobbe (8th 200 Back); Erin McKinney (2nd 50 Free, 4th 100 Fly, 5th 200 Free, 6th 200 Breast); Anisha Ojha (4th 100 Back, 6th 50 Free, 7th 100 Fly); Sierra Smith (5th 100 Fly, 8th 100 & 200 Breast); Olivia Willemsen (1st 100 Free, 3rd 200IM)

 

 

15-18 Boys: Charlie Jeckell (4th 200 & 500 Free & 200 Back, 7th 100 Free & 100 Back); Billy Maguire (1st 200 Fly, 2nd 100 Fly, 5th 200 Free, 8th 100 Free); Patrick Miller (1st 100 Back, 3rd 100 Fly); Danny Pierce (5th 100 Back & 200IM, 8th 50 Free); Carsen Sharkey (2nd 500 Free, 6th 200 Free); Kevin Warren (3rd 100 Breast & 4th 200 Breast); Nathan Welsh (6th 200 Breast); Jack Young (6th 100 Breast); Peter Youssef (1st 400IM, 2nd 200 Fly, 3rd 500 Free & 200IM)

Congratulations to all of the swimmers on another great meet!